Too many ReCaptcha on AudioSEX and AudioZ

Discussion in 'Forum News and Updates' started by sisyphus, Oct 17, 2019.

  1. sisyphus

    sisyphus Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    380
    Not sure why, perhaps something changed in your hosting, and probably only @SAiNT or @Olymoon can probably answer, but everytime I come here or AZ, I am greeted with a phalanx of captcha's to complete before the page loads... I use a VPN, but have been for years and never dealt with that, nor have I installed any new ad blockers or anything....

    Is anyone else faced with this nagging problem? (just happens everytime I come here and if I am checking in 20 times a day etc, and opening different posts etc, gets a little annoying you know?)

    oh well... :dunno::dunno::mates:

     
  2.  
  3. Slavestate

    Slavestate Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    31
    Nope, Im on AirVPN here, never once seen a captcha..
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  4. NitroRocks

    NitroRocks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    11
    20 times is way too much. I never exceed 19.
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  5. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    3,387
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Location:
    Germany
    you did os update ?
    check if you on a clon site....i was once a short time..nothing happened it was a clean mirror for clicks...
     
  6. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    3,208
    @sisyphus If you are a registered member and do log in, the captcha will not affect you.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  7. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,616
    Likes Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Europe
    I don't get captchas neither when I'm logged or not. But I use an ad-block since a long time.
    So what @The Pirate said is true (it's stated somewhere in AZ). I don't know how much undesired stuff goes when not logged, I thought it was only regular ads/popups.
     
  8. lukehh

    lukehh Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    408
    Best Answer
    Sometimes if you use a VPN there are Captchas with the alert "You seem to be a robot...." I sometimes forget to disable my Browsec Addon. When it is set to "netherlands" I also sometimes get this message.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  9. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,912
    Likes Received:
    2,721
    Location:
    Europe
    That's strange.

    No captcha here with Firefox or Opera with or without VPN. But I've ads and popups blocked and NoScript running.
     
  10. Aileron

    Aileron Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    439
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Remove any relevant (or, for the time being, all) cookies and logins from your browser and check again. If detour persists ask yourself where your last download was from. Run malware purger and kill VPN. Make sure url is healthy https://
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  11. signalflow

    signalflow Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    No because I'm a registered user. FYI I'm on chrome
     
  12. DrumHead

    DrumHead Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    94
    Yes....I do.. But it seems entirely based on VPN location. Log in or not..
    Change VPN location and see if that helps.
     
  13. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,888
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    As far as I know there is no captcha implemented . But I'll ask Saint.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  14. sisyphus

    sisyphus Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    380
    Thanks for your answers ad thoughts guys. I think it just has something to do with my VPN location (using ExpressVPN), I am currently in Europe, but have myself set by vpn in the states, when I toggle through some different locations, it doesn't happen sometimes. So if changing my location on vpn seems to make it disappear I'm gonna chalk it up to that... its definitely https, i don't download from sketch (often), clean system, and yeah, i'm registered here and az obviously.

    sorry for the bother, it has just been happening a lot, regardless of browser; chrome, safari, firefox etc. vpn location change fixed for now, so all good. thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  15. lukehh

    lukehh Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    408
    The problem is just if too many connections are recognized from 1 IP-adress there are systems like Cloudflare, Google etc. that think there's possibly a DOS attack going on to take the called site down. Then automatic procedures try to avoid this by giving you the captcha and "I think you are a robot" message.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  16. sisyphus

    sisyphus Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    380
    Was 1/2 way thinking along that lines, but now full way thinking along that lines after reading your post, thanks... absolutely makes sense... thanks so much!
     
  17. SAiNT

    SAiNT Administrator Staff Member phonometrograph

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    ZiON
    it has nothing to do with AudioSEX or AudioZ, you're just on some dirty IP/VPN/TOR and google treats you as bot :sad:
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • List
  18. sisyphus

    sisyphus Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    380
    absolutely @SAiNT , as I have come to see, not sure why it hasn't been a problem in the past honestly, as I have been on VPN's most of the time I am here for years... whether Windscribe or ExpressVPN, which are fine paid vpn's that I suffer little slowdown with etc... it could just have been one or two different locations I was toggling between.... Sorry to waste your time and in any way cast blame on the site, as not what I meant, and yup, the problem was on MY end. Thanks for everything! :bow::bow:
     
  19. SAiNT

    SAiNT Administrator Staff Member phonometrograph

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    ZiON
    someone got the same IP, did spam or something and got blacklisted by google. it happens all the time, you just have to reconnect. :wink:
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
Loading...
Loading...