Limit FL Studio RAM usage

Discussion in 'FL Studio' started by Esteros, Sep 20, 2020.

  1. Esteros

    Esteros Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    11
    Is it possible to limit how much RAM can FL Studio use?
    For example, having 32GB RAM and limiting FL Studio on 20GB will never cause "out of memory" errors and pc crashes, but just FL Studio crashes.

    I am using many Kontakt instances, samples, and I easily forget to follow Task Manager, so sometimes it takes all memory and crashes my PC graphic card, apps, the whole system and I have to manualy reboot.

    If not possible by FL Studio itself, I wonder if there is some Windows feature or third party software to acomplish this.
     
  2.  
  3. joem

    joem Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    24
    bounce things to audio clips also save kontact patches to directwave i do that all the time plus that way if you have say layerd strings fromkontactthat are playing the samenotes like a big chorded sound you can slap it in one instance of directwave and delete the kontact vstis
     
  4. pizzafresser

    pizzafresser Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    69
    Freeze your tracks or get more RAM
     
  5. ADiSH

    ADiSH Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    20
    are you using the 32 bit or 64 version of FL?
     
  6. Esteros

    Esteros Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    11
    With all respect, but none of you is answering what I am asking.
    Your answers is on: "How to free RAM used by FL Studio?".
    That is not what I asked.

    @ADiSH 64.
    And, I would like to somehow limit FL Studio to maximum 25GB.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  7. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    Use Process Governer. Download it from GitHub or from here directly.

    Paste the below code in an admin Command Prompt:
    Code:
    procgov64 -m 25G --install "C:\Program Files (x86)\Image-Line\FL Studio 20\FL64.exe"
    Change the location to FL Studio as installed on your PC. You will notice that it gets a little slower once you impose this (for bigger projects). Instructions given on GitHub page.
     
  8. Kwissbeats

    Kwissbeats Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    574
    may I ask why you need to limit the amount of ram used?

    because what you ask for, might not exactly be the best solution.
    I personally would stop it from crashing in a different matter,

    but instead of bouncing/freezing, I would take a look at your page file first.
    And take a look the settings, some SSD manufacturers supply software, which mangle up these settings.

    fl studio should not crash when its out of ram memory.
     
  9. COVID-X

    COVID-X Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHILE
  10. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    You'll find tons of these "Improve your DAW performance" videos on YT, but since its all about plugins and the DAW has very little control over their resource usage, only adding more RAM is the real solution. You can try all you want - using lite versions of Windows etc.
    Plus you don't always need a 200GB sample lib and then cry about RAM.
     
  11. ADiSH

    ADiSH Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    20
    I dont think limiting the ram will help, if FL crashes because it ran out of memory it will probably crash if you limit its memory
     
  12. Krusk

    Krusk Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2020
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    40
  13. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,632
    Likes Received:
    956
    Is it not that too much ram has been allocated to the daw here?
    How does the poor old OS do it's thing without at least 10GB ram?

    Incidentally, on macOS I am still able to use the Kontakt Memory Server, so it is seperate to how much ram my OS allocates to Logic.
     
  14. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    Probably, but that's what the OP wants. Apps are generally made to work in out-of-memory situations, so instead of crashing, that app will just use page files a lot more (more I/O activity, slower loading)
     
  15. Esteros

    Esteros Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    11
    I do not have problem if FL Studio crash, the problem is when all computer crashes once FL Studio takes all memory.

    If I have set 25GB for FL Studio, 7GB will be free for system to use and I will not be experiencing graphic card crashes, system crashes etc.

    It is not the same every single time, yes, sometimes it is just FL Studio that crash, other times video signal crashes, and it really depends which process or which hardware at the time of RAM being taken actualy asks for RAM.

    If GPU asks, GPU will crash, if FL Studio asks because you are loading more instrument and RAM is all taken.
    Many times it happens all at the same time, if you have template that is loading in FL Studio, as it loads it takes more RAM and once it reaches it fully Kontakt will start taking pagefile, all your system will start taking pagefile, all your hardware will start taking page file, and all this things asking disk to act RAM will crash your computer, what is expected behaviour, unless FL crashes before this happens, but as I said sometimes all system crash and signal from video card is lost too.

    This is why I ask this, as I do not want to manually restart my PC as it is not good thing to do.

    I am computer geek myself, I know computer behaviour, and I am searching smarter geek to teach me to limit RAM.

    The worst problem is "When FL Studio does not crash".
    Why?
    Simply, its hogging RAM and disk, and your computer is unresponsive.
    Maybe it woukd solve itself down once Kontakt patch with 2-4GB is loaded into pagefile?
    We all know it can't happen(I have pagefile at 4800MB), and even if it does you would have to wait hours for PC to become slowly responsive.

    All this is explained in the first post just shorter.
    And limiting RAM will help!
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2020
  16. Riot7

    Riot7 Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    132
    The thing is what you are asking makes very little sense.

    The software and various plugins you are running within it will use whatever ram they need one way or another. If a software needs say 1gb of memory you can't just magically tell it to use just 500mb of ram.

    Do you know what happens when a computer runs out of memory?

    In the good old days they used to just freeze and crash. These days Windows will give you either a "software.exe ran out of memory and will be closed. click ok to close" errors or start using the windows page file on your hard disk as RAM.

    If you need more RAM, go buy more RAM.

    EDIT:

    I read further down the topic:
    Your hard disk is several orders of magnitude slower than the RAM sticks on your MB. This is why your computer becomes unresponsive when you run out of RAM. It won't get any faster no matter how long you wait. The only solution is to either free up memory somewhere or install more RAM.

    To me it really sounds like you should think about changing the way you work if you are constantly running out of RAM. Like, for example, freezing your KONTAKT tracks, as people have correctly suggested.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2020
  17. ADiSH

    ADiSH Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    20
    what are your pagefile settings are like/
     
Loading...
Loading...