TouchOSC with ProTools?

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by MaXe, Jul 4, 2019.

  1. MaXe

    MaXe Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    70
    Hi guys,
    Do you know of anyway to use touchOSC with protools? The videos available on youtube are mostly crap!
    I want to be able to control faders and other functionalities via OSC messages(Or midi messages)
    ProTools has a crappy iOS app, don't offer it please.
    I saw one guy using PureData and touchOSC(PureData is outdated and I think there should be a alternative solution, in addition, in the video he didn't explain how he setup that!)
    Notice that I am on Windows and I don't have access to softwares like Osculator which somehow edit or assign magical shortcuts to softwares installed. Osculator is mac only.
    If any of you guys has been successful making it work please let me know. I need your help!
     
  2.  
  3. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    Note: I don't use Protools, so this might not work, but I assume PT can be configured to accept MIDI control. At least I've had success with anything that does MIDI with the following:

    So, you probably need the "TouchOSC Bridge" which translates incoming OSC messages to MIDI.

    Get it straight from the source: https://hexler.net/products/touchosc , scroll down a bit.

    Once that's enabled, hook up TouchOSC, pick a template, enable "TouchOSC bridge" in Protools' MIDI settings, use MIDI Learn and off you go. (as an aside I get horrid latency with Wi-Fi, but direct USB connection is OK)

    While you're there you might want grab the editor to customize the layouts as well, but you will need to install Java Runtime for that to work (version 11 works for me, but I need it for other things as well).
     
  4. MaXe

    MaXe Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    70
    Well I have done the same thing. But there is no midi learn feature for fader and other controls in ProTools. Even some plugins do not have midi learn feature! I cannot control faders this way! :|
    My problem is I cannot assign Faders, pan, and plugins controls to faders in TouchOSC.
     
  5. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    Yeah, the app or the bridge doesn't let you do that. You need the editor to change MIDI CCs etc. For actually setting up PT this is something I found, but maybe you've already tried it, dunno: https://www.soundonsound.com/techniques/controlling-pro-tools
     
  6. MaXe

    MaXe Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    70
    Could you please share your working touchOSC template? It seems all my templates are setup for OSC messages and ProTools does not receive that. In addition, I could not find anything about setting up buttons for midi messages in Manual!
     
  7. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    Sure, here's one attached. The rotaries are MIDI CC 10-17 and the faders are 18-25.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MaXe

    MaXe Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    70
    Thanks for sharing it.
    Now I am facing another weird problem. TouchEditor OSC sync button used to work. Now my iPAD connects to PC via TouchBridge but in the ipad(TouchOSC) does not recognize any host(Does not find the host - Found hosts (0) ). I added the ip address but no success! The funny thing is ipad successfully controls Ableton and sends message but for touchOSC editor I have problem right now!
    In addition, I have allowed the TouchOSC editor through firewall too! I don't know what's wrong.
     
  9. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    Oof, your struggle reminds me of why TouchOSC was a pain to set up in the first place.

    I mean I'm not entirely sure what's wrong here, if the bridge receives data then it's good. For the editor, I never got the sync working properly so I just use iTunes file sharing to copy the templates across. Also the editor sync doesn't support USB which I normally use myself so that's another one.
     
  10. MaXe

    MaXe Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    70
    All in all, it is a pain in a** process, haha! Where did you find out this info?
    "rotaries are MIDI CC 10-17 and the faders are 18-25"
    I tested your template. I am sure iPAD is connected to pro tools. But it is not working. What settings did you do in Peripherals?
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
  11. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    Ok, now it looks like the issue is on PT's end here, did you check out the Sound on Sound link earlier? That seems to give out the process on how to set up external control.
     
  12. MaXe

    MaXe Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    70
    I checked it out. I followed the process and activated TouchBridge but still I cannot see faders move.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - TouchOSC ProTools Forum Date
TouchOSC with cubase 10 Cubase / Nuendo May 24, 2020
touchOSC with Ableton configured lacks feedback Live May 14, 2015
TouchOSC with Kontakt Mobile Nov 6, 2013
Free TouchOSC Traktor Template Mac / Hackintosh Jun 20, 2011
Professional TouchOSC Traktor Template Selling / Buying Jun 19, 2011
Loading...