Warning Ableton 10.1.4 is a nightmare with old project and plugin

Discussion in 'Live' started by groove, Nov 7, 2019.

  1. grdh20

    grdh20 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    166
    Maybe if we had a terminal codesign command that would give Catalina Permission to troublesome plugs for this purpose? Is that even possible? Someone said just using a more strict batchmod mode on the plugins themselves might work for this.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
  2. shankar

    shankar Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    65
    I found this info in a comment on the sister site :

    “Catalina has stricter permissions and now ableton does too.
    In Mojave permissions only really mattered for standalone apps and not ones loaded inside a host like ableton, now it applies to both”.

    They just need to be re codesigned. For any plugins that aren't working open terminal and copy and paste this code including the space at the end:

    sudo codesign -fs -

    Now go to the folder the plugins are located and drag them into terminal after the command and then press enter and input your password then press enter again and now go to Ableton preferences and hold down the alt key whilst you press 'rescan' in the plugins section now they will work fine.
    For izotope you need to go into the plugin resources folder and drag the .bundle into the terminal rather than the actual vst or component itself.
    Some plugins may also not have correct permissions in Catalina, r2r patched releases are notorious for this, in this instance you need to download batchmod and reset permissions of the plugins to octal value 775 and make sure you apply to enclosed too.

    I've got everything that was blocked in 10.1.4 working perfectly using this method on macOS Catalina 10.15.1 - R2R has obviously got people scared about Catalina - There is nothing to be scared about you can upgrade anytime and won't encounter any issues you didn't encounter on Mojave, just disable gatekeeper and you'll be fine

    I hope this will help you
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  3. Nick Sick

    Nick Sick Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    THIS. I was at the sister site and a kind user by the name CASHMEREE just shared these instructions. I just did this on spire and voila, Ableton instantly recognized it. CRISIS AVERTED :wink:
     
  4. grdh20

    grdh20 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    166
    Thanks for the above.
     
  5. thantrax

    thantrax Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Italy
    My legit Live 10.1.4 works fine with legit software.
     
  6. G$

    G$ Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this but i'm getting a error:
    /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/Komplete Kontrol.vst: replacing existing signature
    /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/Komplete Kontrol.vst: unsealed contents present in the bundle root

    I'm not sure what i need to do. any assistance would be appreciated.
     
  7. shankar

    shankar Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    65
    Did you try to reset the permissions with batchmod ?
    And don't forget to restart
     
  8. G$

    G$ Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i normally do my permissions resets with "Permission Reset", but i did it again with BatChmod just to be sure. Restarted computer. Option Rescanned... same error. Same result. ...No Komplete Kontrol in VST List in Ableton. i'm usually pretty good with these type things. ...i dont get it. i feel like the "/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/Komplete Kontrol.vst: unsealed contents present in the bundle root" is where my problem is, but i dont know what "unsealed content" is reffering to. or why everyone else is fine but mine. any other insight would be awesome.
     
  9. indianwebking

    indianwebking Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    69
    yeah I did updated to spire 1.1.15 r2r
    (if I remember the exact version correctly) & (sorry if it doesn't exists at all. Will edit it after I check the version).

    not even able to render master audio & barely able to play it. that's why spire sucks imo.

    Anyone plz help me or suggestions for a stable spire version plz ?

    Forgot to mention I am not on latest abelton and also I am having problems in FL sorry for that. but I don't want to make a thread specially for this issue
     
  10. Nick Sick

    Nick Sick Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is not going to work if you’re gettin this error. Cashmere’s solution only works on vsts like spire, massive etc. Izotope ozone doesn’t work with solution. I get the same error when I try to use this solution so my guess is, its not going to work unless you downgrade back to live to 10.1.3. You might wanna check AU version of this plugin, that might work.
     
  11. Nick Sick

    Nick Sick Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you on Mac OS? Last version for MacOS
    Are you on macOS? MacOS doesn’t have the cracked spire 1.1.15, only 1.1.14 if I recall correctly. These issues exist only on ableton 10.1.4. Try deleting your spire vsts and reinstalling it again from the scratch.
     
  12. indianwebking

    indianwebking Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    69
    No Mac sadly not that rich. I heard about the issues in last update which is 10.1.3 so I never updated to that also
     
  13. dkny

    dkny Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    48
    This is presumably the same code signing that Logic has required for a while. There have often been crashy plugins that required code signing to work in Logic, it just means that Live 10.1.4+ users have to deal with this too, not that they won't work
     
  14. groove

    groove Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    21
    After working on problem yesterday all plugin works except izotope RX7 Neutron 2,3 ozone 8,9 in vst vst3 .. au working.... for native instrument just reinstall and problem disappear...
     
  15. iDjay

    iDjay Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Spire, legit version works fine for me. Just buy your stuff if you really need it or stick with 10.1.3.
     
  16. CharlieCrizzle

    CharlieCrizzle Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    my new laptop finally got her. Anyone have any objections for me downgrading from Mojave to high Sierra?
     
  17. KungPaoFist

    KungPaoFist Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    693
    Location:
    CA
    I believe Mojavi is an improved high Sierra which are both similar to each other, and different to Sierra, or Catalina. I'd say unless you need Nvidea then go Mojavi
     
  18. CharlieCrizzle

    CharlieCrizzle Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    sorry i meant high sierra
     
  19. groove

    groove Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    21
    in fact you don't know I'm talking about ... it's not a story about legit or not even old legit plugin might not work if code sign is unmake ... and to answer for all customer spire non legit work fine after code sign....
     
  20. CharlieCrizzle

    CharlieCrizzle Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    question about sister site ableton downloads.... First time using it for actually downloading live or anything that is 2 part. Is there anything done differently than if it was a 1 part file such as moving files to certain locations? im just downloading 10.1.0
     
Loading...
Loading...