Upgrade legit iZotope RX standard to Advanced with K'ed files?

Discussion in 'Software' started by scooby doo, Aug 8, 2021.

  1. scooby doo

    scooby doo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have legit RX Standard, can you just copy/paste the extra K'ed files for the extra plugins/modules and make it Advanced? Or does the version of RX have to be K'ed too?
     
  2.  
  3. DKB

    DKB Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    102
    I have rx standard too . Install the full rx advanced installer over the top then replace files to have all the advanced features . Depending what os you’re on you may have problems using the plugins inside of daw . It’s a bug in the legit version that can cause crashes
     
  4. scooby doo

    scooby doo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0


    Awesome thanks! You think the CONNECT and MONITOR would work in Catalina and legit PT 2021?
     
  5. DKB

    DKB Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    102
    I don’t think you’ll be able to use keyed plugins in protools as you need protools patched to except the patched plugs but standalone will work fine . I’m running big sur now and it works fine in logic and standalone . Where some plugs crash logic even legit do it’s a bug I just export the file into standalone then Back to logic
     
  6. scooby doo

    scooby doo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like all the real time plugs are included in Standard, so could I simply add the extra modules from advanced to the stand alone app and have everything? Or am I dumb?
     
  7. Talula

    Talula Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    213
    r2r releases of latest versions contain only patched activation wrapper, all plugins are not modified.

    yes, latest r2r version of izotope product working with legit pro tools.
     
  8. DKB

    DKB Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    102
    There’s no latest r2r version for Mac it’s all for windows so is no good . Under Mac unless protools is patched you can’t run patched plugins it will not work . This has been discussed many many times
     
  9. DKB

    DKB Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    102
    That won’t work it’s either one of the other you can’t mix and match . Just give it a go and install it see if everything works for you and if not you can reinstall standard agin from izotope app installer
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Upgrade legit iZotope Forum Date
Non Legit - Cubase Upgrade Cubase / Nuendo Sep 14, 2019
Can I upgrade the Superior Drummer 2 (R2R version) to the legit SD 3? Software Dec 8, 2018
Upgrade from Live 10 to 11 (pirated) Live Nov 3, 2021
Arturia - Do not upgrade to Windows 11 just yet. Software News Oct 29, 2021
Plugins and DAW upgrade : same settings different sound Software Oct 18, 2021
Loading...