Vengeance.Avenger.v1.2.2.CE rev.1-V.R

Discussion in 'Software' started by Thankful, Nov 13, 2017.

  1. Thankful

    Thankful Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    220
    Hi, I have a problem with this one, I wonder if anyone can help.

    When I try and load Avenger in my FL Studio it pops up a 'License invalid' message, so I load up the license again and it says 'Success...re-load plugin' so I do and again I get 'License invalid', and round and round we go and I can't load Avenger. I have checked and my FL Studio is blocked to/from internet.

    Any ideas anyone?

    TIA.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2017
  2.  
  3. jayxflash

    jayxflash Guest

    Well, legit users have had similar issues so you may be out of luck. Best of luck!
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  4. EffeGì

    EffeGì Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all delete everything in C:\ProgramData\DirectX\Profiles..than block Internet connection to Fl Studio with a good firewell..windows firewall is not good for this..
     
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  5. bigboobs

    bigboobs Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    29
    LOL why is windows firewall not working!? It's pretty GOOD working, you just need to understand how it's working.
    Check this:
    https://www.binisoft.org/wfc.php

    Hint: You have to blacklist flstudio.exe as well as the vst wrappers! Then it's working like a charm!
     
  6. EffeGì

    EffeGì Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried blocking fl studio with windows firewall and opening avenger?I tried it and it did not go well..In any case the boy must block the connection to FL studio
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
  7. momo

    momo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    321
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    Hi Avenger did not come with a key just a setup.
    it installed a key after you ran the setup but it should of been installed into the right folder
    so Avenger worked frist time around.
    Try run fl as administrator or reinstall Avenger as administrator and then fl studio
    you could also delete this folder and start again.
    C:\ProgramData\Vengeance\VPS Avenger
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  8. bigboobs

    bigboobs Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    29
    As I wrote, you have to UNDERSTAND how the firewall is working. Avenger loads inside FLStudio, maybe via vst wrapper. You just have to block ALL executables in FLStudio folder (flstudio itself, 32/64bit wrappers, helpers, whatever. EVERY .exe) and you're done. No plugin can call home then. This is VERY easy to achieve with wfc.

    And yes, I have this done for myself, my daw is completely cut off the internet, for good reasons :)
     
  9. Thankful

    Thankful Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    220
    OK, thanks all for advice. I've had progs blocked via the Windows firewall for years and no problems before, but I will block all executables in the imageline folder. Let you know how it goes.
     
  10. Maizelman

    Maizelman Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Maizelheim
    And maybe try to run avenger in another DAW, so you can exclude the possibility that FL causes the error..

    Good luck
     
  11. Alpha0ne

    Alpha0ne Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    101
    I have problem with venger on Ableton Live 9.7.5 64bit on Win 10. Although Ableton Live is blocked via Firewall i crashes after the first working load. It loads the plugin and it works for 5-10 seconds than Live shuts down with an error message.
    Dont know what the problem is. I reinstlled and deleted registy and all concerning folders. Nothing helped.
     
  12. howieat15

    howieat15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you resize vengeance avenger within a DAW when I can't move my mouse over the resize icon? I can't also see the icon on my desktop as half the GUI fills my screen?? I also can't find an edge of the GUI to drag.............works on my computer but not my friends both win 7 64 bit cubase essentials 9.30
     
  13. howieat15

    howieat15 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem solved
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Vengeance Avenger Forum Date
Vengeance Avenger 1.2.2. rev1 crash on Able10 Software Apr 5, 2018
The Free E-lec-tro Art Soundbank By Che For The Vengeance Sound - Avenger Synth Presets, Patches Mar 30, 2018
Vengeance Avenger Expanisons Software Nov 29, 2017
Vengeance Avenger synth , update ? Software Oct 17, 2017
VPS Avenger from Vengeance: opinions? Software May 25, 2017
Loading...