Unable to bounce hardware

Discussion in 'Soundgear' started by rosko, Mar 31, 2020.

  1. rosko

    rosko Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    33
    I have a novation peak & digitone, these are both routed into a scarlett 18i6. for some reason when i export the mixdown it doesn't include the hardware tracks. I can see & hear these through the DAW Live 10 & sudio one, i can record the audio in realtime into an audio track but when i export it doesn't work at all, just silence for those tracks.

    I'm doing something stupid i'm sure but I'm really stuck why this will not work?????
     
  2.  
  3. philou72

    philou72 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    are you bouncing in real time ?
     
  4. Baxter

    Baxter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,059
    Likes Received:
    1,879
    Location:
    Sweden
    If you are recording your hardware synths in your DAW (audio), you are already done. You have them "bounced" already.
    I don't understand your issue.

    Edit: If you want to record everything I suggest you plug in an external digital recorder into your monitor controller output, so you "record what you hear". Then import that audio again into your mastering session in whatever DAW/wave editor you are working in.

    You can ofc also record the realtime export (back) into your DAW project you are working in.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2020
  5. rosko

    rosko Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    33
    No exporting the audio master mix, so offline. The mix contains all but those tracks.
     
  6. justwannadownload

    justwannadownload Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    11
    Analog gear can't be rendered faster or slower than realtime because it's, well, analog. If you want a faster render, bounce them as audio files.
    In fact, do it anyways, it probably won't work any other way.
     
  7. realitybytez

    realitybytez Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    359
    try wrapping in bubble wrap. not the kind with mini bubbles like amazon uses. you gotta use the kind that movers use. with the bubbles the size of ping pong balls. oh, and there's another idea. wrap a bunch of ping pong balls inside the bubble wrap. then your hardware should bounce for sure.
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Creative Creative x 1
    • List
  8. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,842
    Likes Received:
    2,675
    Location:
    Europe
    Err, when you do an offline export like with full speed only signals within the DAW are included. IAW, this can't work.
     
  9. rosko

    rosko Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    33
    Not sure what you mean by IAW?
     
  10. rosko

    rosko Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    33
    OK I guess i'm forgetting its running at a different speed. So is there an export audio option in ableton live that will record t the master output in a similar way but in real time? Seems like extra work to record those tracks separately first.
     
  11. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    481
    guarantee this is the answer :rofl:


    edit:

    i knew it! :rofl:
     
  12. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    481
    https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/articles/209067709-How-to-render-audio-in-real-time

    this seems like a lot of hassle to me. why is live not just an option in the export menu???
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  13. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    590
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  14. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    590
    dupe
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2020
  15. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    590
  16. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    France
    I don't understand your problem,because I don't think you have any problem.Record in real time your hardware synths in your DAW,that's all.
     
  17. rosko

    rosko Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    33
    It's more work, else why would they have this feature in other DAWs.
     
  18. rosko

    rosko Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    33
    Export Audio/Video

    This then gives the option of 'rendered track' either master, select tracks, individual tracks.

    Either way i can't see a real time option, at least i know now.
     
  19. rosko

    rosko Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    33
    Right OK i missed this. This explains why i thought it worked before i obviously had an external fx inserted but since have been using Overbridge for Digitone & also midisynth for peak there was no need. So all i needed to do was drop an external fx into an empty track & it defaults to real time.

    Got it. :wink:
     
  20. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    590
    They don't. That's why you need to record those external instruments before you can do an offline bnc/render, as @Blue is telling you.

    Which still implies the above.
     
  21. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,842
    Likes Received:
    2,675
    Location:
    Europe
    IAW = in other words. Means, you can't do a full speed off line rendering with external synths.
     
Loading...
Loading...