Active Members Only: All Mac related Problems with Kontakt

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by Introninja, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. AlexKnallex

    AlexKnallex Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys,
    its kinda an emerceny and i am completely desperate and this forum seems to be my last hope.
    its the first time i want to use external libraries in logic pro 9.1.8 on os x 10.6.8. in this case spitfire albion 2 and orange tree evolution strawberry. the only fully unlocked version of kontakt i got is 5.4.1, but i cant manage to trick the installer, because the requirement is 10.7 or even 10.8. what i tried so far: https://audiosex.pro/threads/is-the...kontakt-5-v5-4-2-working-in-10-6-8-mac.16004/

    albion 2 doesnt need the full version of kontakt and so far i got a k'ed kontakt player 5.2.1 to work on my mac. but when adding the library it is still in demo mode and i do not hear a thing in logic and it is asking for a registration, but it shouldnt i guess. on top of that it is not planned to connect my mac to the internet at any time. i use it only for logic.

    is it in general possible what i plan to do? i need these libraries only to be working in logic pro 9.

    any help is appreciated. would even offer money to someone who could guide me through this big pile of question marks.
     
  2. seriousofficial

    seriousofficial Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    LA
    dear KontaktGuru,
    I've read quite a lot of messages to find out if my question was already answered but I didn't find any satisfying answers yet, so here it goes:
    I've got Pro Tools 10.3.10 on a PowerMac G5 OSX 10.7.5 with Kontakt 5.3.0 (I think it's the player version) updated to 5.3.1(K) since I need the RTAS version. The later K'ed versions don't have the RTAS dpm and AAX....well, we all know the story. Some libraries give me the message that 'my version of Kontakt is too old'. Of course that message annoys the crap outta me.... Is there a way around?
    Thanks in advance for reading and possibly answering my question.
     
  3. Frubbs

    Frubbs Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    34
    If the only thing holding you back from upgrading PT is Kontakt (and the performance difference going to 64-bit is huge with PT), you might consider investing in a AU/VST-to-AAX shell patchbay, such as those offered by BlueCat, MeldaProductions or Nomad Factory. They will allow you to run any AU or VST plugins (some just do VST), and they do work in PT 11 or 12, though you have to have a legit version of the patchbay - it will accommodate cracked VSTs, but it can't be cracked itself, as I'm sure you know. You can also have PT v10.3.10 installed in the same OSX partition as PT v11 (as long as you don't run them at the same time - so installing v11 doesn't mean you can never use your old RTAS plugin again. The session format between v10 and v11 (and v12, I think) is identical, so you can fly sessions back and forth for specific kinds of work, though obviously you'll need to render at times to keep work from plugins that aren't common in both.
     
  4. seriousofficial

    seriousofficial Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    LA
    thanks Frubbs for the effort of giving me an answer to my question. Up until now going to PT11 has been a hold back coz most of the essential plugins I use have an unstable AAX version. I downloaded the updated versions of all the plugs I own but I haven't been impressed by their stability. Steven Slate even apologized for it recently in his newsletter, as do others. Investing in a shell patchbay has put me off so far coz it seems a big hassle to me (it might be a twisted view I have but the whole idea resents me) besides the fact I'm quite satisfied with my system and the workflow I generate from it. It's a minor problem that I'm not able to use some newer soundbanks due to the Kontakt version conflict when I think of it...
     
  5. hart91

    hart91 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    I have a problem with loading Albion III icon , Cinematic string 2.1 , Orchestral Essential , Lumina kontakt library. It says "the patch is encrypted..." There is a global rule to avoid or resolve this issue ? last day Lumina was working ... now it's encrypted...

    Already tried deleting all xml and plist files but it's still encrypted. nicnt file (created by me ) IS there file. Help would be very much appreciated!

    Thanks in Advance!
     
  6. hart91

    hart91 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    No1 have a solution ? I've read quite a lot of messages to find out if my question was already answered but I didn't find any satisfying answers yet Help pls :(:(:(
     
  7. stevitch

    stevitch Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    581
    Location:
    Here
    Just wanted to thank you, Introninja, for the main post, particularly the directories of the .plist and other files related to Kontakt. Fortunately, I've never encountered many problems with Kontakt, apart from "system overload" messages while using it, and having to tweak settings, disable effects in the Kontakt interface – and having libraries disappear from the Kontakt browser because their .nicnt files conflict with those of established libraries.

    However, recently (Kontakt v5.5.0 in Logic Pro X on OS 10.10.5), the Kontakt instrument has very-occasionally disappeared, or un-loaded itself, as though I'd not selected, loaded and adjusted it in the channel. It might be that it hadn't "saved" along with the Logic project?
     
  8. Iggy

    Iggy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    299
    There's a 5.3.0 installer floating around that has been modified for use in either 10.6.8 or 10.7 (modified 32-bit for Snow Leopard or 64-bit for Lion and up). I think the programming changed significantly in 5.3.1, which only runs in Mavericks or higher, so the modded 5.3.0 is probably the most recent version you'll ever be able to run in Snow Leopard. At any rate, I have the modded 5.3.0 and it runs great in either Snow Leopard or Lion (as well as the 64-bit Lion-only version). Shouldn't be too hard to find, either.
     
  9. davidfrost

    davidfrost Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    UK, London.
    Hi Introninja!

    I"m having a real problem with Kontakt and really need your help as you're my last hope here to resolve this.
    How can I please PM you to send you additional information?

    Thank you,
    David,
     
  10. AwDee.0

    AwDee.0 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    41
    yo Introninja I get this message when trying to load tapspace sounds
    "SnareLine (AutoRL).nki" could not be loaded. The file format is not supported or corrupt.
    any advice on this message???
     
  11. Tymo024

    Tymo024 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Do you encounter this with all the sounds of the library?
    I used to have a problem with this one too, only i had the 'this library is encrypted' message.
    Seems like either a nkx is damaged or you tried to batch save and did not complete the save.
    My advice: throw it in the bin and get another one somewhere on the internets,
    if a file is corrupt or damaged i think there's very little you can do about it.
     
  12. Tymo024

    Tymo024 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I already posed the question in another thread, but it seems the crickets are quite active this time of year.
    So i'm having a problem with adding a library, in this case it's the Spitfire Albion III Iceni library.
    It has already been an issue for many but my problem is a little different.
    See i can add the library but when i try to load a file it get's an error message saying:
    'Your new Library needs to be added before this Instrument can be used.
    Please go to Kontakt's Libraries tab and press the Add Library button.'

    That's strange right? There is no nicnt, but there is an .xml file.
    I tried to add it to the service center but it isn't working.
    I also tried to delete the .plist which at first wouldn't delete because it was being used (by service center i think). So i sudo'd it.
    Btw i'm on OS X Yosemite 10.10 Running a k'd kontakt version 3.10.4
    Anybody encountered this problem before?

     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  13. Mundano

    Mundano Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    761
    Hello Kontakt Guru (IntroNinja)

    I would like to explain my issues with Kontakt in this thread and would be grateful if someone (you perhaps) can give me an aid for resolving this.
    (https://audiosex.pro/threads/missing-samples-kontakt-impact-soundworks-bravura-scoring-brass.21932/)
    "Hello folks,
    help me please with missing samples... i've made everything... here i would present a new challenge for Kontatk masters:
    1) i had downloaded Impact Soundworks Bravura Scoring Brass in an external HD (Western Digital) attached to my MacBookPro (2011- OSX 10.9.5).
    2) i tested it and worked perfectly with Kontakt stand alone and in Logic9.
    3) i moved the Bravura Library to another external HD (Toshiba)
    4) i removed the library, added it again from the new path and tested it in Kontakt stand alone, did'nt work, batch re-save, did'nt work, purge samples, data-base update, did'nt work..........
    5) BUT i added the library again to the old directory (external HD Western Digital), and it worked properly perfeclty.......
    6) i removed the library again, batch resave, database purge, update, added it from new path, tested it newly in the new external HD (Toshiba) AND NOTHING: "MISSING SAMPLES"

    7) Facts: both, the Library and its copy have the same size 27,3GB, same folders, same .nicnt file, same content. I have looked at HD>Library>Preference, the com.apple. bravura file has the new path to the new Toshiba external HD.....

    Could someone help me giving me a kindly light about this issue??? I would be extremely grateful!
    Thank you,
    Mundano"
     
  14. Mundano

    Mundano Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    761
    i want to thank all of you, who helped me with this quest... i solved it, thank you.
     
  15. fup4000

    fup4000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello Kontakt Guru (IntroNinja)
    I am running Kontakt 5.5.1 & i am trying to add a official Library of Output Signal. When i add it & reboot Kontakt its gone.. i did as your suggested on the 1st page. & that did not work. i also reinstalled service center. Signal doesn't even show up in service center..
    i would be thankful for any help you could give me with fixing this issue..
    Thanks
     
  16. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    Location Location
    Check your PM
     
  17. kais0038

    kais0038 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks
    Hi Introninja,

    I've been running into the same problem as fup4000 with a new purchase (Spitfire Percussion).

    Could you please PM me info to fix this (almost) same problem?

    Thanks
     
  18. ovalf

    ovalf Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    216
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hi thanks again and in advance for all help.
    After my raid crash I get another copy (same address) and I notice that 3 libs have problem.
    In page one someone had a similar problem.

    I cannot batch resave:

    Abbey Road drummer 70s,
    80s
    Modern Drummer (other drummers are ok)

    in the beginning starts resave ok but soon I got this message:
    ERROR: could not read encrypted sample (library not registered?)
    AR70s_A DirIn Kick Damp Vel_01 Var_1.ncw
    Continue loading?

    With easyfind I delete all files related from the boot and some from kontakt and service center but nothing change.
    10.10.5 with kontakt 5.42 and 5.51
    Thanks for everybody
    Any clue?
     
  19. grdh20

    grdh20 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    155
    I have had a weird problem lately where when I add a new Lib ncint to Kontakt, it mistakenly places the corresponding .xml file that normally goes in the Service Center directory, on the desktop and renames it as a .tmp file. So when you re-start Kontakt the lib disappears form your Library list in Kontakt. Well in any case it is easily fixed by renaming the .tmp file on the desktop to .xml and moving it to the Service Center directory. But I have no idea what caused this to begin with and I have heard of at least one other person with this same issue. I have a feeling it has to do with an El Cap update somehow.
     
  20. ovalf

    ovalf Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    216
    Location:
    Brazil
    If I understand well a .xlm from a old backup should solve the problem... not worked the problem is another thing.
    Thanks!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Active Members related Forum Date
(For active members only) Nuraphone hands-on review Soundgear Apr 3, 2018
Active members only - 3 MONTH uploaded coupon UL.to Coupons May 11, 2015
Active Members ONLY. Uploaded.to 48hrs Coupon UL.to Coupons Jan 7, 2015
Active Members Only: Kontakt Problems with Windows? Please Post Here!!! Kontakt Jan 23, 2014
Topo - Teatris Show 067,Active Brand 111,Mcast 120 DJ Mixsets Saturday at 11:14 AM
Loading...