Mac + Ableton Users using Parallels + Windows to try out the "big wave"

Discussion in 'Live' started by curtified, Jan 6, 2021.

  1. curtified

    curtified Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    253
    For all you Mac and Ableton users like me feeling the big wave FOMO. I installed Parallels 16 and Windows 10 today. Works flawlessly as if it were the Mac OSX native Ableton with some tweaks to key commands and Installing Parallels Toolbox.

    I'm actually more excited to try out some PC only plugins in this enviroment. You can save a project on the mac Ableton and open it on PC and vice versa in realtime. You can even freeze and flatten audio and drag and drop it from one Ableton to another.

    I used @SineWave reco of getting Windows 10 1809 LTSC [Enterprise], by Ghostmod posted here:
    https://audiosex.pro/threads/best-win-10-version.56976/page-2#post-522424

    you're up and running pretty quickly! Better than a bootcamp option IMO. I haven't used parallels in years. I'm in awe of how good this works. I thought I'd share.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  2. meygoot

    meygoot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    does this all work well with a thunderbolt interface? might be a silly question
     
  3. alpharave

    alpharave Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running a 2019 MacBook Pro with Parallels 16 Professional and everything works flawlessly. Thank you so much for posting about this little tip :D Only plugin that seems to have an issue on the Windows environment is Pulsar Mu (get a white blank screen when opening plugin which I've read is due to outdated graphics drivers)
     
  4. GuyPsy

    GuyPsy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well... For mac there are no talented crackers left so I'm trying to move to windows. Didn't even think about using VM for that, only via bootcamp. The more plugins you use, the more resources you need. VM is limited with resources. Bootcamp use them all
     
  5. lasteno

    lasteno Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    142
    if you want to use half of your cpu to run 3 plugins ? it's ok.
     
  6. iDjay

    iDjay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    13
    Way better solution to run it natively:
    - Download and install Crossover 20
    - create a Win10 64-bit bottle
    - install Visual C++ 6.0 from the list into the bottle (ignore the incompatible message)
    - install Ableton 10 from R2R or whatever DAW you prefer into the bottle
    - install the R2R plugins you like into the bottle (VR plugins not compatible)

    :wink:
     
Loading...
Loading...