touchOSC with Ableton configured lacks feedback

Discussion in 'Live' started by TOTAL, May 14, 2015.

  1. TOTAL

    TOTAL Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    I have configured touchOSC with the brige and Live control, but unfortunately, the changes in ableton are in no way reflected on the android phone's touchOSC interface.

    How to do this last thing?
     
  2.  
  3. tater_one

    tater_one Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, FL
    I don't use ableton. I use Reaper. And it was a Bitch to set up. Just using the midi bridge doesn't do anything but make it receive midi messages. OSC messages are different. You have to read the manual and google to find a video maybe. But in Reaper I had to add a MCU controller and set it as type OSC, then you have to have your wifi ip addresses set up, and the ports set correctly. Then I had to port forward those ports on the router. Then I had bi-directional communication between Reaper and TouchOSC.

    And I don't want to even talk about how long it took me to design my layout!!!! But that is the beauty of touchOSC, it can send/recieve midi or OSC messages, and you can design whatever functions you want!!! I made a huge layout with 5 pages, drum pads, the works. Could never quite get the xy pads to work right though!

    Not sure how to add a controller and make it OSC, not midi, in Ableton.

    The best info I found was on their website, hexler.net and the Reaper forum!

    So, good luck!!
     
  4. TOTAL

    TOTAL Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, Tater, for your answer.
    Configuring with Ableton becomes more distant as it appears that by messing with the settings I have lost connection at all.

    Maybe someone can help with these first steps, which are not yet DAW specific.

    So I installed and ran TouchOSC Brige and and Live Control on windows 7.
    installed the latest TouchOSC on Android phone

    Both android and windows are connected to the same network.


    in Live Control, set the MIDI port to touchosc bridge

    in COnnections, set the ip to value found in command's ipconfig; the ipv4 was 192.168.56.1 in my machine, but it is different for everyone

    set port outgoing to 8000
    set port incoming to 9000


    and still, the host does not show :(


    This is where i got stuck. What should the next step be?
     
  5. Pete

    Pete Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    England
    Hi total, I did have this set up before, I could go through and do it again.

    First thing, is are you using 32bit or 64bit for Ableton Live and Windows?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - touchOSC Ableton configured Forum Date
TouchOSC with cubase 10 Cubase / Nuendo May 24, 2020
TouchOSC with ProTools? Pro Tools Jul 4, 2019
TouchOSC with Kontakt Mobile Nov 6, 2013
Free TouchOSC Traktor Template Mac / Hackintosh Jun 20, 2011
Professional TouchOSC Traktor Template Selling / Buying Jun 19, 2011
Loading...