Windows 10 build 1903 showing huge latency spikes...SOLVED!

Discussion in 'PC' started by Daskeladden, May 29, 2019.

  1. defaultuser

    defaultuser Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    i had the same problem here. disabled the EDB in the bios settings and raised the cpu voltage to 1.2v instead of 1.196. the problem seems solved now...

    upload_2019-5-31_15-7-35.png
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  2. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    238
    Did not solve it for me. Have you turn off something else like; Hyperthreading, Speedstep, Intel Speed Shift and stuff like that? That being said I'm not sure how to manually set my CPU to 1.2V, do you mean each core or how did you do it?
     
  3. defaultuser

    defaultuser Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    hyperthreading enable, c-state disabled, speedstep disabled. all cores synchronized.
    this is my CPU
    upload_2019-5-31_15-52-41.png
    and this is my mainboard
    upload_2019-5-31_15-53-11.png
    so i'm not sure if your cpu supports 1.2v. it could be a dangerous value for newer cpus. anyway this settings is bios.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  4. midi-man

    midi-man Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    566
    Yes and it was worse in the good old days then it had gotten better but now going back down that dangerous road.
     
  5. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    238
    I still getting spikes after doing this:
    defaultuser, have you tried to restart pc and let Latencymon run for 15 minutes? Sometimes I think I have solve the problem then suddenly bam ntoskrnl.exe kicks me in the nuts again. And when ntoskrnl.exe is not showing it's ugly face suddenly wdf01000.sys appears. Both has something to do with the Kernel

    When I try to manually set the CPU voltage is tells me that the CPU-OV jumper must be enabled. I guess I physically have to do it on the motherboard. I did get the CPU voltage to 1.2 by with offset function
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2019
  6. defaultuser

    defaultuser Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. Mud Jones

    Mud Jones Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    1903 here works decent enough, ran the test it said my machine was capable of low latency. maybe some things are different with the update but any project that played before plays now, if there's a slight difference in performance it doesnt seem to be a huge problem. I'm using a cheap presonus audiobox usb soundcard and record at 24/48
     
  8. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Earth
  9. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    335
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    Ntoskrnl.exe (Short for Windows NT operating system kernel,) also known as kernel image, provides the kernel and executive layers of the Windows NT kernel space, and is responsible for various system services such as hardware virtualization, process and memory management, thus making it a fundamental part of the system. It contains the cache manager, the executive, the kernel, the security reference monitor, the memory manager, and the scheduler.



    If you've experienced this error, it might also be related to a driver related issues. We suggest updating all the drivers on your device. You can also run the troubleshooter for blue screen errors.



    You can also perform a Memtest. Follow the steps below to know how:

    The ntoskrnl.exe BSOD is usually related to memory, possibly caused by a faulty driver. It is suggested that you run the following memory test to verify your memory and find out which driver is causing the problem.

    Note: If you are over-clocking anything, please shut them down first before you run the tests. You will need to reboot your computer to perform the test. During the test, you won’t be able to use your computer.



    1. Click Start button, then type Windows Memory Diagnostic in the search box and hit Enter.
    2. Click Restart now and check for problems(recommended). Be sure to save your work first because your computer will start immediately.
    3. Your computer will restart and the Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool screen will appear. Just let it perform the test. You don’t need to stay and watch the test finishes.
    4. Your computer will automatically reboot and return to the Windows desktop. The test result will show up after you log in. If the result doesn’t show up automatically, you can check it manually.
      Press Win+ R at the same time, then type in eventvwr.msc and hit Enter. Click System option under category Windows Logs on the left pane. On the right pane, click Find….
      Type MemoryDiagnostic in the search box and hit Enter, you will be able to see the result displayed at the bottom of the window.
    5. If the result of your memory diagnose shows that there are certain drivers are at fault, or that you see some error, you have bad RAM. It is very likely that you need to get your RAM changed. If you don’t see anything here, your memory is good.
     
  10. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    238
    I gonna take the test in a couple of hours. That being said I don't think so many people suddenly has faulty memory
     
  11. jynx

    jynx Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    uk
    try disabling the acpi battery controller and the intel managment interface via dev managr..

    may not work for you but solved the prob for me
     
  12. Fudsey Plange

    Fudsey Plange Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Location:
    Fuqnose
    [​IMG]
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
    • Like Like x 2
    • List
  13. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    238
    I have no battery but I tried disabling Intel Management interface did not help
     
  14. boogiewoogie

    boogiewoogie Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    118
    My DAW is still on 1511
     
  15. boogiewoogie

    boogiewoogie Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    118
  16. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    35
    - nope

    - and what did you do?
     
  17. evolasme

    evolasme Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    47
    this is all very interesting, I ran the test on my machine at first I was getting spikes from my LAN Card, video. and ntoskrnl.exe. updated drivers for both and there was a Bios Update from last week for the LAN driver so i did that too. re-did my overclock now the only glitch I get is from the ntoskrnl.exe (ps it glitched even in standard cpu settings) but I can go a good 5 minutes before it glitches and it's not that often after. real world with a huge Cubase project i can't see or hear it so I'm gonna stick. with 1903. it is there for sure but not. a deal breaker for me for now.
     
  18. swavenation

    swavenation Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    45
    On 1903 also, i noticed spikes only when i have a bunch of unnecessary apps/services running in background, but i guess thats normal
     
  19. Fudsey Plange

    Fudsey Plange Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Location:
    Fuqnose
    [​IMG]
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  20. Vizo

    Vizo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    39
    The problem is really sad.
    1903 was an important step.
    Soon the FLS limit will be more serious than the lack of calculation capacity.

    More power will be useless without FLS slots.
    128 as a maximum limit is madness in 1903 is> 4000.
    128-DAW = 100
    Some plugins> 45
    What is the use of having 16 cores if you don't puppet using them?
    We hope that microsoft works on valid solutions.
    Better to experiment than to walk back.
     
Loading...
Loading...