Active Members Only: Kontakt Problems with Windows? Please Post Here!!!

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by Introninja, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. btc1750

    btc1750 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    hey guys, i have got an old XP laptop

    and i tried R2R Kontakt V5.0.3 & V5.1.0 on it,
    but they were all in demo-mode when i loaded it as VSTi in Cubase
    (havent installed any library)

    i have been searching the fix, cant find any so far
    all fixes are dealing with Kontakt Libraries,
    not the same as my case i afraid.

    anyone know how to fix it ?
    thanks in advance
     
  2. gaijinn000

    gaijinn000 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello comunity...
    Please I need some help. I have a problem with some libraries. After I add them and they show up fine in the libraries "shelff", when I try to load an instrument I get the following msg
    "your new library needs to be added before this instrument can be used
    please go to kontakt's libraries tab and press the add library button".
    I have tried everything cleaned registry keys, verified unique snpid number, deleted XLM file, and it goes on giving me same error...the library in question is Albion III Iceni. I have Albion I and II and they both work fine. Other libraries that give me a hard time are Cinesamples cinebrass core and Cinesamples cinebrass-pro. I have a lot of custom libraries, some times snpid numbers clash but changing them resolves the problem...it seems that changing a snpid number in a library with a factory *.nicnt file also starts this issue...this is my last hope, I have roamed the net for an answer and NADA...no joy. I'd very much would apreciatte any help. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. feaster

    feaster Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey folks. I'm having a doozy of a time since the last r2r update of k5 (5.5.2 880). I also own the legit kompletekontrol but have made sure that the k5 version is the r2r. Some libraries in particular have been giving me weird issues. Most recently its World Percussion 2.0 (from 2013) I keep adding it via that "libraries tab" and it shows up for the session but after a restart the library doesn't "stick"...it is just missing from the tabs and I keep getting this message:

    "Loading instruments has failed, as the library World Percussion 2.0 is not installed on this computer"

    When I go back into Kontakt the library is missing from the libraries tab and I have to reload it. After which it doesn't stick again. world percussion.JPG


    PS - I already tried answer A4 and A5 from the sticky.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2016
  4. Tuan Tran

    Tuan Tran Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Help me! All my libs are showed in standalone app but only some when running in host (Cubase 5)
    the content dir below
    upload_2016-8-31_18-17-38.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2016
  5. Vega

    Vega Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello folks,

    I have installed Kontakt 5.5.1 Unlocked-TRACER in my laptop and now all my purchased libraries, when added via the "add library" tab, are appearing with the "Activate" button on the side and when I load any patch I see "Demo". I have tried cleaning the registry and removing files from the "Common Files" folder but no luck... I have the feeling that there may be some more settings in the registry that I need to either get rid off or edit but I am totally lost...

    Before doing a re-installation of Windows 7 I hope some good soul(s) can illuminate me on how to solve this issue.

    Many thanks in advance!
    activate - demo issue.jpg
     
  6. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    Delete the .xml for the library located at C:\Program Files\Common Files\Native Instruments\Service Center.
    Run regedit and navigate to \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Native Instruments and find the name of your library.
    It'll be on the left side with a folder icon
    Right-click on the library name and delete.

    If it's an older library look for \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Native Instruments\Content.
    Left-click once on Content and on the right side look for the library name. Right-click on the k2lib entry for your library and delete.

    Reboot your PC for good measure then try adding the libraries again.
     
  7. ridfoz

    ridfoz Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really need your help, I can't make any script of microtuning to work for me within orange tree evolution mandolin, flat pick, steel strings and nylon guitars; I can load the microtuning script but it doesn't affect the sound at all. and with other librarries it affect the sound but randomly.
    i've tried Kontakt 5,5,0 , Kontaky5,5,2 both from R2R and tracer? Thanx in advance
     
  8. Vega

    Vega Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Pinkman,

    Thanks a lot for your kind reply... unfortunately nothing worked from what you suggested. In the end I had to reinstall Windows 7 from scratched as all the Ghost images I had made resulted corrupted!! I have read somewhere that my issue is to do with an obscure registry entry that states that a certain library has reached the maximum number of times that was added into Kontakt and when this is happening, it results in showing the "Activate" and "Demo" unless that parameter gets overwritten in some ways. Unfortunately I am not an expert in looking through the registry and I don't really know if what I have read is accurate... BTW I am on Windows 7 64bit.

    Thanks anyway for your reply!
     
  9. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    If you have to use a custom .nicnt, use one of the SNPID lists floating around here to make sure you use a different one every time.
    Homecooked Tiny Tools has a .nicnt generator that will check your SNPID for duplicates in your system before creating the .nicnt
    When I generate them for custom libraries, I use letters, like C09 and C14.
     
  10. Vega

    Vega Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Pinkman,

    Thanks for your reply... I can report back the following:

    - Done a fresh install of Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    - Installed Kontakt 5.5.2 ULOCKED including Keygen R2R
    - Added purchased libraries like Ethno World 5 Instruments and Voices and many others
    - Added the libraries via the "Add Library" tab
    - Unfortunately same problem as before occurred "Activate" and "Demo" on open patches
    - Went through your instructions as before I did the full W7 installation but nothing changed, same problem with "Activate" and "Demo" remains
    - Used the Keygen provided with 5.5.2 UNLOCKED R2R and registered Ethno World 5, Plectrum and now the "Activate" and "Demo" are finally gone!
    - Now I have Spitfire Chamber Strings original purchased but this is not included in the Keygen and I am now again faced with the "Activate" and "Demo" issue...

    I am wondering if this situation with original libraries is to do with the Kontakt actual . NICNT file for the original library that is causing Kontakt to display Demo and Activate.

    Thanks a lot in advance for any feedback.... Cheers
     
  11. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    Update to the Kontakt 5.6.1 (FIXED, NO KEYGEN) STANDALONE, VSTi, AAX x86 x64 (NO INSTALL, SymLink Installer) release on AZ.

    You can follow the instructions given with the release or simply overwrite your current install with the 5.6.1 files.
    Instructions are here: https://audiosex.pro/threads/solved-kontakt-activate-button.27385/page-2

    This will work if you copy the files individually instead of just copy pasting the Program Files folders contained in the release.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
  12. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hi guys. I read on the other thread that Service Center need to be firewalled, or used offline. I often run Kontakt and DAW etc with Wi-Fi activated, would it be a problem? or can I just turn off the Wi-Fi only when I have to open Service Center? is it okay to do so?

    alternatively, is there a way to block internet access to Service Center, without usign a firewall? I don't use antivirus/firewall.
     
  13. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    Navigate to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc and edit your HOSTS file.

    Add this on a new line: 127.0.0.1 native-instruments.com

    You can do this running Notepad as Admin or dragging the HOSTS file to your desktop, making the edit there, saving and returning it to the \etc folder.

    This will block the Service Center from making a connection and also block access to the NI website. You could always just hit cancel when loading it to work offline.
    Service Center doesn't really cause problems until you try to activate a legit product. At which point it recognizes generated keys and de-activates anything using them.

    What's wrong with firewalls?
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
  14. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    35
    I'm a maniac and I'd like to have nearly 0 processes running during my work. I'm trying to deal with this, since some months. :)
     
  15. Vega

    Vega Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your kind reply!

    After reading all the comments about 5.6.1 I am a bit reluctant to install this version.... The bizarre thing is that in another PC I have installed 5.5.1 and I don't have this issue with the "Activate" and "Demo" writings... it must be something to do of some registry entries then because why one PC doesn't have this issue and another does even though I have done a complete and fresh OS installation?
     
  16. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    Because you didn't run the R2R keygen for good luck?
     
  17. segglyuk

    segglyuk Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    30
    Hi! Kontakt5 patch when loading a second disappear from the surface (along with the other VST) Win7 64bit Cubase Elements 8.0.35 (Cubase5 were posted o.k) What could be the problem? Some settings? (Sorry ..google translator ..)
    http://www10.zippyshare.com/v/365GKj6F/file.html
     
  18. Vega

    Vega Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Pinkman,

    Thanks for your kind reply... I have used the R2R Keygen.
     
  19. Vega

    Vega Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a quick update from my part.

    - Luckily I have found an old Kontakt full 5.2.1 installer I had around and used that as first installation then ran the 5.5.0.409 update that I also had kicking around and things works fine without those annoying "Activate" and "Demo" issues.

    - The only thing I have noticed now is that a couple of libraries, when added to Kontakt via the "Add library" tab, when I close and reopen Kontakt those libraries disappear... Any idea how I can fix that please?

    Thanks a lot for any help... Cheers!
     
  20. Rasta Populus

    Rasta Populus Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2

    Hello Introninja :)
    Do you by any chance have a .nicnt file for "Ethno World 5"? I would like to apply this method but I cannot load the instruments with the info.nkc and .nkx files that are in the main folder.. Such a pity,, I already downloaded like 5 versions of the same unloadable library.. always getting the encrypted error message. I would LOVE to understand what is the conflict here. I spent today and a few hours over the last week searching here and on other forums, but all that I found out is that many people seem to have the same problem with Ethno World.
    Any help, info or advice is really really appreciated.
    Thanks a lot :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Active Members Kontakt Forum Date
Active Members Only: All Mac related Problems with Kontakt Kontakt Jan 14, 2014
(For active members only) Nuraphone hands-on review Soundgear Apr 3, 2018
Active members only - 3 MONTH uploaded coupon UL.to Coupons May 11, 2015
Active Members ONLY. Uploaded.to 48hrs Coupon UL.to Coupons Jan 7, 2015
Topo - Teatris Show 070,Active Brand 114,Mcast 123 DJ Mixsets Nov 1, 2019
Loading...