Waves 2019.07.10 R2R not installing correctly

Discussion in 'Software' started by ADiSH, Sep 29, 2019.

  1. ADiSH

    ADiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    17
    If i install everything to the same folder i see some plugins but the dont work, if install vst and system files to different folders i only get 'studio rack'

    I tried to install to different hard drives but that didnt work either.. Any ideas?
     
  2.  
  3. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    2,069
    What you need to do is uninstall the whole thing. This is more important if you had any previous installations that were not by r2r.There is another thread in which I explained how to go about it. Once you have unistalled everything, proceed with the new install. Best thing to do is to have Waves install it self in the default locations. Then, if you want to save space you can avail yourself of sym links and move folders to whichever location you chose. At least, all the paths will be correct. Also when installing chose either the x64 bit VSt2 or VST3 but not both. And Do NOT install the 32-bit. Also, be aware that some plugins will require Shell v9 to work.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  4. ADiSH

    ADiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thanks, unfortunately it and it didnt work. i tried different combinations of just vst3, just vst2, default locations, different drives, nothing worked, i dont get it.. i installed many R2R version on that computer in the past and the same version is working on another computer.. ill try again tomorrow and maybe i wont have a choice and go back to the last version (hopefully it wont give me any issues..)
     
  5. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    2,069
    Did you remove prior versions completely or you did a half-job? You said you tried different combinations and locations and did not work. Yet it is not about installing it. It is about doing a clean install. Most likely if I go in your system right now I will find hundreds of registry entries belonging to waves. I don't know what OS you are using because you never mentioned it but that WAVES release works in any W7,W8,and W10. Is your MS Visuals updated? Download Regscanner and clean up your house. https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/regscanner.html

    Complete instructions at https://audiosex.pro/threads/uninstall-waves-complete-on-a-pc.49920/#post-421589
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • List
  6. ADiSH

    ADiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    17
    OS is windows 7, tried everything you said, deleted everything from the registry, deleting all the folders, searched using 'everything' for every trace of waves, tried vst2, vst3, both, default locations, my location, same folder, different ones.. same result..

    going to try system restore tomorrow and hope it works otherwise im fucked.. literally every project i got uses waves plugins
     
  7. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    2,069
    Try downloading the release again. I have seen too many times funny things. I have it on a W 7 and it works without issues.
     
  8. ADiSH

    ADiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes, whats weird is that its working on my other pc, also running win 7
     
  9. Guitarmaniac64

    Guitarmaniac64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    164
    Which daw do you use?
    I had the same issue with Reaper i had to clean all Waves entrys in the reaper-vstplugins64.ini file
     
  10. Bandit

    Bandit Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    23
    Run as admin. Make sure you clean your registry and delete any left behind files and folders. Restart and install again (as admin). Make sure your anti-virus is not doing anything weird. Install offline.
     
  11. ADiSH

    ADiSH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thanks for the help everyone, It might have been studio one fucking up but im not sure..

    So i tried installing one last time as admin with antivirus disabled, it didnt work, only studio rack showed up again so as a last attempt i hadded the waves folder to the vst scan list in studio one (even tho its already in the vst folder that studio one should already scan and everytime i installed i reset the black list in studio one)
    So after that it worked.. dont get it and if it didnt scan that folder than why it showed studio rack? and also i could have sworn i tried adding that folder before at least in one other attempt..

    dont get it but im happy i finally got it to work, thanks again
     
Loading...
Loading...