Output arcade install help needed

Discussion in 'Software' started by vignmusic, Oct 25, 2021.

  1. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi,
    I am trying to instll "Arcade_2.0.6.12799_windows_upgrade.exe-"-TEAM FLARE.
    The notes says block web addresses. I am not sure how to or where to block them.
    Also, I downloaded the utility software. I am not sure how to use them and how to import/export lines,kits, etc.
    Could you please help me here?
    And my vst version doesn't seem to work at all. How do I get that to work?
     
  2.  
  3. kooper

    kooper Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    122
    Yes the import utility does nothing for me, as well. I gave up on getting the first version to work, and I am very close to giving up on the 2nd. They write to use the utility to import, but that has not worked.
     
  4. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    https://audiosex.pro/threads/output-arcade-v1-6-1-4076-win-macosx.59022/
     
  5. kooper

    kooper Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    122
    Well, today I decided to WAIT as long as it takes to import lines with the utility tool. It worked! For the first time I had some success with this, and it is just because I waited. It took maybe 10 minutes of waiting, and then it came back with a success prompt, and lo and behold there was new imported waiting in the app. Just takes some patience!
     
  6. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am actually very confused. I can see the following for content:
    1) Output Arcade Sound Library Content V2 REPACK ONLY-FLARE - 1.50 GB
    2)

    Output Arcade Sound Library Content V2 READ NFO-FLARE - 67.3 GB
    3)

    Output Arcade Sound Library Content-FLARE - 38.4 GB

    Does no. 2 which is v2 for 67.3 GB encompass the 3rd one which has 38.4 GB ?
    Or are they different sets? And should i use utility tool 1.0 or 2.0 ?

     
  7. brazytupac

    brazytupac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    7
    yes library v2 has everything from "Output Arcade Sound Library Content-FLARE " with more kits and libraries. Output Arcade Sound Library Content V2 REPACK ONLY-FLARE contains an omitted kit from v2 library, so download ,
    1) Output Arcade Sound Library Content V2 REPACK ONLY-FLARE - 1.50 GB
    2)

    Output Arcade Sound Library Content V2 READ NFO-FLARE - 67.3 GB

    and the utility tool 2.0, sorry for messed up formatting
     
  8. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    whats repack? Is that additional kits?
     
  9. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    THE UTILITY TOOL 2.0 says Importing Line (s) and doesn't seem to move from that status. Waiting for a long time on one line.
     
  10. clone

    clone Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    277
    If the notes from the releaser say that you need to block web addresses, the rest of this is not going to matter when it phones home and magically deactivates itself.

    Do you have a "firewall" application that you can selectively block outbound connection solicitation with?

    Or you can edit your hosts file to block connection to specific domains/ip addresses, etc. I am on a Mac, so these are Google's steps for Win 8 and 10 below. There are threads on here about it also, just make sure you do not screw this up :)

    Windows 10 and Windows 8
    1. Press the Windows key.
    2. Type Notepad in the search field.
    3. In the search results, right-click Notepad and select Run as administrator.
    4. From Notepad, open the following file: c:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\hosts.
    5. Make the necessary changes to the file.
    6. Select File > Save to save your changes.
     
  11. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have added the websites mentioned in the hosts file. Not sure which ip address to use but still copy/pasted one which I had.
    What does this do? Why would I need to block these sites?

    Also, I do have Norton installed.But if I add these into hosts, should that be sufficient?
     
  12. clone

    clone Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    277
    When a releaser states you should block a plugin or application from accessing the internet, it is because the plugin will send data to the vendor's domain/computers. It does not usually happen immediately upon installation. There is a programmed behavior that has some type of delay mechanism.

    if you edit your hosts file correctly, any attempt to access a blocked domain results in the connection attempt to loop back to either 127.0.0.1 or 0.0.0.0 and never leave your network. it's typically all you need to do. A releaser would specify anything additional to worry about.
     
  13. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    I included 127.0.0.1 . How do I check if it was properly added?
     
  14. BoBido2

    BoBido2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I know if the Arcade Line is properly installed? I blocked the adresses I think, and my Output doesn't connect to the servers. It always says that it's offline so I think it's working. However I don't know if the Library Content is in Arcade because I cannot find it although the Flare Utility tool says it was successfully imported. Where do I find the individual Arcade Content lines in Arcade?

    EDIT: Also is it normal that you cannot find the Arcade lines under "Lines" due to the blocked internet connection?
     
  15. clone

    clone Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    277
    if you have correctly edited your hosts file, you will not usually see changes until after a reboot.

    after that, if you get connection timed out when attempting to visit the blocked domain in your browser; that means the connection was blocked and it's working correctly as you edited it to be.
     
  16. brazytupac

    brazytupac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    7
    u mean like this?

    127.0.0.1 api.output.com
    127.0.0.1 api.rollbar.com
    127.0.0.1 arcade-events-api.output.com
    127.0.0.1 looper-events-api.herokuapp.com
    127.0.0.1 output-looper-json-api.herokuapp.com
    127.0.0.1 wd-prod-ss-eu-west-2-fe.westeurope.cloudapp.azure.com
     
  17. brazytupac

    brazytupac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    7
    yes
     
  18. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is there a step by step instruction on how to install V2 similar to the thread for V1?

    When I use the V2 utility tool and try importing, it says importing line(s) and it keeps spinning.waited for more than 2 hours for one line. Anyone else facing the same issue?
     
  19. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    can we just use utility tool v1 to import and export?
    I think v2 will not work. It's just stuck on importing line(s).
     
  20. mcclaine

    mcclaine Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    33
    Thanks for this info. So is perfectly normal (if i had edited the host file correctly) to not see anything under the LInes section.
     
  21. kooper

    kooper Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    122
    So I have been thinking. In the 2nd release of arcade here it says NOT TO UNZIP the zips of the banks. In the 1st release we didn't have these zips. So I picked one bank from the first release that is not on the 2nd. I picked "particles". I zipped this folder up to be a zip like the 2nd release needs. I ended up with particles.zip which I moved to the folder with the content from the 2nd release. I am trying to install particles on the 2nd versions using this zipped file. It is importing right now. If it says it was successfully imported like the rest, then this is the answer to installing content from the first release with the 2nd. Most of the 2nd release is the same as the first (except zipped), but there are some in the first that is not in the second. Particles is one such. If this works, I will come back and report. The main difference that I saw was that the 2nd release made use of zips. If you create zips from what you want to install from the 1st content to the 2nd player, i think it should indeed install. I will let you know. I am close to knowing one way or another right now. Fingers crossed.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Output arcade install Forum Date
did you successfully install and run output arcade on win7 ? Software May 5, 2021
Output Arcade 2.x Infinite Scrolling Software Nov 16, 2021
Output Arcade questions? Software Nov 6, 2021
Output Arcade (Lines, Note Kits, and Samples) Master List Software Nov 2, 2021
Output Arcade not showing up in Komplete Kontrol Software Nov 1, 2021
Loading...