List of plugins that do not work inside AudioUtopia Pro Tools 12.5

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by Agent007, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,245
    Location:
    Germany
    great thread...you rockin it guys..
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  2. keyone1

    keyone1 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    6
    Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC RS5 1809

    (both of them work)
    FabFilter.TotalBundle.2018.2.CE (no activation needed, i prefer this one, cause you don't have to activate each plugin)
    FabFilter.TotalBundle.v2018.02.22.Incl.Patched.and.Keygen.R2R

    SoundToys.v5.0.1.10839.WIN.FIXED-AudioUTOPiA (TransVST needed)

    Sonible.smartEQ2.v1.0.0-R2R (no activation needed)
     
  3. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    Thanks for letting us know!:like:
     
  4. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
  5. troywatto5150

    troywatto5150 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Heavier7Strings.aaxplugin
    Works Fine for me on two different PC's
    :):wink:
     
  6. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    Thanks for sharing. Do you mind telling us versions and OS?
     
  7. Hybridstudios

    Hybridstudios Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    14
    literally 98% of those plugins work just fine.. cant speak on stuff like EZ and a few others as i have no need for them, but other than that every single one of them work just fine. perhaps something with your system is messed up and you need to startfresh
     
  8. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    DIVA 1.4.3.7422 does work but you are not going to see it if you open Audio Suite tab. You have to open an instrument track and you will find it on the list. Make sure it is in the Program Files/Common Files/ Avid/ Audio/ Plug-Ins. If it is not go to the Program Files/Common Files/ Avid/ Audio/Plug -Ins (Unused) folder and move it to the Plug -Ins folder. Then do the following:
    1. Choose Track>New.
    2. When the New Track dialogue opens, select Stereo from the first drop-down menu, and Instrument track from the second menu.
    3. Navigate to the Mix Window.
    4. Click on the Insert selector at the top of the instrument track. ...
    5. The plug-in window will appear.
    Whatever you do, don't trash PT preferences. For whatever reason this version has some bugs with re scanning. If you are going to trash your PT preferences save a copy. Many times you trash it rescan it and find yourself with 50 or 60 missing plugins that were visible prior to that.
     
  9. keyone1

    keyone1 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    6
  10. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    139
    This is insane! Everything used to work fine. Today i opened a Session im Working on for quite a time now, when I realized my dynamics database was thinned out. I Took a closer look and found some plugins didn't Show up there anymore. Even some i already had in the project. I could use them but when I clicked i saw where they were but they werent there anymore but still in the audio suite.
    Then i Made the biggest mistake i could have made. Did exactly everything mentioned above for a clean install.
    Now the templates i Made are gone and now I'm facing exactly the Same problems you had. Dll error While scanning and my plugins don't work anymore.
    Please Please tell me you found the Solution. This messed up my Whole last half year i spent just on setting Things up and getting it to work.
    Im very close to a suicide right now
     
  11. SmokerNzt

    SmokerNzt Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    309
    all the plugin will work just simple way
    Blue Cat PatchWork and all the problems is just gone!
     
  12. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    139
    Sorry but Not really helpful since I already had everything Working and want to get back to that state. Second, what if you dont have Access to patchwork anymore, too? And finally: I already use patchwork as a workaround for some cases but it's uncomfortable. I just want to have everything working again like it was.

    EDIT: I Hope you didnt feel offended by me. Wasnt my Intention but I was a little tempered. I calmed myself down now. Think I got it working again but I have to test a little now. I cant really tell ya'll what actually was the breakthrough but after uninstalling and reinstalling Several times between 12.3.1 and 12.5.0 it seems like its back to normal now. Or at least im back to where I was before. Still Missing a few plugins in the Mixer (they appear in plugin suite) bit everything else seems to work fine again.
    I have only one real good advice for you! Once you have it all working like i did, get pt trasher and backup your AAX plugins database. I think this saved my Ass.
    But i'd still be Grateful if you had an idea how i get the Missing ones back. For example in Stereo dynamics the ssl comp and the fabfilter pro l and l2 are gone and a few more..
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  13. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    What? You deleted your templates? You should keep those separate on an external drive. I forgot if you are on Windows or Mac. If you are on Windows go to the folder where you usually keep your templates. Right click on it open properties and click on Previous Versions tab. If you are lucky you will find your templates in the older versions. How about system images? Remember what I told you earlier? Whatever you do, always create a back up before uninstalling ANY program. On Mac use TM.
     
  14. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    139
    Thank you Once again.

    No, I had my mix template in the Stock record + mix pt template Folder and Wasnt aware that it would not only overwrite but delete Files. But I should be fine with that I think I got it on my mobile. Just have to Pull it over i guess. I was just worried because it was like with your pro tools. Pro tools was tellIng me to Move my aax plugins to unsed. Nearly all of them.
    But im back to where I was before uninstalling. Like in i Said in the edits of my Post above. Get pt trasher and make a Backup if you have it working now. It can save your Ass.
    By the way (off topic) i'm still in touch with Support of uad and iLok and will get back to those topics as soon as I know the exact Solution
     
  15. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    139
    Got it now! They are and were always there. Seems like i just have a scaling Problem on my eq and dynamics section. They go way down beyond the taskbar. Anybody know how to fix this?

    EDIT: now I know. This happens if you have a Multi Screen Setup with Different sizes and dont Browse plugins on the biggest one. Everything fine again, thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  16. Spacely

    Spacely Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    84
    I recently switched back to Legit Pro Tools 2018. Just a heads up here's what works over there. Just in case any of you tempted to get all the new features and now they giving UVI Falcon with Pro Tools.

    All the new iZotope releases from R2R work
    XLN R2R release (Addictive Drums, Addictive Keys, Retro Color and DC-10)
    Arturia v6 R2R release works
    Waves R2R latest version
    Kclip, True iron and Synth warmer R2R work
    Blue Cat Patchwork R2R
    Sugarbytes Looperator and Effectrix R2R
    Scaler
    SKnote and Boz Digital stuff works
     
  17. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    Thanks for your reply. This thread however is not about what works. It is about what does NOT work. As @Hybridstudios mentioned earlier almost every plugin would work. I currently have only 3 that do not work. Thus having a list of what works would be time consuming. Listing what does not work makes it easier to troubleshoot. For example, you list what does not work for you and if another member has that plugin working without a problem then you know that there is some type of problem with your set up. I had an extensive list of non-working plugins, when some members told me they had them working I decided to reinstall Pro tools and that took care of my problems.
     
  18. Wolfang

    Wolfang Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2019
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    32
    I found SoundToys.v5.0.1.10839.WIN.FIXED-AudioUTOPiA stopped working since last weekend.
     
  19. anon69

    anon69 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    22
    yeah these are buggy, use vst version though bluecat patchwork AAX
     
  20. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    139
    You have them as aax? :woot:
    Or did you use transvst like me?
     
Loading...
Loading...