UVI workstation not loading banks

Discussion in 'Samplers, Synthesizers' started by Valorouswon, Aug 3, 2017.

  1. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello,

    I just downloaded free version of UVI workstation 2.6.11. I tried loading the Vintage Legends, everytime I restart UVI nothing appears after, only the "UVI Tutorial Set" works. Are my folders not in order?

    Im using windows 7 and cubase 7. I added the folder in UVI soundbanks - presets - UVI workstation, CS-M/Energy/Kroma/ etc. There is also a "samples" folder that is 10gb, I just stuck it in the preset folder. Also some of these folders done even have soundbank files with the black icon.

    thanks!!
     
  2.  
  3. TinTin

    TinTin Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    181
    buy it and problem are solved if you dont even know how to use this properly
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • List
  4. exr777

    exr777 Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    125
    arent you an grumpy guy?.. miss your boyfriend Anakin? Maybe he is on vacation with another boy?
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  5. Voo

    Voo Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    175
    -for UVI Workstation User: Start UVI Workstation , go to the Multi Instruments Tab and locate the Folder "UVI Vintage Legends\Presets\UVI Workstation" and load the instruments , switch back to the Instrument load Window and you will see the Instrument Gui and settings , to load a new or other instrument switch again back to the Multi Tab Window and load a new instrument !
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  6. signalflow

    signalflow Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Feel bad for people that don't read the instructions on how to make things work. It was on the description page bro
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  7. Bunty_19

    Bunty_19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks Voo
     
  8. Anakin

    Anakin Guest

    I am on vacation but with your girlfriend
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
    • List
  9. exr777

    exr777 Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    125
    Which one? I have several.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  10. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Did nobody read my OP? I clearly did this, restarting UVI does not show anything in Soundbanks, all I see is the Tutorial set.

    This issue has also happened with best service engine.

     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2017

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      31.3 KB
      Views:
      36
    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      File size:
      32.9 KB
      Views:
      32
  11. jayxflash

    jayxflash Guest

    OK. Soundbanks folder in the root of Workstation is for registered banks which you clearly have zero. Good. Now use the Devices tree browser to navigate to the drive where you unpacked the new library, then navigate to /Presets/UVI Workstation/ and then pick the synth and load the preset.

    This is to be made using the wrench menu (Load Multi) on the second tab (three horizontal lines) then your library GUI will be on the first tab (one horizontal bar).

    If it does not work, you're doing something wrong.
     
  12. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    I tried the devices tree in the first tab and searching manually, when I click anything nothing happens. Then I tried loading multis and got the errors attached.

    It might have something to do with the samples folder.

     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      89.6 KB
      Views:
      26
    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Views:
      27
  13. Rhandy Guzman

    Rhandy Guzman Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    3
    yup that's him can never mind his business
     
  14. jayxflash

    jayxflash Guest

    Yes It does:

    Move the Samples folder out of Presets folder so you have like this

    \UVISoundBanks\Vintage Legends\Presets\UVI Workstation\
    \UVISoundBanks\Vintage Legends\Samples
     
  15. nobodyspecial

    nobodyspecial Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    194
    i have similar issue, it loads but i do not get a gui of the synth and no sound. file structure is as said by jayxflash and all other instructions followed.....
     

    Attached Files:

  16. jayxflash

    jayxflash Guest

    @nobodyspecial now go to the first tab (one horizonal line -) to see the gui. Three horizontals line where you are now is the multi-layer section.
     
  17. exr777

    exr777 Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    125
    Yeah. They come from Gayland and come here to this "shithole" as they call it. but they are always here. Go figure...
     
  18. nobodyspecial

    nobodyspecial Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    194
    thanks but :) so far i was , but still no gui NOR sound no matter what i tried , Logic Ableton Standalone .... no sound
     
  19. Parasite-B

    Parasite-B Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    England
    Hey, all. Hoping someone can help me with a completely different problem that I'm having. I have everything in the right place, all loads fine, can see the GUI, hear the sounds, but pretty much every sound cuts off in less than a second after being played. Pads, leads, bass, the only things things that play out are the arps. I'm totally new to UVI Workstation, so I wouldn't be surprised if I'm missing something, but God damn this is annoying the crap out of me. I'm loading through the multi tab using the wrench icon. Is this correct? I have read on how to load, and sure I'm doing it right, but I don't know.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  20. Valorouswon

    Valorouswon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not working, but weird that when I load .wav files out of samples folder through Multi Window, I get sound. But i cant load presets

     

    Attached Files:

  21. jayxflash

    jayxflash Guest

    Look again at the very text you quoted from me. Does your screen shot with the folder structure look even remotely like the structure I advised? :deep_facepalm:


    Guys, UVI Workstation is a simple free sampler. The existing Vintage Legends library floating around is nothing but plain presets and corresponding audio samples like any free (and I mean literally) Kontakt library. There is no trickery involved in making it work, nothing to patch, no keygen, nothing. Just load the preset and that's it.

    I advise you to read the user manual for UVI Workstation, it's free but is a pretty impressive sampler, download the library and unpack it while preserving the folder structure and you are all good to go.

    If you can't make it work maybe you don't deserve to have it.
     
Loading...
Loading...