How To Install A Cracked Kontakt On A Mac With A Legit Kontakt Installed

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by Introninja, Feb 3, 2016.

  1. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    How To Install A Cracked Version Of Kontakt On A Mac With A Legit Kontakt Version Installed

    Install your legit Kontakt Version First....

    Download a cracked Kontakt 5.3.0(or up) r2r installer for MAC(no links Here)
    Extract it,

    Extract the following with 7zip or keka:

    Extract NIKTT530U_Crack.7z
    Delete the com.native-instruments.Kontakt 5.plist
    Change all the Kontakt files to:(or whatever you like)
    Kontakt 5K.app
    Kontakt 5K.component
    Kontakt 5K.dpm
    Kontakt 5K.vst
    (You may have to use batChmod to set permissions & to clear ACLs)

    Now copy them to their respected locations:

    Kontakt 5k.app
    Macintosh HD /Applications/Native Instruments/Kontakt 5/ or just your desktop for easy access

    Kontakt 5k.component
    Macintosh HD /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/

    Kontakt 5k.vst
    Macintosh HD /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/

    Kontakt 5k.dpm
    Macintosh HD /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins/

    Fire up Standalone, make sure every-thing's good (use batCmod if needed)
    Fire up your DAW and add the new Plugins which ever one you use, make sure every-thing's good

    Delete the folders you extracted, backup the installer rar and continue on with your day.

    Your Done. :wink:
    I made a post, but still getting questions about it. So here we are? Enjoy
     
  2.  
  3. sisyphus

    sisyphus Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    245
    Thanks Introninja for your continued fine fine support and help to everyone here on this topic. Much respect !
     
  4. karo nasiri

    karo nasiri Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!
    I got the same issue with the legit Kontakt and cracked libraries. I use Windows, is there an thread on the Windows solution?
    Thanks
     
  5. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
  6. Lee

    Lee Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Introninja,

    Apologies for this topic not being exactly aligned with the forum topic but this was the closest I could get

    Well, I read and reread yours and others posts and tried as much as I could to follow instructions but I'm still getting nowhere. The last thing I wanted to do was waste your time since clearly you have put a lot into this forum already BUT I'm in a fix and you seem like the amazing Samaritan to lend a hand.

    Here's the bitch-

    I had been working with a cracked Kontakt for years without any hassles then ironically did the right thing and bought some hardware and the accompanying software ( Mashine ) and then the woes began. A service centre kicked in and BAM all my libraries were suddenly in demo mode even though I had not done anything except launch Maschine. So now I'm virtally lockedout of my Kontakt libraries.

    Here are some details that may help
    OS 10.10.5
    imac 27 inch late 2012
    Proc 2.9 Ghz INtel Core i5
    Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

    Kontakt 5.4.1.211 (kracked)

    Logic Pro 10.2.1


    I did a complete uninstall of all NI software and components, VSTS, playlists etc and of courxe the dreaded service centre , rebooted my mac and FLOP opened Kontakt in Logic to find myself exactly where I began.

    I've done a search and can find no trace of any service centre so I don't know how the libraries are still being stuck in demo mode.

    Hope I've provided enough info for you to get a grip on the dilemma
     
  7. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    Does it happen in standalone?
     
  8. markmar

    markmar Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Introninja,

    I have a similar issue, and I was wondering...
    I don't have the full version of Kontakt, but rather the Kontakt Player version. Well, I purchased some original libraries that work fine for the player, such as action strings etc.

    I'm not sure how the licensing works since I'm quite new to this world, so I'm not sure what are the consequences if I use the cracked version of Full Kontakt, together with the periodic license check...

    So I was wondering, is it possible to do the same here, have the legit Player and cracked Full at the same time on a Mac and how?
    Also, if not, how do I proceed with the licensed libraries that I have so far or that I buy in the future? Do I just use the cracked version?
    The same goes if I decide one day to buy the full version of Kontakt.

    Thanks for helping, this forum is the biggest discovery for me
     
  9. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    Welcome to Audiosex, to Help you with your questions see this thread:
    Kontakt Cracked Vs Legitmate Explanation
     
  10. Lee

    Lee Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Introninja, thnkas for taking the time to respond

    I did a full uninistall of NI , reinstalled Kontakt , tried various times to no avail ...and then?....decided to try my luck with another install from a different cracked copy and WALLAH!! got it up and running fine and damn dandy

    Happy as a pig in mud and dinosaur shit

    But now am trying to get my Maschine to function. Installed a cracked copy of the app and it launches fine but the console/hardware isn't lighting up/actiivating at all

    Any ideas

    And for this yes, I have launched it as a sdtandalone

    Thanks for nay help you can lend
     
  11. AwDee.0

    AwDee.0 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    41
    anybody want a legit komplete 10 for 200???
     
  12. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    What computer & daw are you using? Mac / PC.....Studio one / Protools?
     
  13. Chegge

    Chegge Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have a legit version of kontakt 5 (komplete ultimate 8), I cannot find an uptodate version of the r2r installer...latest i found was from 2 years ago...does that kontakt version 5.3 work with all the latest libraries? using mac btw...
     
  14. Chegge

    Chegge Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey a question,since you got this w
    A stupid question perhaps...I found a kontakt installer...but on the instructions part that says change the name of the files...
    are you referring to the legit version? And then I install the one I found..?
    Cause there is no version online that does not have an installer pkg...
    Plz help..
     
  15. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    Nope just the crack Kontakt version name!!!

    For example:
    Legit Kontakt= Kontakt 5
    Kontakt 5.app
    Kontakt 5.component
    Kontakt 5.vst


    Cracked Kontakt= Kon 5
    Kon 5.app
    Kon 5.component
    Kon 5.vst
     
  16. sajin7

    sajin7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY, ATL
    Hi Intro Ninja I have Komplete 10 but also need a crack Kontakt. The plist to be deleted in the one in my current User Library folder correct?
     
  17. stoneriver

    stoneriver Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    THIS IS FOR PEOPLE ON MAC OSX SIERRA - LEGIT PROTOOLS 11 - LEGIT KOMPLETE ULTIMATE 10

    Honestly, I will pay someone $50 via paypal/email transfer if they can walk me through how to run a legitimate and a cracked Kontakt Library at the same time on OSX. I really think this cannot be done on a mac as I have been researching and trying for a month now. I really appreciate you trying to explain this to us but It seems that the instructions given are;

    1- Outdated
    2- Not explained clearly for everyone to understand
    3- Very system specific

    Now, I am running a legitimate version of Protools 11 on Sierra with a legitimate version of Komplete/Kontakt. I have some libraries that are not encrypted that I can use with the legitimate version but some cracked libraries such as East West Hollywood, Vienna Strings, Albion/etc won't load on a legitimate copy of Kontakt. Therefore, I need to get a cracked Kontakt. I do not want to get rid of my legitimate Kontakt as I have a ton of legitimate libraries I don't want to lose.

    In the instructions, it is assumed that anyone trying to do this will download an expanded Kontakt package where you can change the files. Well in Dec 2016, any sample library that came out or is coming out won't run on old Kontakt installations. Anytime I get a recent R2R cracked file for Kontakt, it is a pkg file and I cannot change any file names. When I goto install the cracked Komplete, it just tells me I have another copy of Kontakt installed on my system. I am assuming this will overwrite my legitimate copy or I suspect it won't work.

    I am also quite confused about if this whole process applies to AAX or not.

    If this is doable, again, I'll gladly donate some cash to someone provided they can solve this issue for me.

    And Lastly Fuk Mac, Never buying another Mac. I don't have hundreds of thousands of dollars to deal with their restrictions.
     
  18. GreatJobChamp

    GreatJobChamp Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    104
    so why would a person need this?..

    cuz they have a legit Kontakt and want to use cracked libraries?

    I have legit kontakt... I tried to install that Aeoris Choir bonanza, whatever... but it constantly doesn't install cuz it says demo, and my native instrument support center thing (where you download legit updates from), show the choir library in that!.. so would this fix that?
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  19. RobPS

    RobPS Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, i am new here. I am going to stick around here and there. I was just wondering what i was doing wrong here please.

    I did the following things:

    1. got a k'd version r2r
    2. renamed old kontakt 5 app folder (Apps>Native Instruments>Kontakt 5 into K5 (because i did have a legit. before installing k'd and it wouldn't let me install with a different name (just a directory to change in mac install for me it seems)
    3. removed plist for kontakt 5 (old legit. version)
    3. installed k'd version r2r as Kontakt 5
    4. updated k'd version r2r to newer version and replaced components, vst and app into the new installed and updated Kontakt 5

    i do have separate Installs now and can even choose separate vsts but the result is the same. Both load the same legit NI Kontakt 5.
    And most vsts still run in demo mode. Can anyone help here please. I would appreciate anyone's help. Thank you.
     
  20. Apoken

    Apoken Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!

    Very nice thread!

    I have a simple question:

    I am on Apple OS 10.
    I have now managed to install an earlier version of Kontakt 5, (5.3)

    AND both my legit (5.6) and the crack works great in stand alone. Also I see that in my legit version, a cracked sample library is shown as DEMO and in the cracked it is shown as normal.

    BUT: in Logic Pro X, I am only able to locate my 'legit kontakt version.
    I have tried to follow the ''help'' on NI website, but is does not seam to work for me.

    Any options??

    Thanks! --> @Introninja :D
     
  21. Vega

    Vega Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excuse me the intrusion, I am wondering if there is a thread anywhere on this forum related to 'How to install a cracked Kontakt on a PC with a legit Kontakt installed'... many thanks for any help.
     
Loading...
Loading...