Why is reaper loading WINDRVDIR\pacer.sys ?

Discussion in 'Reaper' started by Olymoon, Jan 22, 2021.

  1. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    Hi guys
    Since I installer last version, v. 6.20 reaper loads WINDRVDIR\pacer.sys at each start.
    even with empty project.
    Why is that?

    Also, it stays upfront even if I use alt+tab to see another windows.
    I have to use Windows+M to have it minimized to access other windows or programs...

    Uninstalled 6.20 and got back to 6.19 = no driver loaded, and no problem with alt+tab.. :dunno:

    Smells like a bug .

    Using WIn7x64 sp1 Reaper X64
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2021
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. Friendelek

    Friendelek Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    28
    Where can I check if my Reaper load WINDRVDIR ????

    alt+tab working without problems . 6.20
     
  4. SillySausage

    SillySausage Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,590
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Uranus
    what does pacer.sys do?
     
  5. Haliax

    Haliax Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    609
    Location:
    Inside the Outside
    Quality of Service scheduler driver
     
  6. synths4grins

    synths4grins Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    63
  7. Guitarmaniac64

    Guitarmaniac64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    203
    Do you have ilok protected plugins installed and ilok manager?
     
  8. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,408
    Likes Received:
    2,509
    Location:
    Where the sun doesn't shine.
    QoS scheduler driver is used for network packets priority control. It has nothing to do with Reaper, but network connection. You can turn it off in your network connection's "properties" where all the protocols your network connection uses are listed. QoS is used by switchers and routers to prioritise network packets. I, of course, turn it off. All you need for internet and network to work is TCP/IP protocol. MS likes to complicate things, and complicating things is never good.

    Butt... how on earth is it possible that v6.19 is not using it and v6.20 is? Reamote should be able to utilise QoS, possibly, yes, but all these additional protocols are usually there only for Microshit apps. I'd try turning it off directly on the network adapter and see what happens.

    Cheers, Oly!
     
  9. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    AS I said, it loads even opening an empty project.
     
  10. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    I'm not using reamote...
     
  11. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    I use a progam called Zone Alarm, which tells me what ever a program does, specially strange things like this.
     
  12. Guitarmaniac64

    Guitarmaniac64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    203
    Reaper scans plugin during startup if you havent activated your ilok plugins a pop up window from ilok manager pop up saying you need to activate it.
    And ilok protected plugins needs to have the manager run in the backgroud all time otherwise it wont work so my guess is that during the scan it loads that ilok thing so you could open any ilok protected plugins immediately as sson as you add a track in the emty project
    Luckillly we dont need to be online though right now but after R2R's new years relese is just a matter of time before we need to be online and have some cloud licence managing and id-machine code crap.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  13. cyrano

    cyrano Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    15
    You need it if you have a Dante or AVB network interface, or use one of Reaper's network functions...

    Like you mentioned, Reamote to run a second Reaper on a network host. Or maybe even for Reaper's built-in webserver for remote control, or...

    That said, pacer.sys shouldn't even be visible to the user. Could be a Reaper 6.20 bug, or it could be some Windows problem. My money's on the latter as it's the first I heard about it. AFAIK Reaper 6.19 uses it too.
     
  14. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,617
    Likes Received:
    942
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    there are some bugs with 6.20 release, 6.21 is out already :yes:
    I think the pace stuff might have something to do with new feature of Reaper, being able to choose plugins scan at Reaper startup (or not)...

    changelog: https://www.reaper.fm/whatsnew.txt
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  15. kptainfilou

    kptainfilou Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    11
    @ Olymoon, a newer version (6.21) is available since yesterday. Maybe it fixes your issue ?
     
  16. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,912
    Likes Received:
    2,690
    Location:
    Europe
    There's this on the main 6.21 changelog:
    "VST: fix scanning of certain plug-ins on Windows (6.16 regression) "
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  17. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    Yes, I saw that 6.21 is out.. Thank you guys, I'll try it tomorrow. :mates:

    I had some ilok not activated plugins problems before, and I never saw this driver loaded at starup of Reaper.
    Anyway, there is a new version 6.21, I'll try it tomorrow.

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2021
  18. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    Hi guys,
    So I installed Reaper v6.21 and it tried to load the same driver (WINDRVDIR\pacer.sys) , but I said to ZoneAlarm to prevent this action.
    And reaper loaded anyway... :dunno:

    BTW, I opened a thread about this in Reaper bugs reports forum, but no one answered...
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  19. Synclavier

    Synclavier Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    34
    6.20 no problems with Alt+Tab, no pacer.sys loading
     
  20. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    How do you control this?
    I forgot to say that with 6.21 no more alt tab problem.
     
  21. Synclavier

    Synclavier Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    34
    Process Explorer
     
Loading...
Loading...