Active Members Only: All Mac related Problems with Kontakt

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by Introninja, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. sisyphus

    sisyphus Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    242
    I have seen a lot of libraries recommending batch resave and whatnot for faster loading, I guess I don't know enough about it.... what is it accomplishing or how does it work? Is it just helping a particular system know where things are located? Does it provide further compression etc? Does it create problems when copying libraries to other drives or systems?
     
  2. Frubbs

    Frubbs Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    31
    With a modern library Batch Resave shouldn't make any difference to load time AFAIK, but it steers around possible broken links when people mess with the folder labeling, file placement and such - I think that's why the devs are all starting to suggest it after installing. For those who haven't used it, all Batch Resave does is check the media links for each .nki, reconnect broken ones and resave each .nki and .nkm. I tend to standardize the organization of libs (all instruments in an Instruments folder, multis in a Multis folder and any manuals, nfo files, demos and videos in a Documents folder) so all the library menus work as designed, so I always batch resave once everything's in place. It's very useful.
     
  3. MikeDiz

    MikeDiz Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I finally fixed the issues I raised with East West libraries disappearing, remaining inoperable and whatnot, so I thought to post my solution here for others who have this issue. The solution I found was to install the K'd version of Kontakt 5 you want to use (in my case v5.6) then to install 5.0.1 - has to be this version - on top of your Kontakt version. Open up 5.0.1 and add any libraries etc, then get the cracks for 5.6, rename them to whatever you want (just make sure they're all the same) and then put the cracks in the correct folders (as in this thread: https://audiosex.pro/threads/how-to...n-a-mac-with-a-legit-kontakt-installed.23265/) and then open up 5.6 in standalone to test it out. It should now have the libraries that originally would not remain in 5.6 or failed authorisation. Better yet, even though the 5.6 plugins will have a different name to the standard installation, your DAW - in my case Logic Pro X - will still open 5.6 happily, but now with the addition of the libraries added in 5.0.1.

    Hope this helps some others.
     
  4. binarycoders

    binarycoders Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hello All,

    Just installed Kontakt 5.6.1 unlocked on El capitan but the standalone not loading "Icon bouncing"... Vst works and its "Full". I used permissions reset on it but nothing. I had no issues with 5.6.0.

    Ideas???
     
  5. DKB

    DKB Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    39
    Try the terminal command it works for vst and au as well
    Type this in terminal
    sudo codesign -f -s -
    Hit space, and drag the component, vst or app into terminal window
    Hit enter
    Enter your PW
    And it will replace existing sig
    BUT if you haven't installed X-Code Tools, you might get prompted to do so
     
  6. binarycoders

    binarycoders Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Freaking Awesome !! Worked !!!!! Thank you.....
     
  7. binarycoders

    binarycoders Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Now. The libraries are not staying or sticking. I thought this issue was fixed? anyone?
     
  8. Elec_trix

    Elec_trix Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i'm in a bit of a hassle here. I had kontakt 5.41 installed (crack) on my macbook pro 10.11 and worked fine, but now i have some libraries that needed Kontakt to update so I can use them. I downloaded the 5.65 update, unpacked it with Keko and ran BatChmod on the app. That made it work in standalone, but not as plugin in Ableton 9.7. I tried to run it over the .component and .vst files but still the plugin won't launch. What should i do? Many many thanks in advance!

    These are the settings in BatChmod for the .vst:
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Owner: Username / Group: staff / Everyone
    R W X / R X / R X

    Options:
    Change ownership and privileges / Unlock / Clear ACLs
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    These are the same settings I used for the App and the .component
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2016
  9. DKB

    DKB Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    39
    Just run the sudo command in terminal and drop the component and vst into the window that will solve your plugin issue
     
  10. wonder

    wonder Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So Cal
    I am trying to add VSL EPIC HORNS.

    I have followed all the VST Library Kit instructions but when I click ADD LIBRARY in Contact 5, nothing happens.

    I have quadruple checked I've done everything correct.

    Anything I can do?

    The VSL EPIC HORNS isn't being added to my library nor the service center.

    thanks for ANY help
     
  11. buchnoun

    buchnoun Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi to all,
    I'm looking for the 8dio Hybrid tools v1 mac installer working under sierra. Can't manage to get my hands on it, or just the folder to manually install the script so my library will work. Thanks for any help.
     
  12. evilfart

    evilfart Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi KontaktGuru, probably you are the last saviour, the one who can turn darkness into light. I read a lot of your post and you helped me a lot. I could basically fixed most of my problems with your help.I posted this problem in other threads but no one found a solution yet. So I am on MAc OS 10.10 with kontakt 5.5 (Crack) and the lastest version of the original Kontakt. I have had problems with libraries the last weeks to add them correctly in my tab. Everytime I add them and then close Kontakt they disapear. Happened with OT Berlin Brass f.e. I looked into the Service Center and I couldn't find the .xml for these libraries that are disapearing. Funny thing is that i recently added Outputs REV and it did not disapear, but also had no .xml in the Service center. So you see it is a bit frustrated and I really hope you can help. Thank you in advance. You rock man!!
     
  13. signalflow

    signalflow Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    65
    Hi all,

    I wanted to reach out to see if I can get some help adding 3rd party libraries into Kontakt 5 on OSX. I've modified the nicnt files with a unique number and downloaded wallpapers. When I add libabry it seems to take however on restart of Kontakt the libabry seems to just disappear. I'm seriously dumbfounded and I know there are extra steps but just seem to come up short. What other steps am I missing?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance,
     
  14. huschiwuschi

    huschiwuschi Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Earth
    Active members only ? Umm.. how would a inactive member write here :rofl:
     
  15. signalflow

    signalflow Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    65
    Lol
     
  16. signalflow

    signalflow Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    65
    Okay I found a simple solution. When adding the libabry, does it generate a sc3.tmp file on your desktop?

    I've been dealing with disappearing libraries for a week and what I did was when adding a 3rd party libabry Kontakt will generate a sc3.tmp file to the desktop. Basically the sc3 file is a temporary xml file. All I did was change the name of the sc3 file to the libabry name you use in the nicnt file and change the extension to .xml i.e. "Product name.xml" and throw that into the service center folder.

    All libabries are now there to stay.

    Hope this helps someone.
     
  17. Bunty_19

    Bunty_19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm not able to add True Strike 1 in the Kontakt Lib. When trying to add the dialog for admin pass appears, after entering the password nothing happens. I've tried this numerous times. Pl guide here - Kontakt 5.6.5 OSX 10.10.5
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2017
  18. signalflow

    signalflow Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    65
    Make sure there aren't any spaces in the dialog box and the numbers aren't conflicting.
     
  19. Bunty_19

    Bunty_19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well it is untouched library, clicking on the library isn't making anything. Really need to get this working...
     
  20. sisyphus

    sisyphus Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    242
    Paging introninja! ;)

    I am making a "portable" unit with a new/old laptop, (a macbook pro 8,1 i7 2.8 16GB's ram), and I basically just want to install k'd Kontakt... (i am over my auth limit with legit)... should I just install the 5.3 available on sister site (with Kontakt fact lib etc) and update it to 5.5.1? (staying there as I want it to be compatible with my 10.8.5 home setup....

    or should I just copy my factory library etc over from my legit system and point the k'd Kontakt to that after install?

    appreciate any help friend!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Active Members related Forum Date
(For active members only) Nuraphone hands-on review Soundgear Apr 3, 2018
Active members only - 3 MONTH uploaded coupon UL.to Coupons May 11, 2015
Active Members ONLY. Uploaded.to 48hrs Coupon UL.to Coupons Jan 7, 2015
Active Members Only: Kontakt Problems with Windows? Please Post Here!!! Kontakt Jan 23, 2014
Topo - Teatris Show 060,Active Brand 104,Mcast 113 DJ Mixsets Dec 27, 2018
Loading...