SOLVED: Kontakt 'Activate' button

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by mrpsanter, Oct 15, 2016.

  1. NYCGRIFF

    NYCGRIFF Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    7,400
    Location:
    New York City
    What a headache! I've done all of the above. What I eventually had to do was go back to the last version that worked without have to do all of the techno somersaults. I will continue to use that version until a library comes around (that I actually want/need). Maybe then, someone will put an update out there that will work (minus the issues that many have experienced with this last "update"). Having to shuffle loads of files around, deleting other files, reinstalling libraries, etc., does not cut it (at least for me). One needs a lot of patience; something that I may be sorely lacking.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  2. mrpsanter

    mrpsanter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    613
    I was thinking about that too but the problem is that 5.5.2 also displays the Activate button on some libs now. This is odd since three weeks ago, 5.5.2 was working fine.

    I'm starting to run out of ideas here...
     
  3. Sonny Crockett

    Sonny Crockett Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    68
    I'm having a similar situation. Installed the R2R version, then pasted the files from the fixed version and seems to work but in standalone mode only. Running the vst the activate button still shows up and got no clue why.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    35
    I have the activate buttone on some of them, too. I'm on 5.5.2. but they all run well.. I can play them anytime I want. maybe you should go back to 5.5.0. try it, ok?
     
  5. celtic3342

    celtic3342 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    888
    Location:
    Spain
    That (and others) is the reason because I still using Kontakt 5.5.2 R2R version. In Tracer version, I lost lots of libraries when updated. With R2R version, only lost 4 of them, simply impossible to add or disappeared after restart Kontakt. And I don´t like the pixels limitation from 5.6.0 or 5.6.1 version. No, thanks. Activate button? I have hundreds of libraries with the button. But they work the same. Understand it´s not nice to see the button, but I don´t trouble for it. Library works the same, and Kontakt keygen published on the sister site has not ALL the serial numbers. Can´t include the serial for Home Grown Sounds Alchemy, for instance. Too many libraries.

    Simply, there is not solution for this.
     
  6. mrpsanter

    mrpsanter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    613
    The Activate button is indeed a big deal because the library will then run in Demo mode (screenshot below).
    I reverted back to 5.5.2 but it's not helping anymore despite that this is a new Win10 installation.

    upload_2016-10-15_10-56-34.png
     
  7. Who Me

    Who Me Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    44
    This sounds like uv not replaced the vst dll in your vst directory.
     
  8. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    35
    why don't I have this DEMO limitation? I made this library, btw.
    [​IMG]

    running Win10 Enterprise 2015 N LTSB x64
     
  9. Who Me

    Who Me Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    44
    Not sure what to suggest... I don't think the issue is with either of the new 5.6.1 releases as you stated the activate problem started with an earlier release version...

    I can only suggest a total clean reinstall... wipe any reference to Kontakt from your machine... All file locations, registry etc...and check that nothing remains in the service centre directory also.

    Other than that... It might not be a totally crazy idea to reinstall Win 10 if uv only installed it recently...
     
  10. Who Me

    Who Me Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    44
    Because that isn't 5.6.1

    The header graphics changed since 5.6.0
     
  11. mrpsanter

    mrpsanter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    613
    I'm using a program called Acronis which allows to backup a whole partition and later recover it if need be. Therefore I took a backup of Win10 right after installing it, which give me the flexibility to reinstall the OS from scratch if needed. That's exactly what I'm doing while trying different versions of Kontakt... but unfortunately it's not helping so far.
     
  12. Who Me

    Who Me Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    44

    I didn't bother merging the reg keys...and have no issue.

    I'm assuming the reg key's created by the R2R installer are valid regardless of whether you use their release or the Fixed versions.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  13. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    If nothing in my earlier post helps or you're still on 5.5.2 then try this:
    Open NI Service Center (MAKE SURE YOU'VE FIREWALLED IT EVEN THOUGH WE"RE WORKING OFFLINE)
    Hit CANCEL to work offline.
    Select OFFLINE
    Select the Overview tab
    Go to SHOW DETAILS for the offending library
    Hit EDIT and remove the Serial Nr and the Activation Key, leaving those fields completely blank.
    Close Service Center

    Try to add the library WITHOUT running the Keygen

    If it still doesn't work, remove the library, run the Keygen and try adding the library again.
     
  14. NYCGRIFF

    NYCGRIFF Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    7,400
    Location:
    New York City
    Well, as I mentioned, in the meantime, I'll just continue to use 5.5.0.409. I simply installed it over that latest version and the libraries went Back to working flawlessly again. Since I am a 'visual' person, there was no way that I would put up with that ubiquitous and annoying "Activate" eyesore as evidenced by this screenshot:
    Kontakt (Version 5.5.0.409).jpg
     
  15. NYCGRIFF

    NYCGRIFF Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    7,400
    Location:
    New York City
    I hear you. You're a better man than me. I found that I could not get around the "Activate" insert. As you know, I spend a lot of time and effort making those tabs (even though they are just 'cosmetic"). As long as my version is working, I have absolutely no need or reason to "upgrade" ... yet.
     
  16. celtic3342

    celtic3342 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    888
    Location:
    Spain
    Agree with you of course. I tried 5.6.0 and when I saw GUI and limitation of 1000x750 pixels on screen, inmediatelly back to 5.5.2. Understand and respect the trouble of this thread, but I have other troubles. I would like to know why Vir2 Instruments Apollo Cinematic Guitars is registered during the process of add hundreds of libraries to my tab and suddenly, when I´m almost finishing the work, library disappears. I know what is problem, one of 8Dio libraries makes disappear Apollo, but I can´t do nothing to solve this and I´don´t think in delete 67 libraries from 8Dio only for 1 from Vir2, so I don´t mind that Symphony Essentials Brass Solo, Session Horns Pro and mentioned never appear or disappear for ever from tab. Some lib kills the others or have SNPID repeated like Umlaut PADS and FXPansion Big Orchestral Marching Band (073) and can´t be changed, but after 1600 libs, it seems anecdotic for me. Don´t need horns, really, nor cinematic guitars nor brass solo. That´s all.
    I like to see the proposals of other users about the problem here, but I would like somebody really expert on Kontakt could explain me why these libraries disappear or never appear on tab. Only my opinion, but that´s a real problem for me. Not the activate button if libraries work. I played Atmosphere from 0on3 with the button and the project is finished without any problem.

    Respect for everybody.
     
  17. TinTin

    TinTin Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    167
    again , FXPansion Big Orchestral Marching Band isnt an officially Kontakt Library , it is homemade and home scripted with homemade edited .nicnt file .

    SNIPID Number 073 are officially for Umlaut Audio Pads registred by NI .
     
  18. Sonny Crockett

    Sonny Crockett Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    68
    You were right, but I think I should say I missed something.
    First time I replaced all files except the ones in the program files (86) folder (the vstplugins files), but now I reminded I have my 64 Kontakt installed in the cakewalk folder (the other program files folder) so I pasted them there and now seems to work fine.
     
  19. mrpsanter

    mrpsanter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    613
    Pinkman,

    Thanks, you were right: For some reasons the registry file wasn't correctly merged. It's now done and the same SN is displayed just like in your screenshot.

    There's still one big issue:

    - I install R2R 5.6.1
    - I copy/paste the files of the 5.6.1 Fixed No keygen version
    - I merge the relevant registry key
    - And I end up with Kontakt running in Demo version with the same Activate issue... but this time with the correct SN.
    - If I use R2R keygen then it will switch to Full version but then the SN will change as well.

    What am I missing?
    And what about these MKLINK scripts: What are they used for?

    upload_2016-10-16_1-39-23.png
     
  20. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    1,414
    The mklink commands create directory junctions so instead of you having to overwrite the Program Files folders and .dlls you run the command and it creates symlinks to the files in the C folder in the FIXED release that Kontakt will read instead of the actual Program Files in their actual directories.

    I wonder if you're using a shortcut to a different Kontakt.exe than the one packed in the release?

    Try opening two file explorer windows side by side.
    In one go to the FIXED release files and the other to your actual C drive.
    Go in to the Program Files in the C folder in the FIXED release in the first window and go into your actual Program Files in the second.
    Keep doing this until you get to the actual Kontakt files in both.
    The windows should mirror each other.
    Copy and paste the the FIXED release files into your actual folder.
    Do this for the Program Files (x86), Common Files and the Native Instruments folder containing .dlls
    You should have found files to replace for everything that was in the FIXED symlink release.
    Launch the Kontakt.exe you just pasted into the Program Files folder.
    Think happy thoughts.
     
Loading...
Loading...