Waves Plugins black screen (OpenGL problem?)

Discussion in 'Software' started by Jay Coke, Aug 1, 2020 at 2:47 AM.

  1. Jay Coke

    Jay Coke Newbie

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,
    Today I bought a new GPU AMD RX 550 and all was fine, the only problem is with WAVES PLUGINS.
    ONLY Waves Plugins shows black GUI on my DAW (FL Studio12).

    I google this and I found that problem is problems with OpenGL. So, I just update my graphic, but problem is still there... I reinstall Waves, but problems is still there. I rescanned all my plugins and the problem still there.

    I check my Open GL version and is 4.6. I have Windows 7, but I always worked with this plugins with my before GPU (a NVIDIA one) and never a problem. I don't know what to do.. I tried everything, and searched everywhere but couldn't find answers. I know that there are other threads of similar issues here but nothing.

    This is the problem in all waves plugins:
    https://ibb.co/gwny4Fn

    Thank you!
     
  2.  
  3. Bermuda Triangle

    Bermuda Triangle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    14
    Dear Mr. Coke


    if you using waves 11 it not works with windoze 7

    Windows

    CPU
    Intel Core i5 / i7 / i9 / Xeon / AMD Quad-Core

    Memory
    8 GB RAM
    8 GB free disk space on the system drive

    Operating System
    Windows 10 64 bit


    Screen Resolution
    Minimum: 1024x768
    Recommended: 1280x1024 / 1600x1024
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2020 at 4:45 AM
  4. Bermuda Triangle

    Bermuda Triangle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    14
    from member no avenger
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  5. Jay Coke

    Jay Coke Newbie

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello thank you for your answer

    im using waves 9.6. i use it correctly for years but today i changed my video card and this problem started
    my card is an amd radeon rx 550
     
  6. Jay Coke

    Jay Coke Newbie

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello thank you for your answer

    im using waves 9.6. i use it correctly for years but today i changed my video card and this problem started
    my card is an amd radeon rx 550
     
Loading...
Loading...