where to install a 64bit plugin in a 32bit system?(you can't)

Discussion in 'PC' started by 30hz, Sep 14, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 30hz

    30hz Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    108
    Hi everyone!, I would like to install a 64bit vst in my daw (32bit) and then use jbridge.
    When I install the vst in the given folder i can't see the .dll file to use with jbridge.I tried in the vst3 folder of cubase and in the vst2 folder but the .dll file is not visible or is not installed I only see the pdf and the uninstaller how can i do?
    the vst is WiN64 - VST/VST3 there is a specific folder for that kind of plugs on 32bit systems?
    bye thank you:bow:
     
  2.  
  3. FrankWhite23

    FrankWhite23 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's not gonna give you any benefit as far as your cpu... what DAW you using?
     
  4. 30hz

    30hz Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    108
    cubase5(x86) O.S win7
     
  5. PlzNo

    PlzNo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    23
    VST Plugins usually go to:
    C:\Program Files\VstPlugins (64-Bit)
    C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins (64-Bit)
    C:\Program Files (x86)\VstPlugins (32-Bit)
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VSTPlugins (32-Bit)

    VST 3 Plugins usually go to:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3 (64-Bit)
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3 (32-Bit)
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  6. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,300
    Likes Received:
    2,005
    Hold it right there! Bro you are talking about 32 bit system and DAW as if they are the same thing. Is your operating system a Windows 7 a 32-bit or 64-bit? If it is a Windows 7 -32 you are not going to see any 64 bit plugin.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  7. 30hz

    30hz Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    108
    sorry if I messed up :dunno:!
    win7 (x86) cubase5 (32bit).
    The plugin installer works, the procedure goes well, I just need the .dll file to be able to use it with jbridge, I don't expect the vst in questions to be seen directly from cubase :bow:
     
  8. Yuri

    Yuri Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    283
    What @The Pirate said, you can't run a 64-bit plugin on a 32-bit system.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • List
  9. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    350
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    you cant, you can however use 32bit on 64bit and use j bridge
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  10. PlzNo

    PlzNo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    23
    He says in his first post that he has issues finding the respective dll's for jbridge, which indeed can turn 64-Bit Plugins to 32-Bit compatible ones.

    Did you find the correct path with my list of possible locations?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  11. PlzNo

    PlzNo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    23
    Is nobody reading trough the first post at all? :rofl:
     
  12. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    350
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    64-bit versions of Windows can run 32-bit software, but 32-bit versions of Windows can't run 64-bit software. Yes, you can install virtually any 32-bit program on a 64-bit OS
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • List
  13. PlzNo

    PlzNo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    23
    J-Bridge:
    Using inter-process communication mechanisms, it aims to make it possible to run 32bit plugins in 64bit hosts, 64bit plugins in 32bit hosts, or even bridging 32bit plugins to 32bit hosts, allowing to overcome the memory limitations of a single 32bit process, in this last case.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  14. evolasme

    evolasme Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    49
    we had this debate before , J-Bridge will wrap 64 bit plugins to work in a 32 bit world basically what @PizNo said
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  15. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    350
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    if you run 64bit os you can install 32bit plugins and programs, you can not install 64bit plugins and programs on a 32bit os, lets say you have 64bit os and run 32bit DAW then j bridge can convert 64 to 32 and 32 to 64, thats it why do you think the op cant see the 64bit .dll`s on his 32bit os,
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  16. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    512
    go on try to wrap a 64 bit plugin for 32 bit system...and report back

     
  17. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    350
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    :winker::winker:
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  18. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    512
    .
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  19. PlzNo

    PlzNo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    23
    I would recommend upgrading to a 64-Bit System anyways.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  20. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    350
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    How do I install 64 bit software in 32 bit windows 7?
    You cannot install 64-bit applications directly on a 32-bit operating system. It would be like trying to drive a 6m wide truck on a 3m wide road. It just won't work.
     
  21. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,870
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    Location:
    Europe
    This is the only important answer.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • List
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...