using kontakt with background music

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by LV-LEO, Jun 24, 2020.

  1. LV-LEO

    LV-LEO Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I would like to know if there is a way to configure my pc in order to play instruments in kontakt and at the same time play a song. Should I have to add an dedicated audio card so I can use two or more sources?
    What happens as you may know is that when Im using Kontakt the pc is not able to reproduce any sound on other software, youtube, or whatever I may try to reproduce a song.
    I know it is a newbie question but i would appretiate some of you to explain it to me.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2.  
  3. Rockseller

    Rockseller Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    72
  4. Trurl

    Trurl Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    357
    Any basic DAW should be able to import and play back sound files of whatever you want while triggering MIDI in Kontakt. Don't worry about using another sound source. Just import into your DAW.
     
  5. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    Likes Received:
    402
    To clarify, do you want to be able to play random stuff from your music library and play your VST instruments at the same time?
    By that, I mean you do not want to have to import them as audio.
    That seems a nice thing, but of course there are tuning issues, and by importing you can usually fix that.
    On the other hand, if you want to be able to listen to tutorial videos and work in your DAW at the same time, I have used ASIO Link Pro.
    It is now free. https://give.academy/posts/2018/03/02/AsioLinkPro/
    It also allows you to also record from almost anything...
    I used to record individual tracks from surround sound using VLC...neat stuff
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2020
  6. LV-LEO

    LV-LEO Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to all. Im not using a DAW just Kontakt.
    DoubleTake I will try AsioLinkPro but i was wondering if it would create any coflcts with my installed already ASIO4ALL. Thanks again!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - using kontakt background Forum Date
Using Komplete12 (legit) + Kontakt6(Cracked)? Kontakt Monday at 5:22 AM
Using multiple physical outputs in Kontakt (and Ableton) Fix Kontakt Apr 8, 2020
Using Kontakt 6 Regular and Kontakt Portable in S1 4 Studio One Mar 11, 2020
Desperately in need of help using Kontakt 6 in MacOS Mojave 10.14.5 Mac / Hackintosh Jul 11, 2019
Using M32 with cracked Kontakt (no KK or NA) Computer Hardware Apr 2, 2019
Loading...