Output Arcade v1.6.1.4076 (WiN-MacOSX)

Discussion in 'Samplers, Synthesizers' started by phenomboy, May 4, 2021.

  1. phenomboy

    phenomboy Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Nantes
    Taking inspiration from the Nexus 3 thread

    Lets make one big thread about workarounds, fixes, crashes, etc

    I'll compile below solution that seemed to work for certain members:

    WINDOWS 10
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2021
    • Like Like x 3
    • Love it! Love it! x 3
    • Useful Useful x 3
    • List
  2.  
  3. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    I just asked @ArticStorm to start this, but nvm hope someone (Admin) pin this thread.

    I managed to copy the content through the Flare Arcade Utility Tool v1.0.0, just after few folders done, I run the Arcade but the contents not showing up. I installed in the default location but SYMLINK to other drive. The Arcade and its factory content seems to be working fine, just no new imported content appears.

    EDIT:

    The VST isn't remembering the setting if you change the location for the content library. It will copy ALL the files inside the "Arcade Content" folder to the destination of your choice but I noticed 2 things :
    - it didn't MOVE the folder, instead COPY to another location, meaning the content inside the default location will remain there.
    - the VST will revert back to default setting (location) upon starting up. It doesn't remember the changed location setting.

    SOLUTIONS WIN10 64bit
    - use Arcade VST/VSTi to move all the content to new location.
    - close Output Arcade, close DAW
    - Run Notepad as Admin and open the paths.xml in C:/Program Data/Output/Arcade and change the content location to new location the files are moved just now. Won't be able to save the file without Admin permission.
    - delete the folder "Arcade Content" inside C:/Program Data/Output/Arcade
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
  4. Ariel Gonzalez

    Ariel Gonzalez Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Somewhere Out There
    maybe you're not doing something or there is something wrong with the things you are doing
     
  5. Moogerfooger

    Moogerfooger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    539
    I used the import tool on macOS Big Sur, but after importing all the expansions I noticed the Arcade Content folder is 6GB less than the separately downloaded expansions. Surely the import tool isn't importing everything otherwise it would be the same if not more in size... Anyone else have the same result?

    Also, does anyone know how to import more than 1 expansion at a time? It takes forever to import them individually..... Cheers
     
  6. Shyno

    Shyno Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not working in win 8 dawn fl script error line 2 char 30091 error globalthis is undefined code 0 url file ///c:/program data out put/arcade /assets/web Comp/
     
  7. baseimpulse

    baseimpulse Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    4
    How fdid you get it to work, I am on catalina and im getting an error when trying to open the utility
     
  8. signalflow

    signalflow Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Try this in terminal.

    sudo java -jar "[drag and drop jar file]". The " are very important but remove the [ ]
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
  9. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
    Also, I'm curious if anyone get the all the new content imported and appear in Arcade. If anyone succeeded just share what you did
     
  10. signalflow

    signalflow Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Technically legit users can export the ones not available and provide for users to import with the utility tool.
     
  11. Seecret

    Seecret Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Algeria
    I cant import my own samples to it from the browser of any Daw, is there a way to do it?
     
  12. gipa1727

    gipa1727 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    The lines cannot be exported, the kits bring them all but the lines do no
     
  13. bboy

    bboy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can’t get it to work in Logic 10.6.2 and Big Sur 11.3.1. Fails Logic validation. Standalone works. Flare Output Arcade Utility works. Tried permissions change (root, admin) on standalone and plugins. Tried deep codesign on all. Tried de-quarantine on all. Tried restart. Standalone works fine. Logic fails validation, auvaltool crashes. Any ideas welcome.
     
  14. phloopy

    phloopy Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    !..... :like:
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
  15. halfman73

    halfman73 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    54
    Appreciate this way might not work for all, but I got it running with content on Windows 10. This is what I did: -

    1. Opened Arcade and changed the location of the content folder in the settings.
    2. Unpacked the library to a separate folder
    3. Updated Java as had an issue where the tool wouldn't open. JDK from oracle com. Trying to update via the Java app itself didn't work.
    4. Opened the Arcade Utility tool. The new location of the content folder was shown correctly for me at the top of the tool.
    5. Under "Import from:" I hit select and browsed to where I unpacked the library....note...I couldn't select all of the content in one go as the tool didn't seem to allow it. So, for example, I browsed to the "After Hours" folder within the unpacked library.
    6. In the box below I highlighted the After Hours line and then pressed import. This took a minute or two before the Import Completed box popped up. If it pops up straight away it likely hasn't worked.
    7. Repeat steps 5 and 6 for each line you want to import. (Presume it might work for individual Kits but I haven't tried that).
    8. Open Arcade in DAW or as standalone and press the search button on the left. Scroll to the bottom and the imported content appears there. There is a lot of content, so browsing this seems a little clunky. Can't see a way to select just one Line yet. Has anyone figured this part out?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
  16. poly

    poly Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Hä?
    Windows only...

    Whats not work with this FLARE 1.6.1.4076 release:

    Sound preview of kits and favorites saving didn't work.
    Team Flare says it's an online option only but creating user kits comes, maybe.

    Here some useful information's from Flare about Favorites and Kit sound preview..

    Adding User Variables to Windows:


    In order to define "Environment Variable", make a right click on "This PC" and select "properties" from the menu. Then the "System" window will appear and you have to click on "Advanced system settings". As a consequence "System properties" window shows. Select the "Advanced" tab and click on "Environment Variables" button. You can now define the aforementioned variables.

    e.g.:

    JAVA_HOME and its value should be the installation path of JDK.
    ( for example: C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_77 )

    JRE_HOME and its value should be the installation path of JRE.
    ( for example C:\Program Files\Java\jre8 )

    If done you can double click any jar to start. I think here you need only the JDK variable!


    FLARE Utility Tool needs JDK v16.0.1+ ( download from Oracle... ) and NOT the JRE !!


    Important:

    Start the java.exe or javaw.exe with admin rights if no new successful imported kit in Arcade listed!


    If drag'n'drop samples to Arcade doesn't work change permissions of the c:\ProgramData\Output Folder.
    1. Access the Properties dialog box of the Output folder with right click on it.
    2. Select the Security tab.
    3. Click Edit. ...
    4. Give your user account or user group all permissions with the check boxes below.
      (maybe a specific file/folder is enough but i like the hammer method!)
    5. Click OK. ...
    6. Click OK.


    Now my j2c: After playing a bit with Arcade i must say its little over hyped and i like the over hyped Nexus3 a little more :facepalm:. It's more intuitive and feels more polished and faster. The browsing/finding is really terrible in Arcade. Maybe needs more testing to find the magic behind Arcade.

    Anyway great release from Team FLARE and a big THANKS! :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
  17. SamCH

    SamCH Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    19
    its working :) :mates: thanks FLARE

    > in Terminal :

    sudo java -jar "[Location of flare-arcade-1.0.0.jar]"
    (keep terminal open and watch it)

    Open Arcade Utility :

    Arcade Content : /Library/Application Support/Output/Arcade/Arcade Content
    Import from : (my own folder path on my HD) /Volumes/Elements/VST BIG COLLECTION/Output/FILES/After Hours

    You must add the name folder of each pack to the link of the location : Location of the flare arcadeContent
    /Aura etc ..

    keep watching the terminal ! you will understand

    i hope i did help some of you
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  18. jadacrook

    jadacrook Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not even got as far as the content import yet. I've installed latest version. And when I open Arcade it says 'offline and reconnect' Anyone know why I'm on Mac Catalina using Logic 10.6.2.
     
  19. BuboMc

    BuboMc Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had a problem on macos Catalina..after i change the standalone component it doesn't open and say "application cannot be opened" do i simply have to replace the standalone in the apps right?? or am i missing something?
     
  20. BuboMc

    BuboMc Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    but if i only replace the vst vst3 etc it works...but it's not offline...it goes online....can someone help me??
     
  21. vanhaze

    vanhaze Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    248
    I do this but then i get an error in Terminal:
    Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: com/flare/arcade/ArcadeUtilApplication has been compiled by a more recent version of the Java Runtime (class file version 55.0), this version of the Java Runtime only recognizes class file versions up to 52.0

    I am confused cause beforehand i updated to the latest Java version (downloaded and installed from java.com)
    I am on OSX Big Sur 11.4 beta1
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Output Arcade 4076 Forum Date
Output Arcade v1.6.1.4076 [ My nightmare ... ] Software May 5, 2021
A dumb question regarding Output Arcade Mixing and Mastering Tuesday at 2:22 PM
Output Arcade - Log in to Continue? Samplers, Synthesizers Monday at 7:22 AM
did you successfully install and run output arcade on win7 ? Software May 5, 2021
Output Arcade vs Little Snitch Software Apr 29, 2020
Loading...