Which 64 bit DAWs support 32 bit VSTs?

Discussion in 'DAW' started by substorm, Jun 23, 2019.

  1. Plendix

    Plendix Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    93
    I would even go as far and say 'none'.
    It's just not possible for an x64 application to call a x86 dll.
    So whatever daw supports 32bit plugins has to use a bridging plugin.
    So...OP i'd say: First you choose the daw you love, the you look for the bridge plugin that works best for your needs.
    Your way is like: I'm using this sampler because it comes with a 12v power supply that is very pleasing.
     
  2. Baxter

    Baxter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    1,672
    Location:
    Sweden
    I don't know what you know that I don't know, but I'm running both x64 and x32 plugins in my DAW (Cubase Pro 10).
     
  3. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Location:
    Europe
    Well, that's why jBridge and DAWs that support it use a IPC (inter process communication) "trick" to use x86 in x64 and viceversa.
    The fact that Reaper and others have it integrated doesn't make it any different.
    @Baxter is right, perhaps there's a bit of miscommunication here when talking about the same.
     
  4. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    Hey guys how is it going, don't mind me. I am just swinging by to grab some free coffee and a doughnut from the staff lounge, but since I am here i though I'd say somethings, DAWS with built in bridges are not a thing to wonder about when Jbridge has been around for ever. What @Xupito said Is 100% correct. It does not make a fuking difference at all. Just use the DAW of your choice and if it does not have a bridge built in ,simply get JBridge and use your favorite plugs, regardless of the bit depth. It's not a complicated thing to understand considering it's all the same trick as explained above. sometimes the simplest solution is the best, I grew up with 1 turntable and a few instruments and a tascam 4 track,I never did try to be so technically picky about it all. We made music.The stuff on the radio , today... might be better if everyone made music instead of worrying about DAWS and Plugin bit depths. Kids today... geez:guru:
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2019
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  5. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Location:
    Europe
    As in "old fuck"? Wait, that's not it...
     
  6. trutzburg

    trutzburg Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    35
    I beg to differ in case one have older projects made in 32 Bit and wants to play or edit them in 64 Bit.
    Since I do not know Jbridge, I would like to know if the vst instrument settings are easy to migrate (for instance, transparent with no need to change instrument settings, or via .fxp files from old 32 Bit DAW to new 64 Bit DAW), or if that task would be a pain, like writing down every knob value and switch state, and then setting them one-by-one (I won't do this with a complex syth).
    In Reaper (and Ableton as far as I know) vst settings are stored with a project, but how will these DAWs recognize an old vst via Jbridge ? Does this work seamlessly ?
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  7. Rudy Manterie

    Rudy Manterie Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Callisto
    Wow, had no idea so many 64bit DAWs provide 32bit support. Come on now Ableton! What's up with you?!
     
  8. mattrs1

    mattrs1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    use Viena Ensemble pro on your preferred DAW. it works flawlessly
     
  9. e-minor

    e-minor Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    280
    Baxter, can you tell me how you managed to run 32 bit plugins in Cubase 10? Thanks.
     
  10. Vaijj

    Vaijj Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    165
    @e-minor
    I can answer with one solution even if im not Baxter. I use jbridge to run 32 bit plugins on Cubase 10. So get jbridge and follow the instructions on how to bridge them to 64. There are several instruktion on how to. Like this one.. Just be careful cause he makes a little misstake but point that out aswell... But it works once you set it up right..

     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. Baxter

    Baxter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    1,672
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes, jBridge (as stated above). :)
     
  12. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Location:
    Europe
    That much I don't know, but your question is interesting because that could be different with DAWs that internally support bridging and with using JBridge in any DAW.

    All I can tell you is when you use jbridge, for instance, to use x32 plugins in x64 DAWs, what the DAW sees is a x64 plugin.
    Internally, this plugin is handled by JBridge as a kind of plugin host/wrapper to the "real" x86 plugin.

    So I'm not sure but I think it would be equivalent to migrate both the DAW and the plugin from x32 to their x64 versions ("true" versions, including the plugin). Too much guessing though, but you could test it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2019
  13. bluerover

    bluerover Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    615
    Here's a list from the free Cescato Musiktechnologie Trans Computer Maschine v2.6b VST *.txt info.

    - Acoustica Mixcraft 7 / 8
    - Bitwig Studio 1 / 2
    - Bremmers Audio Design MultitrackStudio 8.5
    - Cakewalk by BandLab 24
    - Cakewalk Music Creator 7
    - Cakewalk Sonar 23
    - Cockos Reaper 5
    - Image Line FL Studio 12.5
    - Internet ABILITY Pro 2.5
    - LMMS 1.13
    - MAGIX Samplitude Pro 13 / 14
    - MAGIX Sequoia 13 / 14
    - n-Track Studio 8 / 9
    - Steinberg Cubase 8 / 8.5
    - Steinberg Nuendo 7
     
  14. nmkeraj

    nmkeraj Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    7
    How to tweak the operating system?
     
  15. e-minor

    e-minor Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    280
    @Baxter @bluerover thank you guys. Interesting enough 32 lives didn't work for me. It ends up on the blacklist. I'll give jbridge a shot. Thank you.
     
Loading...
Loading...