Novation Nocturne how to use midi learn with it?

Discussion in 'Soundgear' started by Olymoon, Feb 24, 2020.

  1. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,835
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    Hi
    I've installed all divers and software for Novation Nocturne.. I was unable to make any virtual synth recognize the midi message sent from it.
    Aka no midi learn.

    I recorded what was sent by Nocturn to understand what midi message was sent, It seems to be a CC 15...
    Automap does not let me decide CC send, I see only names like pan, vol 1 vol2 etc...

    While with the same synth I could in one second have my Arturia Keylab recognized and working with midi learn.

    So I wonder if I'm doing something wrong.

    System Win7 x64, DAW Reaper v. 6
     
  2.  
  3. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    481
    so this was still with automap enabled? even before trying without automap?
    raises concerns for me. hopefully others can help clear it all up.

    sorry to others reading this who might find my comment confusing. it is in responce to another conversation about if automap is actually needed or not.
     
  4. flyingsleeves

    flyingsleeves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Earth
    EDIT:
    After reading your responses in the other thread, some of these suggestions are no longer valid. But I didn't want to delete everything. One of them may still work. I wasn't aware that Automap was deprecated.

    Is this your first time using Nocturn? Have you followed the software setup in Automap so that Reaper properly recognizes it? Have you tried pressing View on Nocturn and assigning manually? You can also press Learn on Nocturn, wiggle a knob and then click on the parameter you would wish to control with it, however, you must first clear all assignments in the View screen. And one last thing, is the Setup VST Paths in Automap correctly pointing to your plugin folder and you've enabled the plugins you would like to control? You must be using the Automap version of your plugins in able to control them with Nocturn. Probably should've mentioned that first.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2020
  5. MarkSlater

    MarkSlater Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    51
    Did you open the synth vst as the newly created (Automap) version?
     
  6. MarkSlater

    MarkSlater Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    51
    :unsure:
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2020
  7. Stryves

    Stryves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    292
    Bah sorry Olymoon, this is my fault for mentioning I didn't need to use it on my device... Hopefully someone knows how to get it to work, but from what I've read online it's all based on each piece of software separately to use it without automap.
     
  8. wamto

    wamto Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8

    long time didn't use this devise but from the top of my head : you need to select midi channel in automap choose or tick the channel you like there is from 1 to 16. choose 14,15 16 these are 3 group channel so in automap edit 3 pages to toggle between them , than lets say in cubase add generic remote select the channel function address, value, flags.
    than in automap you edit refine the functions as for smooth control or toggle or buttons , than you need to save each page into automap wich it tend to forget the saved value :) but it can work, its just not handy tool as midi controller .
    for wraping the plugins , i would not advise it as it will mess up authorization and other things.

    good luck
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2020
  9. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    481
    it seems novation controllers do need automap then. such a weird thing to still have running. i can see the advantage many years ago but it should have been discontinued a long time ago :D
     
  10. flyingsleeves

    flyingsleeves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Earth
    From what I've read, Nocturn must be recognized as an Automap HUI device in Reaper. And so that it's no longer recognized as a MIDI device, you must disable both the Automap HUI input and output ports in the MIDI hardware settings.
     
  11. Stryves

    Stryves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    292
    @tun

    https://audiosex.pro/threads/novation-automap-wont-work-with-latest-macos-catalina-update.50330/

    "Automap initially set out to let users control their software using real buttons, encoders and sliders. This was technically complex, but Automap offered a unique way of connecting the hardware and software. Most major DAWs now have native solutions so any MIDI controller can have control over the software without the need for an additional third-party application like Automap.

    All of our latest controllers such as our SL MkIII and Launchkey keyboards have direct control of major DAWs via dedicated, native integration or the industry standard HUI protocol."
     
  12. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,835
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    To make things clearer, my goal is not to use automap, I don't want to create copies of my plugins.
    So I'm trying to use nocturn as any midi controller, using cc and midi learn. Like any "normal" controller do.

    Yes all that needed to be installed is installed, no I didn't configured it to create vst copies as this is not my goal.

    I wonder if anyone is using nocturn as a midi controller using cc.
     
  13. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,842
    Likes Received:
    2,675
    Location:
    Europe
    From https://www.amazona.de/test-novation-nocturn 'The Nocturn also has the complete new Automap Universal 2.0 software at its disposal. It is absolutely necessary for operating the Nocturn. Unlike the Remote SL/Compact, stand-alone operation is not provided for.'

    It seems that what you understandably want is unfortunately not possible.
     
  14. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,835
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    Thank you @No Avenger Well, I dont like the way Automap works so it's a no go, get back to it's box ...
     
  15. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,835
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    No because this is exactly what I'm trying to avoid.
     
  16. wamto

    wamto Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    i did use it as midi controller no wrapping the plugins, just to control generic remote in cubase or protools and i beileve i will work in all daw its just tricky work around , you need to activate first the midi channels in automap .
     
  17. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,835
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    I've tried this too, but Automap is not learning ...
     
  18. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,835
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    I wanted it to control synthesizers, not my DAW.
     
  19. wamto

    wamto Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    8
    once you got it work as generic midi controller then daw understand the midi input to quick control or midi learn.
     
  20. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    481
    awesome news (for me at least :/ ). thanks
     
  21. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    481
    such a shame. a firmware update for all their old controllers could fix this i assume, but thats probably not something they want to waste their time with. im happy to hear that the launchkey does not require it though. at least they are moving forward, albeit a little late.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Novation Nocturne midi Forum Date
novation automap won't work with latest MacOs Catalina update Software Oct 5, 2019
Novation Remote 25SL Compact Synthesizers Aug 20, 2019
Novation Bass Station II Firmware Update v4.14 Synthesizers Apr 14, 2019
novation sl mk3, komplete kontrol or keylab mk2? Instruments Feb 8, 2019
Unable to get Novation Launch Control XL to work with FL Studio 12 Soundgear Jan 25, 2019
Loading...