Waves R2R only works when online?

Discussion in 'PC' started by webshark, May 5, 2017.

  1. webshark

    webshark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    10
    doesnt Anyone know why this is and if there is a way around it ? I don't like leaving my machine connected when not browsing or updating... any ideas?
     
  2.  
  3. nikon

    nikon Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    166
    Use VR edition!
    It's common case with R2R release because you licencing Waves with network card.
    If you like R2R release, you can licence with USB stick, just put USB stick in your workstation and generate licence on USB. That way, you can in case of missing internet connection use your USB stick with licence, like USB licencer :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  4. dbmuzik

    dbmuzik Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    You don't have to be online. You can disconnect from the internet and still use them. I think it's only a problem if you disable the network card/driver completely.
     
    • Agree Agree x 8
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  5. suefreeman

    suefreeman Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Montreal
    i'm not using the latest release ( using R2R 2016.11.22)
    But i can use them even if i'm offline.
    No problem here.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  6. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    1,300
    These guys beat me to it. Physically pull the cable or disconnect the network and it will still work. Disabling the network card is when things go bad.
     
  7. subGENRE

    subGENRE Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,476
    Likes Received:
    1,499
    Why dont you, puulllllll the pluuuuuuggggghhhh........lol

    R.I.P. Chuck Schuldiner
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2017
    • Like Like x 3
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  8. webshark

    webshark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ah so use a USB during licensing process? How does one disconnect internet on windows 7 without taking cable out or disabling network card?

    Thanks guys!
     
  9. subGENRE

    subGENRE Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,476
    Likes Received:
    1,499
    @webshark
    Firewall? Disable all internet activity should do it.
     
  10. CustomUser22

    CustomUser22 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    40
    Moved my computer tower for ease of plug pulling. :D No more standing up to yoink that thing out. Its so much easier than command prompting the network to die with ip release/renew or any of the other commands.
     
  11. subGENRE

    subGENRE Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,476
    Likes Received:
    1,499
    You just gave me a million dollar idea. A small box with a toggle switch and 2 ethernet ports. I can put it right next to the subwoofer toggle switch I built (my sub is footswitchable with crossovers). Shoot, or even in the same housing. There is room. I dont need to toggle all 4 pair, it will be quite easy to do. Time to bust out the dremel.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2017
  12. CustomUser22

    CustomUser22 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    40
    Ive made the big red button before. Have actually a few ideas that need to be cnc'd but alas. Nothing better than a hard cut on a line.
     
  13. Aliens

    Aliens Guest

    Though I have not tried it myself, I have read an easy Win 7 way to switch net activity on or off.

    To stop, open a cmd exe and type in ipconfig /release and hit Enter. This will shut down all inbound and outbound traffic.

    To restart, run the cmd exe again and type in ipconfig /renew and hit enter.
     
  14. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    1,300
  15. subGENRE

    subGENRE Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,476
    Likes Received:
    1,499
    Never though about that. lol, Thats part of connectivity troubleshooting 101. I do that all the time to purge and renew the tables and dns.
    But never thought of using to actually disable the connection.
     
  16. Aliens

    Aliens Guest

    It definitely seems the simplest and fool proof way to block net access.
    If it could auto run the release bat on start up it would take the idiot factor out of the equation entirely.
    Good work Pinkman. :wink:

    Edit: Looks like batch files can be set to auto run with task scheduler. I've never had need of it before, so have no idea without trying it later, but if can be scheduled to run on start, this idiot won't be able to mess up by forgetting to click.
     
  17. webshark

    webshark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    10
    My DAWs (Cubase / protools ) not finding the license when using the USB key options, any ideas guys?
     
  18. suefreeman

    suefreeman Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Montreal
    i use zone alarm at full security level instead of windows firewall ,,, way better in my opinion
    to turn of internet , right on zonealarm icon (bootom right icon and select " stop all internet activities)
    Easy and straith forward
     
  19. webshark

    webshark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    10
    The free version? Is it light on the system? Better than nod32?
     
  20. webshark

    webshark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    10
    Can anyone help me figure it out why the license is not working when doing the USB option?
     
  21. suefreeman

    suefreeman Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Montreal
    Can't compare with other but yes it's lite on system. ( win7 x64 - dual core 3.2mhz - 4g Ram )
    Caveat : at full security : a lot of Authorize/Block to confirm which is normal, but the "remember" checkbox is ticked by default, which is a really bad thing because if you mis-click allow/block or just want to allow once and forget to untick - good luck finding the entry that needs to be modified.
    PRO : i usually dont even have to modify host file when needed.
    Absolutely for advanced user when set at full security.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Waves works online Forum Date
Latest waves r2r only works when network in enabled? Software May 5, 2017
[Waves Complete] VR Patch works with R2R release, speeds up loading PT Software Apr 24, 2017
Waves Plugins only works with Dongle Software Feb 21, 2017
Waves Shell2VST Never Works PC Jan 8, 2013
Waves v10 Studio Rack PROBLEM! help me please... Software Friday at 12:34 PM
Loading...