Waves Studio Rack issue - High sierra

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by freyr, Aug 8, 2020.

  1. freyr

    freyr Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an iffy problem with StudioRack -
    The plugin seems to be working fine but it does not let me use Parallel chain or Multi-Band split.
    Every time I load anything with this,it says 'Could not instantiate. Please re-install the plugin."
    Does anyone have any wisdom to rectify this?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2.  
  3. 5teezo

    5teezo Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    791
    V10 or V11?
     
  4. 5teezo

    5teezo Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    791
    If the single plugins can be inserted in the host without issues is probably a licensing issue…

    You coud run Waves > Waveshells > Waves AU RegUtiliy - all of them. Maybe this helps
     
  5. freyr

    freyr Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for replying @5teezo
    I did run the au reg, however it did not solve the issue.
    I am using waves v11.
    Also, the plugin loads fine, and within studiorack I am able to load other plugins also, just cannot use multiband split or parallel split.
    The plugin does not crash or anything just gives me a message within the plugin that says - 'Could not instantiate. Please re-install the plugin."
    However the plugin remains open and works fine every other way.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. 5teezo

    5teezo Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    791
    Weird. I never witnessed this issue neither in HighSierra nor in Catalina.

    Have you tried deleting the waves preferences folder yet. I think it is located in Library > Preferences > Waves.
     
  7. freyr

    freyr Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have, yes, its the strangest thing I haven't found any other person with this issue online.
    P.S. i did clear all preferences.
    I just re-installed waves from AudioZ, and no one there seems to be having this issue also. Strange AF
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Waves Studio Rack Forum Date
Waves StudioRack Interface issue Software Sep 9, 2020
Waves 11 StudioRack wont install in Studio One? Software Jun 21, 2020
waves studiorack 11 no plugins list Cubase / Nuendo Jun 3, 2020
New: Waves Studiorack FREE! Software News May 27, 2020
Waves Complete macOS Sierra with Studio Rack running + Offload plugins Software Nov 1, 2019
Loading...