What about x86 support? :(

Discussion in 'Reaper' started by FWRG, Aug 25, 2021.

Tags:
  1. FWRG

    FWRG Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2021
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey guys, hope you all are well.

    AFAIK Reaper stopped its support for x86 plugins a few updates back (must have been around June or July iirc)
    So...is there a workaround this? I had quite a few very nice plugins in just this form, that unfortunately do not have a x64 version as they are not being developed anymore.
    I must install a previous version of REAPER i guess?

     
  2.  
  3. devilorcracker

    devilorcracker Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    241
    I'm using version 6.34 and I can still open x86 plugins
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    3,203
    Reaper x64 supports 32 bit plugins via its internal bridge.

    Reaper 64-bit should auto bridge 32-bit, but make sure the directories involved are in the vst setup of directories in preferences.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. kh_minusone

    kh_minusone Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    101
    REAPER can bridge both x86 and x64 plugins; I'm using version 6.29 (I haven't updated yet), where did you obtain this information?

    EDIT: I was ninja'd lol
     
  6. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    im using 6.34, bridge is working, but i will also stop using x86 plugins soon.

    I mean why would reaper stop offering its bridge? Its coded already, so why removed it?
    Also reapers bridge is very solid and stable.
     
  7. mrichi

    mrichi Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    57
    Best Answer
    Refer to the Reaper manual:
    Page 313
    Section 16.16 - Bridging and VST Plug-in Run Mode

    From section 22.10.1
    • The global option for plugin bridging was removed in REAPER 6.33: bridging options are now controlled on a per-plugin via FX browser. To follow discussions on how these options can be applied in different situations you should consult the REAPER forums. Note also an option to Terminate REAPER immediately if a plug-in causes a corrupt heap. This will cause REAPER to crash if a buggy or malicious plug-in is detected.
     
  8. rudolph

    rudolph Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    479
    I also have some eighth or nine irreplaceable x86 plugins and when needed I open them in my old trusty Cubase 5.1.2 by dear Team AiR. I donĀ“t like bridging at all.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  9. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6,478
    Likes Received:
    4,545
    Location:
    Europe
    Right, but the manual also says 'By default, REAPER will attempt to work out for any plug-in that you use whether this bridging is required'.
    Means, by default it's set to Automatic and running flawlessly and therefore you won't even notice this change.
     
  10. BaSsDuDe

    BaSsDuDe Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    706
    Even vst2 is being discouraged for development. All operating systems are heading towards 64bit, RAM is heading towards larger sizes as are Hard disks. I understand preferences even though 32bit can only use 4GB RAM and I am sure DAW developers will hold off for as long as they can and maintain compatibility. However, at some point in the likely not too distant future, 32bit and most things associated with it will not be supported.
     
  11. Prokofiev

    Prokofiev Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    I[m not a reaper user, but if Reaper has stopped supporting 32 bit plugins, you could use Jbridge. I use it with Cubase 5 to read 64 bit plugins and with Cubase 11 to use 64 bit plugins too. Works well.

    EDIT: should say: with Cubase 11 to use 32 bit plugins too.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2021
  12. Strat4ever

    Strat4ever Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    199
    I'm not a reaper user either, but try Blue Cat's PatchWork this may solve your issues, maybe it's time to switch to 64bit unless you can't replace your 32bit plugins with something else newer
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  13. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,044
    Location:
    Europe
    Just to be clear, to use 32 bits (x86) on a x64 program always needs some kind of bridging.
    In Reaper is a feature, with other DAWs you need JBridge or another workaround.

    JBridge worked like a charm, but hasn't been updated in a long time.
     
  14. Dalmation

    Dalmation Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    68
    "Terminate REAPER immediately if a plug-in causes a corrupt heap."
    ... he he ... as if it will fall over and die, if a plugin does a bad turd !
     
  15. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    908
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    If the plugin is running within the host process then yes, you'd want it to die as fast as you can. A corrupted heap is nothing to fuck with even if it's not malicious. That is, if you like your projects unmolested.
     
  16. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6,478
    Likes Received:
    4,545
    Location:
    Europe
    He's talking about plugins, not OS or DAW.
     
  17. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6,478
    Likes Received:
    4,545
    Location:
    Europe
    No it hasn't, please read the comments.
     
  18. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,044
    Location:
    Europe
    That reminds me that Reaper also can "firewall" plugins. Haven't tested it but I bet it makes the plugins independent processes so they can crash as hard as they like without crashing Reaper. Like Chrome's tabs, each page runs in its own process.

    Damn, that's a sick feature.
     
  19. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    908
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    You have three options here with Reaper, a) run everything within the host process <- I'm pretty sure this is the default as it's the most performant one but don't quote me on that, then you got two isolation options: b) a separate process for all plugins so a fucked plugin only takes down that process, i.e. all of your plugs, but not Reaper itself. Then you get the hardcore option, c) a process per plugin (safest, but eats most resources).

    Every DAW should have this really.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  20. dtmd

    dtmd Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    UrAnus
    Example.
     
  21. dtmd

    dtmd Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    UrAnus
    Yes, it should.
     
Loading...
Loading...