Waves v11 no work in Cubase 10 Pro?

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by Valorouswon, Jun 1, 2020.

  1. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,

    So I installed waves 11 with online installer, copies waveshells 64x to my vst folder, cubase scanned them but when I opened it was not there. I rescanned and nothing. They are not blacklisted and it is not 32 bit.

    I also have vst 3 waveshells but they are not being seen.

    someone help or PM please?

    Thank you
     
  2.  
  3. playtime

    playtime Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    236
    Here also. Cubase PRO 10.5.20 (latest) on Windows 10 PRO 1909 can't see Waves. I've read somewhere about incompatibility between Cubase and waveshells but I couldn't find solution. Seems like a random problem :dunno:
     
  4. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am going to try version 10.0.0 and 10.0.4.

    i wonder is it all v11? might have to use offline installer
     
  5. oldskoolproductions

    oldskoolproductions Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    66
    No Problem on my end. Works great.
     
  6. studio5599

    studio5599 Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    90
    Here also. Cubase PRO 10.5.20 (latest) on Windows 10 PRO 1909 can't see Waves.?
    Not true works fine for me
     
  7. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    what we doing wrong? is your cubase using vst2 or vst3 plugins?

    what i did:

    -copied and replaced vst2 files from program files x86 - waves central TO program files x64 - vstplugins. then dragged those to my own vst folder

    -copied and replaced vst3 files from program files x86 - waves central TO program files x64 - commonfiles - VST3


    waves is working in VSL 7
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2020
  8. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    windows 10
     
  9. evolasme

    evolasme Producer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    somewhere different almost every night
    win 10 1909 64bit Cubase Pro 10 & 10.5 all working great
     
  10. playtime

    playtime Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    236
    Not true? Dude, maybe for YOU it is working, but not for ME. Maybe I've accidentally screwed up Cubase settings somewhere along the way but I don't care. New build and complete fresh install is going to fix it.
     
  11. keygen.exe

    keygen.exe Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    101
    Try to leave the location on installers on the default settings and see if that works.
     
  12. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just did fresh install, cant get to work

    no i tried draggin back to original folders
     
  13. keygen.exe

    keygen.exe Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    101
    When the Waves Plug-Ins don't show up it's common that the license is missing. Register them with the R2R/RETSU emulator/Keygen and scan them In another DAW (you can use FL Studio I use it as a test for my Plug-Ins) and then open them in Cubase.
     
  14. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Im not using r2r version, this is latest online installer version, would r2r still work? also waves works in vienna ensemble pro, so i think it registered, even a point to do this?
     
  15. keygen.exe

    keygen.exe Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    101
    Yes, it works with the online installer. But it seems that the waves work in vienna ensemble pro so I guess my theory isn't correct. So i think it's a Cubase issue.
     
  16. The-RoBoT

    The-RoBoT Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Plan 9
    Working well here
     
  17. Bandit

    Bandit Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    69
    Works on my end.
     
  18. playtime

    playtime Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    236
    Sorry guys, I should have been more clear. It's VST2 Waves that doesn't show up in Cubase. It began when I first installed non-R2R version with Waves Central. Accidentally installed VST3's which worked, uninstalled, and when installing next Waves release as VST2 they just don't show up.
    If I put VST3 Waveshells into Common Files/VST3 folder they are being scanned and working in Cubase without problem.
    It's just I don't like VST3 that much.

    Waves DO work in all other applications. Not a big deal for me as I don't use Cubase these days much, but I'm sure I screwed up something earlier.
    :unsure:
     
  19. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Question for all of you - do I even have to replace the vst2 and vst3 waveshell files? I drag and replace the ones from programfiles x86 - waves to the other default locations. I had to do this with V9


    can someone with cubase 10 pro and win 10 please share your exact steps, and maybe i need to install something more in waves central
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2020
  20. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    SOLVED: Used R2Rs Waves Complete 11 v2020. 05. 27

    Working in Cubase now, vst3. vst2 still not working in cubase
     
  21. RitchieM

    RitchieM Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2020
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    269
    Location:
    Near Liverpool
    I’m having the same issue, Waves v12 VR, Cubase Pro 11 and Win 10. Have previously had R2R installed, removed that, Registry has been cleaned, but the plug-ins are all blacklisted because the 32-bit versions are installed.

    I KNOW it’s something I am doing wrong, but it’s like it’s installing everything (VST2, VST3, AAX), in the locations that Cubase cannot see. But when I add the Waves folder in Plug-in Manager in Cubase and scan, it still doesn’t seem to find it.

    I can’t be the only one that has ballsed this up?? Help??? Please???
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Waves Cubase Forum Date
Cubase 11.40 Pro now working with Waves and also the other Plugs Cubase / Nuendo Oct 18, 2021
Waves CLA NX: Won\t load up in Cubase Software Jul 28, 2021
Waves plugins not showing up in Cubase Software Mar 20, 2021
Waves V10 and V9 w/ Cubase 5 Software Apr 22, 2019
Waves 8 on cubase 5, both air warez, "select folder" BS Software Oct 5, 2017
Loading...