Using Official Maschine expansions and update?

Discussion in 'Maschine' started by webshark, Mar 9, 2014.

  1. webshark

    webshark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hey guys,


    I know with kontakt its generally not recommended to try use CRkd libraries with legit version. Whats the deal with Maschine? I see expansion and even the 2.0 update available to download, and i figure it must be ok as maschine u have the hardware only can be legit. I have legit maschine 1 with legit Komplete 9 ultimate. can i use the offical expansions and update found on the site what is story with that stuff thanks?
     
  2.  
  3. i1studios

    i1studios Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    7
    The official Maschine version that you have can only be updated through Native Instruments. Only official expansions work with the official Maschine. The Maschine releases that you have 'found' are only compatible with the Maschine expansions that you 'found'.
     
  4. webshark

    webshark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    10

    So people use crkd maschine without the hardware?
     
  5. floond

    floond Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    151
    You can use crkd maschine + expansions with the hardware ;)
     
  6. dway

    dway Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you sure?, has anyone verified this? I was under the impression that cracked softs were locked out of the hardware. Otherwise I would reconsider, not purchasing maschine studio.
     
  7. i1studios

    i1studios Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    7
    At least with the R2R versions, you can use the software and the R2R expansions without the hardware. The official versions that come with the hardware will not let you.
     
  8. floond

    floond Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    151
    Hmm, well it worked when I was using Maschine Mk1, tbh I don't know if that has changed with Mk2/Studio.
     
  9. LordFunky

    LordFunky Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Mk2 hardware works with cracked maschine version. I use also cracked expansion with legit mac software but it is a struggle.
     
  10. webshark

    webshark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yea probably better off staying legit. i guess.
     
  11. Dicha Rontoch

    Dicha Rontoch Newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I've got maschine 1 and 2 legit, traktor 2 legit, massive because it comes with maschine. My experience is you can't install expansions properly. They don't work in maschine. The rest of the NI software i use is all cracked. (guitar rig, kontakt, reaktor) works perfectly fine.. with no problems at all. But in the end legit is better... especially for NI! Not foir you bro..
    Must also say i recently had contact with NI about a maschine exp. registry problem (i own it legit) and they didn't mention anything about my cracked stuff. What can they do?? If you bought reaktor for instance. They cannot do anything... you bought that, and the rest is none of their business.. good luck with all the worries guys.. Besides crooked cracked versions now and then I ever had a single issue and I do it like this for years already.
     
  12. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    I have the Maschine 2.4 software on 2 desktops and a laptop. One of which is cracked with all expansions some legit some not. I also have legit Komplete Ultimate 10 running alongside with a few discontinued and cracked plugins. All of these I control with the Maschine Studio and Maschine Mikro MKII hardware controllers.
    Never had any problems. Running this type of setup for years now.
    If you have legit hardware setup and authorize that and the software as well as any extras that came with it first and foremost.
    Make sure it's all good in the Service Center.
    Everything else comes after.
     
  13. Dicha Rontoch

    Dicha Rontoch Newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    alright... think you can explain to me how you import the cracked expansions in maschine and browse them from the hardware etc??
     
  14. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    I don't think I can in this forum.
     
  15. BlackImpact

    BlackImpact Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am curious how to do this as well.
     
  16. Lean

    Lean Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    108
    a.) What do u mean. First point, once again There are NO cracked Kontakt libraries . They more or less the real deal. The ONLY reason you are able to use them is because Kontakt bypasses the service center and NO Registrations checks are performed so it does not ask for a serial.


    So it is the actual application Kontakt that is "Cracked" and NOT not the library.

    You cant Crack a library

    THE ONLY librararies that will not work on Kontakt legitimate without yo don't own are Player libraries or encrypted.

    SO in fact you can use hundreds on hundreds of libraries on legit machine without any poroblems whatso ever

    If they player, encrypted legit U NEED A SERIAL.

    b.) It's a similar stories with Maschine. It is the application Maschine that is unlocked. It is slightly different in this case but the principle is the same. Thats why mac people can take a library they don't own and have a serial for and play it thru Maschine. For PC however tou need an activator to insert a reg entry in the necessary place so that it looks like u own it. The libaries however are again very similar to the ones you buy.

    c.) Like Pinkman said u don't need fancy pictures u can make them so for PC u can just extract the samples from the library with 7-zip or something and use them to make a similar library or whatever you want.

    Once u have You get the samples and make necessary resource files PICs and inert etc. Works no problems but takes a bit if time. Most people add it to their user library but with a reg trick they show up and the other side alongside official expansions.
     
  17. Dicha Rontoch

    Dicha Rontoch Newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Almost ashamed to admit... i've never thought about it that way.. i do have the unlegit expansions... and yes, i probably can just enter them into the library manually. And no i don't for care the fancy pictures at all... (although it's nicer if they do appear isn't it? :P)
    Thanks!

    There's one thing though... I can't open kits! that's where it goes wrong.. maybe someone has a sollution or idea???
     
  18. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    I've never had a problem opening third party sample kits.
    Use the samples to make your own kits and save those.
    It's far more fulfilling.

    Make sure that the sample locations are correct.
    File > Preferences > Library
    User tab > click on the folder icon next to the newly imported samples and make sure it's directed to the actual sample folder.

    Make sure factory expansion are up-to-date (most current version possible).

    Worst comes to worst, import the Maschine 1 .mgrp formats to Maschine 2 .mxgrp
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2016
  19. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    1,275
    To add and expansion pack you simply install it.
    Run the Reg-Key activator and you're done.

    Expansions made for Maschine 1 will not load properly in Maschine 2 unless the pack is updated to the most current version.
     
  20. SeriousSamsonOnTheBeat

    SeriousSamsonOnTheBeat Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    Still no solve for this? I have maschine 2.7.2 and a F ton of libraries that i can't use the instruments and kits to only samples and i wanted to know is there a way around this for pc?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Using Official Maschine Forum Date
When using keygens: Antivirus Software Malware Alert PC Jul 6, 2018
Enigmatic intro using cretu Instruments Our Music Jun 22, 2018
Using both curve spline and the linear one in Adobe audition DAW May 14, 2018
Using Aux Sends to apply as take FX? Reaper May 10, 2018
Using reference tracks with toneboosters morphit. Mixing and Mastering Apr 25, 2018
Loading...