Pirated soundbanks and presets with fully licensed software

Discussion in 'Presets, Patches' started by PsYAuM, Mar 11, 2019.

  1. PsYAuM

    PsYAuM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    18
    What's the deal with using soundsets & presets from the sister site with fully licensed software?
    Is it going to crash your plugin on an update or doesn't software copyright protection go that far?
    Is it different for each plugin/software company?
    If so which plugins/software companies implement copyright protection in updates against cracked soundbanks and presets and which don't?
     
  2.  
  3. fraifikmushi

    fraifikmushi Guest

    one answer: no.
     
  4. mono

    mono Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    607
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    Some do but not many
    KV331 was bad with noise stuff going off, Synapse Audio has key checks for some presets ,
    Xfer Serum has a trap added for some presets but nothing ta worry about.
    All have been fixed more or less with eader remade presets or better patching.
     
  5. PsYAuM

    PsYAuM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    18
    Serum has a trap. Can you the elaborate please?
    So what you are suggesting is tweak the preset, save it then delete it.
    What happens should the software recognise a pirated preset? Will you no longer be able to update the plugin?
     
  6. Satai

    Satai Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    295
    The synth will not be detecting pirated presets.

    Instead, what happens with some synths is that some presets (or indeed, every N-th preset you load etc.), the synth will do some secret internal synth integrity checks that the people who cracked the synth are meant to have missed. At this point if it detected that it was tampered with by cracks, the synth messes itself up and starts acting weird, adding noise, etc.

    If you have a legit synth, it'll be just fine with whatever presets you feed it, no worries.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  7. mono

    mono Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    607
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    @PsYAuM
    It just goes into demo mode and removes the serial
    but thats in the pached version or has a bad serial far as i know
    so you should be ok, it has also been fixed
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  8. ZeroMentality

    ZeroMentality Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    @mono

    do you know if synthmaster still has that problem?
     
  9. naitguy

    naitguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Canada
    I own Native Instruments Komplete. I downloaded some stuff for it off the sister site, and it wouldn't even recognize it. Not sure if there was a trick to it or what. Plugin still works fine with the stuff that comes with Komplete though.
     
Loading...
Loading...