windows 7 and usb3

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by wasgedn, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. KidPix

    KidPix Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    73
  2. chumbo

    chumbo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    So I installed that Fresco chipset USB3.0 PCIe card I said I would buy on amazon and I must say, it's the best results I've gotten so far. Dare I say....it actually works normally?

    It's a bit early as it's been in my computer for +- 1 hour but I'm already getting better results than with the VIA VL805 & Renesas/NEC chipset cards I had before. But I also discovered that a USB3.0 cable I had was not putting out more than USB2.0 speeds. Swapped it with another and the speed tripled. So something else to be careful about.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  3. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
    thx bro
     
  4. alex921

    alex921 Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    86
    Don't know if you still experience the same issue, but i feel your pain. I dualboot hackintosh through a bootloader called clover. The weird thing is that my usb 3.0 now work no problem at all. I don't have a clear explanation why this happens, but perhaps installing the bootloader is an option for you https://sourceforge.net/projects/cloverefiboot/

    And slipstreaming drivers is not hard at all, I never tried it with ntlite, i did it manually last time, just looked up my mobo, and got the usb drivers from intel and followed this tutorial. http://codeabitwiser.com/2014/03/how-to-install-windows-7-with-only-usb-3-0-ports/

    I guess you could slipstream updates as wel, but that takes a lot of time. I just got all mandatory updates on a usb stick and installed them when i was done with installing win7
     
  5. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
    thx alex...i check that out

    next OS will be this one

     
  6. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    For me, too. I have to install W7 on my main computer slave. :wink: XP is being relegated on the side-computer with PCI slots and a SCSI adapter, for sampler duties. Damn, now I'm employing 3 computer slaves. I mostly blame it on PCI disappearance. Which is in itself good, but where to install the Adaptec SCSI adapter then? :) Must have some old rig around for that. And Sound Forge 6. :P And Sample Wrench. That's a really interesting editor especially made for samplers. Weird editor, but so powerful. There's some stuff in it I haven't seen anywhere else. Try it. :wink:
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  7. Daz

    Daz Pending Deletion

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    149
    I have a problem regarding this too using Win 7, although my MB has XHCI.

    I have the correct usb 3 drivers installed and everything works fine, except my Motu Fastlane midi interface.
    Studio one recognizes it, but no data is transmitted to S1, but if I go into bios and disable XHCI, the Motu works as it should and S1 receives the midi data, but all ports are now working as usb 2 and at that speed.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  8. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
    thats normal cause usb3 has no audio dutys...its just for fast data transfer...

    i think youre problem could be that you either have all in usb3 or usb2....you (need) both

    congrats on motu interface btw
     
  9. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
    SAMPLE WRENCH .......awesome stuff :like:

    always think i kno them all...but no i didnt
     
  10. Daz

    Daz Pending Deletion

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    149
    I have both connections, usb2 and usb3, the motu is plugged into usb 2.
    It just won't work when the usb3 drivers are installed, the only way to get it to work is disable XHCI or uninstall the usb3 drivers...:dunno:
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  11. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
    my advice is let it be , lack usb3...or go into endless trial and error mode
    or no i talk shit sorry
    just enable xhci hand off for transfer setting and off rest the time for DAW setting.


    driver must fit with youre chipset..i gave up in future i will install team OS win7 with usb3 wrapped
    i did load a lot of drivers but then i had no lust for this hassle anymore , when i can just install team os os..next time...and its time soon...1year is plenty then fresh os at latest...
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019
  12. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
  13. Daz

    Daz Pending Deletion

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    149
    I have this MB...
    https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA-X99-UD4-rev-10#ov
    I installed the usb3 driver from the gigabyte downloads.

    Yep, that's what I have to do, if I need to copy large files or do a system image to an external drive, I have to go into bios and enable XHCI, when that's done go back into bios and disable XHCI so the motu works.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  14. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
    how you like the mobo ?
     
  15. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
    did you build that rig lately ``?
     
  16. Daz

    Daz Pending Deletion

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    149
    I've had it for a few years now Waz, no probs so far, has more PCIe slots than I will ever need, unless I get into PC gaming, which I won't because I get addicted to video games, sitting on my butt playing and get little else done. :knock:

    I said incorrectly before, it's not XHCI Hand-off I have to disable, it's XHCI mode under chipset, don't you have that in the bios of your mb?
     
  17. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
    nope i run modded acer predator, ssd ,i7 2600...no xhci options in bios
     
  18. Daz

    Daz Pending Deletion

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    149
    I'm not sure what you mean Waz, your mobo only has usb2, so why do you need usb3 drivers, have you installed a usb3 card?
     
  19. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
     
  20. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    Germany
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
Loading...
Loading...