What is the best way to upgrade from El Capitan to High Sierra

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by beaucarty, Feb 8, 2018.

  1. beaucarty

    beaucarty Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris - France
    What is the best way to upgrade from El Capitan to High Sierra (or sierra)
    without loosing some plugs (open ssh)
    1- Install High Sierra on a new Macintosh SSD disable SIP and do a migration with timeline or...
    2- Install the upgrade and disable SIP to copy old Auvaltool and Dylib....
     
  2.  
  3. MLooms

    MLooms Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is a pain in the a... and time consuming but to be sure everything works properly after I would say make a clean install of High Sierra, disable SIP and "Allow apps downloaded from Gatekeeper " in Terminal with sudo spctl --master-disable. And reinstall everything from scratch. Use Batchmod app if you are unable to install some plugins and applications. Thats what I did and all my Vst's are working fine.
    Make a backup just in case before you start.
     
  4. freefeet12

    freefeet12 Producer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    113
    Disable what what? You guy's don't still use that old method of placing crap in your system folder do you? Hint. No need. If you look around the sister site, and in a big thread here, you can place those suckers, with a little redirection using Terminal (if a team didn't already do it for you, another hint), in your Applications folder. :winker:
     
  5. GodHimSelf

    GodHimSelf Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    75
    Can you give us a pointer, please? Like thread name or something.
     
  6. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    I'm planning similar "upgrade",
    I've been doing a research on possible solutions, and most "safe" way is to buy second disk, migrate it 1:1 your current system,
    then you can try whatever you want without screwing up your current system :)
    only question remaining (at least for me) is the migration software choice, as I'm running hackintosh and so I'd need 1:1 copy including clover bootloader, and do the copy during OS runtime, not sure if that's at all possible...
     
  7. freefeet12

    freefeet12 Producer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    113
    Fine, search HOOK on the sister site, DL one of the plugs. You don't actually have to install the plugin if you don't want it, what matters is placing the files that come with it as directed in your Applications folder. You'll see what I mean.

    1- open the plugin you want with terminal (right click open with)
    2-cd contents/MacOS
    3-otool -L Name\ Of\ Plugin
    4-install_name_tool -change /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib /Applications/ilok/libstXX++.6.dylib Name\ Of\ Plugin
    5-Done

    You may need to install Command Line Tools. Google it.
     
  8. beaucarty

    beaucarty Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris - France
    Thanx to reply but it's not clear for me, when you say 1-open the plugin with terminal you mean the component...?
    and 2-cd content/MacOS is the first line to write in terminal ? I'm not sure I don't want to make something wrong.
    Maybe if you write the command line for Altiverb 7 (for example) It will help me I'm real beginner :dunno:
     
  9. freefeet12

    freefeet12 Producer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    113
    @beaucarty

    Yes, the component or VST. Right click, open with terminal.

    Yes, that's each line. Don't include the 1-, 2 ,3 ,4, 5 obviously.

    Copy and paste each line if you want and hit enter. Just make sure to fill in the plugin name, marked in red. Make sure it's exactly spaced like the example. The example in red would be written that way if the name of the plugin had three words separated by a spaces. If the name of the plugin is a singular word, chances are that you would only need to write the one word like:

    NameOfPlugin


    2 words
    Name\ Ofplugin

    4 words

    Name\ Of\ Plugin\ islonger
     
  10. MLooms

    MLooms Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is a NFO that comes with the installer and that will guide you how to install the Altiverb 7. Good luck with it, I prefer not messing with my dylib's.:guru:
     
  11. freefeet12

    freefeet12 Producer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    113
    The point is installing any plugin compatible with the so called openssh method and not messing with /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib. All that's being done here is that you're telling the plugin where to find the files, found inside the hook package, that you then place in your Applications/ilock folder. It's not much different from pointing at an image for a web page so page knows where to fetch the image from. You can't mess up, the worst that will happen is the plugin won't work, like a web page can't find the image because you wrote the path wrong. If you get confused, you throw out the plugin and try again. There is no messing with dylibs on a system level. No disabling SIP either. Nothing in the root system is touched.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  12. beaucarty

    beaucarty Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris - France
    Thanx to reply now it'clear for me I will upgrade to Sierra first disable SIP and do a migration with Time machine.
    Hope it works with not too much plugins to reactivate.
    Thanx Audioz community :wink:
     
  13. brunog

    brunog Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    total noob here, so excuse the very dumb question.

    where can I find this Hook package and what's the sister site?
     
  14. boomoperator

    boomoperator Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    89
    Dumb answer: google the forelast word in the post above yours. On the found site, search hook..:wink:
     
  15. artwerkski

    artwerkski Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    The outer rim
    Updating away from El Cap., not unless you have a specific reason for it.
    Make sure you clone your old sys. before anything. El Cap. is way stable than anything after.
    I actually run my PT rig on 10.8.5 (go figure) and my main rig on 10.11.6 - cock solid.
     
  16. huschiwuschi

    huschiwuschi Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    Earth
    Is there at all a hacked open ssh for hs ?
     
  17. Xyenz Fyxion

    Xyenz Fyxion Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    What machine are you using? I was advised to update my 2011 iMac from El Capitan because I am experiencing quite a lot of core audio issues. They range from hangs to unexpected quitting of my apps, audio dropouts, etc. And, I'm using S1v4 + Maschine 2.7.x - optimized for newer OS.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  18. G String

    G String Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    279
    Mac - so user friendly. lol
     
  19. artwerkski

    artwerkski Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    The outer rim
    @Xyenz Fyxion A 2011 MBP (10.8.5/10.11) & MP 8core fully upgraded from
    2010, both have SSD's. Strange you have these issues, I know Maschine has resource issues on older machines iMacs in particular. I can run it on both boxes flawlessly but the MBP has some issues with heavier projects. I think your issues could be OS related, somehow became unstable. But with your specs should be clear skies.
     
  20. Xyenz Fyxion

    Xyenz Fyxion Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    Thanks for responding. I updated, and I haven't seen the issue appear again, yet.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - best upgrade Capitan Forum Date
Best deal or any offers for Reason 9 upgrade? DAW Apr 23, 2017
Best Kodi Music Addons Music Yesterday at 4:24 PM
Which Plugins/VST for Eastern/Ethnic the best? Software Oct 31, 2018
one of the best Eq Software Oct 29, 2018
The Best Engineered Rock Albums 2018 - So Far? Mixing and Mastering Oct 23, 2018
Loading...