What is the best way to upgrade from El Capitan to High Sierra

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by beaucarty, Feb 8, 2018.

  1. beaucarty

    beaucarty Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris - France
    What is the best way to upgrade from El Capitan to High Sierra (or sierra)
    without loosing some plugs (open ssh)
    1- Install High Sierra on a new Macintosh SSD disable SIP and do a migration with timeline or...
    2- Install the upgrade and disable SIP to copy old Auvaltool and Dylib....
     
  2.  
  3. MLooms

    MLooms Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is a pain in the a... and time consuming but to be sure everything works properly after I would say make a clean install of High Sierra, disable SIP and "Allow apps downloaded from Gatekeeper " in Terminal with sudo spctl --master-disable. And reinstall everything from scratch. Use Batchmod app if you are unable to install some plugins and applications. Thats what I did and all my Vst's are working fine.
    Make a backup just in case before you start.
     
  4. freefeet12

    freefeet12 Producer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    84
    Disable what what? You guy's don't still use that old method of placing crap in your system folder do you? Hint. No need. If you look around the sister site, and in a big thread here, you can place those suckers, with a little redirection using Terminal (if a team didn't already do it for you, another hint), in your Applications folder. :winker:
     
  5. GodHimSelf

    GodHimSelf Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    58
    Can you give us a pointer, please? Like thread name or something.
     
  6. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    I'm planning similar "upgrade",
    I've been doing a research on possible solutions, and most "safe" way is to buy second disk, migrate it 1:1 your current system,
    then you can try whatever you want without screwing up your current system :)
    only question remaining (at least for me) is the migration software choice, as I'm running hackintosh and so I'd need 1:1 copy including clover bootloader, and do the copy during OS runtime, not sure if that's at all possible...
     
  7. freefeet12

    freefeet12 Producer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    84
    Fine, search HOOK on the sister site, DL one of the plugs. You don't actually have to install the plugin if you don't want it, what matters is placing the files that come with it as directed in your Applications folder. You'll see what I mean.

    1- open the plugin you want with terminal (right click open with)
    2-cd contents/MacOS
    3-otool -L Name\ Of\ Plugin
    4-install_name_tool -change /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib /Applications/ilok/libstXX++.6.dylib Name\ Of\ Plugin
    5-Done

    You may need to install Command Line Tools. Google it.
     
  8. beaucarty

    beaucarty Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris - France
    Thanx to reply but it's not clear for me, when you say 1-open the plugin with terminal you mean the component...?
    and 2-cd content/MacOS is the first line to write in terminal ? I'm not sure I don't want to make something wrong.
    Maybe if you write the command line for Altiverb 7 (for example) It will help me I'm real beginner :dunno:
     
  9. freefeet12

    freefeet12 Producer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    84
    @beaucarty

    Yes, the component or VST. Right click, open with terminal.

    Yes, that's each line. Don't include the 1-, 2 ,3 ,4, 5 obviously.

    Copy and paste each line if you want and hit enter. Just make sure to fill in the plugin name, marked in red. Make sure it's exactly spaced like the example. The example in red would be written that way if the name of the plugin had three words separated by a spaces. If the name of the plugin is a singular word, chances are that you would only need to write the one word like:

    NameOfPlugin


    2 words
    Name\ Ofplugin

    4 words

    Name\ Of\ Plugin\ islonger
     
  10. MLooms

    MLooms Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is a NFO that comes with the installer and that will guide you how to install the Altiverb 7. Good luck with it, I prefer not messing with my dylib's.:guru:
     
  11. freefeet12

    freefeet12 Producer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    84
    The point is installing any plugin compatible with the so called openssh method and not messing with /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib. All that's being done here is that you're telling the plugin where to find the files, found inside the hook package, that you then place in your Applications/ilock folder. It's not much different from pointing at an image for a web page so page knows where to fetch the image from. You can't mess up, the worst that will happen is the plugin won't work, like a web page can't find the image because you wrote the path wrong. If you get confused, you throw out the plugin and try again. There is no messing with dylibs on a system level. No disabling SIP either. Nothing in the root system is touched.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  12. beaucarty

    beaucarty Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris - France
    Thanx to reply now it'clear for me I will upgrade to Sierra first disable SIP and do a migration with Time machine.
    Hope it works with not too much plugins to reactivate.
    Thanx Audioz community :wink:
     
  13. brunog

    brunog Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    total noob here, so excuse the very dumb question.

    where can I find this Hook package and what's the sister site?
     
  14. boomoperator

    boomoperator Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    87
    Dumb answer: google the forelast word in the post above yours. On the found site, search hook..:wink:
     
  15. artwerkski

    artwerkski Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    386
    Location:
    The outer rim
    Updating away from El Cap., not unless you have a specific reason for it.
    Make sure you clone your old sys. before anything. El Cap. is way stable than anything after.
    I actually run my PT rig on 10.8.5 (go figure) and my main rig on 10.11.6 - cock solid.
     
  16. huschiwuschi

    huschiwuschi Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    143
    Location:
    Earth
    Is there at all a hacked open ssh for hs ?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - best upgrade Capitan Forum Date
Best deal or any offers for Reason 9 upgrade? DAW Apr 23, 2017
Best free MOV Video Editor (for editing a self recorded music video) Software Tuesday at 4:24 PM
Best way to remove background music from vocals Working with Sound Jul 6, 2018
Best Of Deep House & Nu Disco JUNE 2018 // FREE DOWNLOAD DJ Mixsets Jun 29, 2018
Best Xfer Serum cracked ! Software Jun 28, 2018
Loading...