VST folders and sub folders

Discussion in 'Samplitude' started by peghead, Mar 27, 2016.

  1. peghead

    peghead Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    105
    How do I make Sam see subfolders in the VST menu?
    Let's say I have a folder named "COMPS" and inside that folder I have 3 subfolders named "Elysia" "T-Racks" and "Softube", each contaning the relevant compressors.
    When I open the VST box in Sam it shows the "COMPS" folder but if I click on it Sam does not show the 3 subfolders but places all the plugins together in one list, as if they were not inside subfolders
    This makes it harder to locate a plugin if I have many subfolders because the plugins are listed in alphabetical order which does not always reflect the make-name.
    Any advice?
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2016
  2.  
  3. au38wzh

    au38wzh Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    153
    Would like to learn this DAW, but it seems hard to find help for Samplitude.. so I was also trying to find smth about vst folders and subfolders, but no luck.
    Is there not even a vst-search box in Samplitude?
    Why does Samplitude not show the folder/subfolder structure of my main vst-folder?
     
  4. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    226
    if you mean 3rd party VST then samplitude allows you to set the path to your custom vst folder (on my machine that's something like C:\Program Files\VSTPlugins..). do this in preferences ( Y on your keyboard) and scroll down to SAM will then scan them and add them in the ' vst/rewire' option. to access them on a track, you click on the drop-down menu ( the arrow on the right of the track name, your list will appear there along with all other plugins. you can also access them from the mixer window, near the top of the channel strip where it says 'Plug-ins.
    there is also a 'manager' for choosing VST's etc from 'View / Manager/ vst instrument manager. this sets plug ins for the whole project, it's the way i always add my vsts to project. here you can also route the plugins say if it has multiple outputs.. it's worth mentioning that, until recently i did not know there is a full manual in the folder where SAM is installed. as a result i am learning most of the things i need from there...
    hth.
     
  5. au38wzh

    au38wzh Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    153
    @filtersweep: thank you for taking the time to answer my question!
    unfortunately my question was not very precise.. I was not before samplitude when I wrote it..
    and probably a picture will be more clear. anyway, I'm trying again:
    the things you mentioned I already knew. What I'm intrested in is:
    When I want to put a vst in Samplitude a windows pops up where I can choose different things including "VSTi" - then another window pops up with all my 3rd party vst's (which I scanned before).
    Now, my structure in my VST 3rd party window is always: 1st the company folder and inside the company folder are the different vst's from this company. E.g. main folder is "Arturia" and subfolders are all the different synths I have from Arturia in the "Arturia" main-folder.
    Samplitude is showing this structure for all vst's companies except for XLN-Audio, where the 3 vst's I have are all in the next level after the main vst folder. So when choosing a vst in Samplitude. The iwindows pops up where I can choose "VSTi" -> then all XLN-Audio vst's are not in the XLN-Audio folder.
    All XLN-Audio vst's are showing up already:
    "VSTi" -> Addictive Drums 2 -> Addictive Drums 2 x64
    ______-> Addictive Keys -> Addictive Keys x64
    other companies are like this (what I prefer):
    "VST'" -> 'Name of Company' -> 'synth1'
    _____________________________-> 'synth2'

    Thanks for any help! :)

    Edit 1: Was trying to solve this by deleting/changing some entries in 'VstPlugins.ini', but no luck.
    I also deleted all entries in 'VstPlugins.ini', but all vst's has shown up again.
    I also opened the progs with admin rights.
    (https://audiosex.pro/threads/magix-sequoia-problem-i-cant-see-vst-plug-ins.7599/)
    In Studio One 2/3 and Reaper 5 everything is fine.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2016
  6. au38wzh

    au38wzh Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    153
    I tried again to solve this issue by 'tweaking' the 'VstPlugins.ini' in the 'Samplitude' folder in 'ProgramData'. And finally it worked!
    Don't know why it finally works..
    1. open 'VstPlugins.ini' with notepad (NO adminrights)
    2. made the changes and closed it. the existing 'VstPlugins.ini' will be overwritten.
    3. open samplitude (WITH adminrights) - its working.
    I also made the vst search in samplitude without opening a project, but don't know if it's needed.
     
  7. Talmi

    Talmi Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes Received:
    1,691
  8. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    226
    hey, sorry i didn't understand your post. but this info looks intriguing so will check it out...
    unfortunately i am totally lacking in understanding about the 'ini' file...
     
  9. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    226
    btw, does anyone know how to disable the crash report window that pops up after a crash?
    : )
     
  10. au38wzh

    au38wzh Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    153
    Do you mean windows-crashes in general or Samplitude specific crashes? What Windows do you run?
    I'm on Windows 8.1 x64 - When I had Samplitude Pro X2 crashes (when scanning VST3), I had to stop the task with taskmanager, there wasn't a crash report afterwards.
     
  11. Fran

    Fran Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Quote = "pala, mensaje: 182.058, miembro de: 10269"] ¿Cómo hago Sam ver subcarpetas en el menú VST?
    Digamos que tengo una carpeta llamada "comps" y dentro de esa carpeta tengo 3 subcarpetas denominadas "Elysia" "T-Bastidores" y "Softube", cada uno de los compresores contaning pertinentes.
    Cuando abro la caja VST en Sam se muestra la carpeta "comps" pero si hago clic en él Sam no muestra los 3 subcarpetas sino que pone todos los plugins juntos en una lista, como si no estuvieran dentro de subcarpetas
    Esto hace que sea más difícil de localizar un plugin si tengo muchas subcarpetas porque los plugins se enumeran en orden alfabético, que no siempre refleja la composición nombre.
    Cualquier consejo? [/ Quote]

    Hello:
    I'm sorry I do not speak English, but I answer using the Google translator ...

    I'm a programmer, and I know very well Samplitude, I have several applications made by me to do tasks that SAM does not, and what you want to do the application that went up to YouTube and look at this link:


    But this explained in Spanish, and could make a version in English but need your help to make a good translation.
    I await your answers.
    A greeting.
     
  12. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    226
    i am sorry to say i just cannot follow, i am not versed in other languages : (
    so i don't know , maybe you could use Google Translate? might help : )
    thanks for your efforts anyway.
     
  13. Fran

    Fran Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi:
    I have made this version of my program translated into English (with Google) I hope you now understand the video.
    With this program folders SAM to everyone's taste are organized.



    It is unfortunate that this function does not have SAM at least X3.
    I this program I did when SAM was the version 11, I was a beta tester for MAGIX for the environment Spanish-speaking, and this program and others did to supplement deficiencies of SAM, they were sent to MAGIX through the official distributor of MAGIX Spain, and never received a reply from MAGIX.

    A greeting.
     
  14. Fran

    Fran Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would like to have some volunteer who speaks Spanish to help me make a correct translation of this program.
     
  15. Johnny Blade

    Johnny Blade Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Fran! Your apps seems too nice! Please where could I get them?

    Does anyone know if there are other apps like that from Fran?

    This is my first post, I am a Sampliquoia lover and sorry for my bad English...

    Nice place to talk about Samp!!! Thanks for that!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - folders folders Forum Date
VSTs appearing as folders Live Oct 5, 2020
Ample Sound V3: locations of additional folders Mac / Hackintosh Aug 26, 2020
Can I freely move dll files from plugins to other folders? Software Jul 29, 2020
I'm gonna move the plugin folders PC Apr 22, 2020
Wanted! .previews folders for Orchestral String Runs Kontakt Mar 18, 2020
Loading...