VPS Avenger GUI so big I can't get to the resize option - Help?

Discussion in 'Software' started by belinea2010, Oct 22, 2019.

  1. belinea2010

    belinea2010 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi

    I have recently installed Windows 10 and had to reinstall all of my VST's including VPS Avenger.

    When I open it the GUI is so large that I am unable to get to the "resize" menu in the top left (the GUI is just so zoomed in).

    I have tried increasing (and decreasing) my computer monitors resolution to try and shrink it enough so I can reach the resize menu but for some reason on Win 10 all this does is shrink the desktop but not the apps GUI.

    I can not even make a screen grab to post an image here....


    I am stuck - any ideas??

     
  2.  
  3. famouslut

    famouslut Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    593
    I think there's a keyboard shortcut (alt + space, M, cursors?) that will allow you to move it back onscreen & choose the resize option. VPS are a bunch of unthinking, cowboy devs.
     
  4. belinea2010

    belinea2010 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi Famouslut sadly that did not work. It seems when you click on any of the windows short cut keys it deselects the app GUI.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  5. belinea2010

    belinea2010 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    It would not be so bad if they programmed scroll bars into the damn thing
     
  6. electriclash

    electriclash Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    Best Answer
    "Search the registry for "Avenger", then look through all the instances it finds for that word until you find
    "EditorScale" and change its value to something smaller than what it is at the moment, such as 50 instead of 100.
     
  7. belinea2010

    belinea2010 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    You little beauty, worked perfectly.

    Thank you so much, this had me seriously irked so I will make a note of this tip
    in case it happens again in the future.

    Thanks again.
     
  8. dbmuzik

    dbmuzik Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    256
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Can you temporarily change your screen resolution in Windows 10 so everything will be a smaller size before you launch your DAW? Then you can change it back after you set the GUI size for the plugin.
     
  9. Ak3mi91

    Ak3mi91 Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    76
    If you have AMD graphic card you can turn on the Virtual Super Resolution and have 4k-like resolution on a 1080p monitor. Check the attached file.

    I think this should solve the issue. And I bet NVIDIA has something similar, too.

    Edit: Ops, I was late.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 123.png
      123.png
      File size:
      498.2 KB
      Views:
      3
Loading...
Similar Threads - Avenger can't resize Forum Date
Avenger 1.5 Software News Monday at 5:56 PM
VPS Avenger WaveTable Snippet Selling / Buying Oct 16, 2019
VPS Avenger Guitar Expansion Snippet Presets, Patches Oct 16, 2019
VPS Avenger Guitar Expansion Demo Selling / Buying Oct 15, 2019
After loading VPS Avenger Expansion *.avengercontent can I delete it? Software Sep 2, 2019
Loading...