unableton stock plugins problem

Discussion in 'Live' started by itisntreal, Jul 19, 2019.

  1. itisntreal

    itisntreal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    18
    need help a.s.a.p
    i am flstudio user and i want to switch to ableton the only problem is after a fresh install the stock plugins r not working or atleast not in the list where the meant to be
    my normal vst's r working fine ...
     
  2.  
  3. signalflow

    signalflow Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    93
    They will show up soon or later. Ableton is notorious for indexing. Let it index and they will all be there stock plugins in all. Also note that if you decide to add your samples folder to places, it's the same thing. You just need to let it index and they will show up.
     
  4. itisntreal

    itisntreal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    18
    i already knew that because i used ableton before but this time its different i waited for atleast an hour or so and still no plugs
     
  5. signalflow

    signalflow Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    93
    First things first. Are you on Mac or PC?
     
  6. itisntreal

    itisntreal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    18
  7. statik

    statik Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    under your bed
    love the title, unableton, funny shit

    but why switch, if you're doing good with FL then why change
     
  8. ( . ) ( . )

    ( . ) ( . ) Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    721
    cuz fl is shit @statik, fl is shit...
     
  9. statik

    statik Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    under your bed
    blasphemy!!!
     
  10. ( . ) ( . )

    ( . ) ( . ) Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    721
    come at me fanboys...
     
  11. statik

    statik Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    under your bed
    *squeezes nipples*
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  12. itisntreal

    itisntreal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    18
    what about Gaybleton or Disableton :bleh:
     
  13. ( . ) ( . )

    ( . ) ( . ) Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    721
    ooooh stop that...
     
  14. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    1,540
    have you tried deleting the database file and letting it try to re-index? When things go missing in Ableton that's been a pretty reliable fix for me. It's called Files.db i think and its in AppData/Roaming/Ableton/Live 10-point-whatever-version

    You can even overwrite it with a database from a previous version if it's still in the appdata folder. That will save you having to wait through the process of reindexing all your stuff.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  15. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    Or in \Users\[username]\AppData\Local\Ableton\Live Database\ Delete EVERYTHING that you find in that folder. Do NOT delete the folder.
     
  16. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    The OP problem is with Ableton native plugins which are part of the Core Library. Even after deleting all entries from the Live Database folder, the indexing of the Core library takes no more than 15 seconds.
     
  17. signalflow

    signalflow Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    93
    if he OP downloaded ableton, shouldn't the core libabry be intact? Excuse me if I'm not right. I know for Mac everything was intact. Can't speak for PC that's why I asked what OS because I've never had this probably happen before
     
  18. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    Of course bro. It should be there.C:\Program Data\Ableton\Live 10 Suite\Resources\Core Library. That is the default location for Windows that cant be changed (unless you do a couple of things) I think that the Core Library got deleted, got corrupted or was not installed.

    Edit: It has to be one of those 3 because I noticed that he said that he waited more than one hour.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2019
  19. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    @itisntreal You need to check the following C:\Program Data\Ableton\Live 10 Suite\Resources\Core Library. The Core Library folder is about 937 MB. If it is less you need to reinstall Ableton 10.
     
  20. Satai

    Satai Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    287
    Had the same problem. Fixed it by reinstalling Ableton to a new folder, and reboot. They all appeared.
     
  21. SceleJohn

    SceleJohn Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    67
    "Disableton" is the greatest thing I've heard all day
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - unableton stock plugins Forum Date
Logic Pro X Having Fun with Stock Plugin Education Aug 13, 2018
Samp X3 vs DP9 stock instruments and plugins. Our Music Jan 17, 2018
Samplitude Pro X3 stock effects or u-he Satin/Presswerk? Samplitude Dec 11, 2017
5 VST's that blow away Ableton's Stock Vst's.. Mixing and Mastering Jul 22, 2017
Uninstalling stock apps and update Mac / Hackintosh Jul 16, 2017
Loading...