windows 10 ltsb vs windows 7

Discussion in 'PC' started by plasticvibe, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. Zenarcist

    Zenarcist Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Yep, it was the main board, I sent DriverMax off to go and find some new updates. I thought the laptop would turn out to be a bit underpowered, but it does all that I need, and I can also now run my audio interface comfortably on the lowest buffer setting. Not bad for an impulse Xmas sale buy :)
     
  2. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Guest

    You just hurt my feelings. The fact that i have no future, oh boy, what should i do? I want to be hip. :dunno:
     
    • Love it! Love it! x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  3. taskforce

    taskforce Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    847
    Location:
    Studio 54
    Meh, unfortunately sometimes i check threads without logging in first and i see the ignored ones.
    The only pet my neighbor has, is a troll named Glorb. It has a tattoo that reads "corporate slave" and suffers from severe identity crisis. Just sometime ago it was on another thread calling r2r thieves, now it's encouraging peeps to use pirate win10 ltsb.
     
  4. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Guest

    Glorg and Mindy. Glord help me, but i thought that tv show was pure glod.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  5. WillTheWeirdo

    WillTheWeirdo Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    On the Lake
    I'm not sure how much it has been posted here but with that new Intel CPU issue you are going to want to run your DAW offline or loose 10%-30% of your power very soon. Once those updates are in you are foked so do yourself a favor and take your DAW offline ASAP!
     
  6. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    30
    hi, what do you use to calculate DPC? LatencyMon and DPC Latency Checker?
     
  7. Zenarcist

    Zenarcist Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    I use LatencyMon, DPC Latency Checker doesn't work with Window 10.
     
  8. Blorg

    Blorg Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    111
    As long as DPCs never spike over, say, 1ms (1,000µs), they barely figure in your DAW's latency.
     
  9. Zenarcist

    Zenarcist Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Yeah, but I was hitting peaks over 2,000µs before. After some bad experiences I will try to limit any big jumps in DPC latency with further optimisation, so I'm happy to see it as low as possible. Win 10 is a very hyper-active OS, it's always attempting to do something in the background :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2018
  10. Saur

    Saur Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Blorg

    Blorg Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    111
    ^IIRC only evaluation LTSB ISO is available (it's a different ISO, can't be activated).
     
  12. midi-man

    midi-man Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    420
    You know I have installed Win 10 LTSB dual boot and I could not agree with you more. Freaking crap win 10. Has a mind of it's own. Updates take for ever to download and install. I miss win 7 and then Liinux mint. If you think win 10 is so great, you are foolish. Win 10 is bloatware. I have been doing IT for 30 years and every year and every year MS promises better and better and there shit gets slower and more stupid.
    I don't need freaking flashing windows and animation to make music. Win 10 is great for desktop animations, but I have some work to do and don't have time for the BS.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • List
  13. Blorg

    Blorg Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    111
    That trusty 1200 baud modem? Upgrade :)
     
  14. superliquidsunshine

    superliquidsunshine Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,201
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    Location:
    Everywhere at once but no place in particular
    Please explain!
     
  15. midi-man

    midi-man Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    420
    I have 1 gig fios. Not fast enough? Don't talk out your butt.
    They also take way more time to install.
    Have you even installed patches on Linux mint? Then you will know speed. Win 7 is faster, than win 10. Win 10 is not for me.
     
  16. Blorg

    Blorg Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    111
    Clearly not. Takes you forever to download & install updates the rest of us don't even notice -- they're scheduled to download & install when we sleep. But wouldn't expect a seasoned IT pro to know that. Maybe your neighbor's kid could come over some time & set you up?

    Are you super sure you got fios tho? I hear some unscrupulous youngsters are rebranding old US Robotics modems with Fios stickies & selling them to gullible aging IT professionals.
     
  17. Zenarcist

    Zenarcist Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    A simple driver update from a 3rd party website took me from crackles and pops to flawless audio. Now I really do believe in magic :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2018
  18. midi-man

    midi-man Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    420
    Yes FIOS Speed is fine I checked it getting very close to 1 gig up and down. WIn 7 and Linux updates are fine agin please understand it's win 10.

    Yes us seasoned IT pros leave our Linux boxes on all night. not our shit win blows. Also to add we don't reboot our Linux boxs for stupid updates only kernel updates and there is away around that with linux that we don't have to reboot for anything. except hardware breaks and hardware upgrades.

    What you have stated to me is a work around to win 10 crappy updates not the fact that it is slow and shitty. Again It's not as good as win 7.
    We will leave Linux out of this just to make a fair comparison.
    IT pro or not, many others feel the same. Sorry to bust your bubble on this. Mine is a ture Verizon actiontec FIOS router. It's not my speed all other boxes/other os's are fine. and even this one with win 7 booted.
     
  19. bluerover

    bluerover Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    454
    I like WIN 10 for producing and mixing. It works great. :)
     
  20. Blorg

    Blorg Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    111
    So lin box on all night = good, win box on all night = bad? BTW, what do you do with your lin boxen? Run Wine, to run DAWs/VSTs that actually work? Or play those awesome *nix gaymes:like:?
    ?? Didn't code Win 10, didn't even buy it tbh; zero emotional investment.
    Updating is not/never has been an issue on any of my LTSB boxen. If for you it is, something's wrong. Throw your neighbor's kid a few bucks -- she'll straighten it out for you.
    Or keep running CP/M, up to you; I won't judge :)
     
Loading...
Loading...