Where is my omnisphere patch?

Discussion in 'Software' started by MoRpHOne, Nov 14, 2019.

  1. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
    What happened??
    The patch of my track of one of my beats has disappeared and I don't have the name of that patch to
    recover it...

    Note: I have already looked in the back-up file of the song with the same result


    heuu I'm on windows 10 home, ableton live 10.1 suite and I have the latest version of omnisphere (2.6.0) The Pirate if I'm not wrong

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2019
  2.  
  3. 30hz

    30hz Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    112
    click on the "Default Multi" box just above the Omnisphere logo
    (but first check that in the "Patch Browser" the Directory is on "All").
    In the "Directory" box choose: User Directories - User , maybe you can find it there :bow:
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
    Thank you but it's not there
     
  5. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    274
    There is something I wish had been agreed upon long ago.... that some identifying data for patches was kept in an understandable format for instruments within DAWS. So, even if you can not open the project, you can see the instruments and patches and a bit of other data maybe.
     
  6. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
    Yes, something like that could be nice.
     
  7. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    274
    Oops- I was going to ask other details but I see you have them in your original post...
     
  8. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
    Yeah, I gave everything I got when I started... Now I'm burned loll
     
  9. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
    Am I the only one who gets that shit ??

    Now it looks like I lost 2 more patches with omnisphere ...

    In addition that the volume level of another of my instrumentals decreases and rises at times

    It starts to make me royally shit (I do not know if my translation of french is good here)

    Does anyone know if this relates to my ableton live finally ... should I reinstall it?.. or rather my omnisphere ??

    What questions for someone who does not participate a lot in the forum I know, but I have need to know. It can not happen anymore ...
     
  10. xoso

    xoso Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    47
    The patched file or the path program to patch it? If it's the patch program your windows firewall may have deleted it without you knowing and it's sitting in your protection settings where you can tell it to allow it and it will re-appear. Same type of thing that happens with keygen's and generally any program that changes registry keys without a signature.

    If that's not the case did you update it? like Kontakt most daws will consider different versions of kontakt completely different plug ins so if I had a project with kontakt 5 it won't transfer anything to kontakt 6 i had to re-install kontakt 5 save everything out and re-import into kontakt 6. So you may have to install the version you had when you made it then export the preset and re-import it into your new version. But I don't use omnisphere so this I do not know.

    Or maybe I missed the point completely, but if either of those are close it's something to look into.
     
  11. black bounty

    black bounty Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    paris
    that's why I rename my tracks with the patch name ( whatever the plugins may be ) every time just by security.
    this kind of thing happened to me a few times, not only with omnisphere, but also with other plugins ( just a few times, but enough to piss me off when it's the song's main signature sound )

    I doubt reinstalling would help, imo, it's just that sometimes, the DAW or the the plugin happen to bug and some info is lost.

    that's my advice for the future : rename your tracks with the patch name.
    if ever you happen to bounce to audio and want to use the same midi with another patch, to do some layering,i.e, do an empty midi track with the patch name and freeze it under the plugin you're using ( in case your PC or Mac isn't powerful enough to handle multiple multis or heavy consuming CPU patches.

    another way is to back up a text file of your tracks with numbers & patch names ( if you're on logic, there's a notes section, but I don't think there is in Ableton )
     
  12. seisend

    seisend Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, like black bounty said - write it down. Happened to me many times too, also with other synths. Sometimes reverting to a project backup (logic pro x) to check on the name has saved me a couple of times when I forgot to write it down.

    however, isn‘t happening so often anymore with the newest omnisphere update for me.
     
  13. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
    No no you're on point! All that seems to make sense to me. But...

    I don't know... i'm kind of noob with computers. The only thing I know is that when I open my beat in ableton live, my patch(and the name of the patch) are not there anymore.

    Yeah, it's possible because I recently had problems with my firewall and the keygen's and seems still to be a pain in the ass cause even if I disconnected my firewall, the keygen's are still blocked...

    No I did'nt re-install it. It's my first version installed.

    I think I will go with the suggestions of black bounty and seisend for the future. As for my lost beat now, I'll have to go on to something else (This is my second time losing a beat because of that) It's getting tired.


    Thank you for your help!! Have a nice day.
     
  14. recordingisfun

    recordingisfun Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ah yes... the dreaded blank patch box in Omnisphere... Just opened a older song the other day with that issue. Good times. It seems to happen A LOT when you are using more then 1 Channel. I stopped using it as a multi-insturment and now I just load a separate instance for every patch and that has reduced its occurrence significantly and I rarely have it happen to me anymore.

    Here's the deal my guy. From here on out you are going to have to put yourself on a new type of song saving program... ANYTIME you work on your song and close you save as.. to a new file. So for example.. Lets say my song is called 'Song-1'. The next time I open it, work on it and go to save, I'll name it 'song 1-1' and just save it in the same folder with my older song files. As I work it on that day and do random saves when I do something significant, I'll save as 'Song-1-2, Song-1-3, Song-1-4 etc. until i close it for the day and open it the next day and start the same process. NEVER SAVE OVER ONE SONG FILE EVER!! This way you can always open a slightly older version and get your patches back and rebuild whatever you changed on them. With this method and the track naming thing as suggested, you can get yourself back to where you were pretty easily. I have to do it occasionally and I always recover. Good luck!
     
  15. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
    I have never used it as multi-instrument, just a simple patch but it disappears anyway.

    It does not seem to have anything to do with omnisphere anyway since I have some kontakt contacts (kontakt contacts mhh) that have not been made neither ... and then sounds of my personal hds that I use in drum rack that disappear too. I almost expect that I wake up one morning and that I have no computer anymore! (All this is flying more quickly that pot ounce at sqdc calisse)

    Yeh ... I do it sometime at regular intervals when I make significant change and I'm afraid of screwing up my song but then I'll have to think about doing it more regularly.

    Thank you for the good advice.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2019 at 4:10 AM
  16. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
    Would anyone know if it could have something to do with my daw's cpu exceeding 100% on some of my songs?

    Or could my computer be infected with one or more viruses?
    Yesterday, a page popped on my internet ... a fabfilter message telling me that I had a hacked version and that I could be infected with a virus ... And since, 5 of my songs do not play anymore all. Everything is there but the sound does not come out ...
     
  17. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
    It's ok I arranged that. I erased all the fabfilter stock and my songs can play again. Oouff what shit that was almost
    (Now I'm afraid my next download on the sister sites...)



    but still have the cpu problem; Op I do not know why but even after erasing a lot of plug-in, it looks like I did not win in cpu. I do not know what to do.
     
  18. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    1,511
    With Omnisphere it is always a good idea to save your patches AND your multis. If you're using Ableton, group the Omnisphere device and save the .adg too. When you save your set, 'Collect All and Save'. This won't create duplicates, only reference files to the original.

    EDIT - Your DAW's CPU monitor and your actual CPU usage do not correlate exactly.
    Case in point:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2019 at 3:23 AM
  19. MoRpHOne

    MoRpHOne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Quoi?Nada
Loading...
Similar Threads - Where omnisphere patch Forum Date
Where to Find Omnisphere 2.6 Update Software Sep 27, 2019
Where does Omnisphere store its ratings ? Software Apr 17, 2019
where omnisphere and stylus authorization are stored ? Mac / Hackintosh Sep 4, 2018
Does anybody know where to get a clean omnisphere 2 install for PC? Software Jan 6, 2018
Where to find Omnisphere 2 pls help :) Software Apr 3, 2016
Loading...