THE SCSI THREAD

Discussion in 'Soundgear' started by wasgedn, Oct 22, 2018.

  1. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    will this work :
    akai s is terminated....external scsi device scsi id3....scsi card is terminated by default (is this right?)..internal scsi cd writer scsi id 2

    or do i need to terminate internal pc cd writer ? cause its on end of scsi chain ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2018
  2.  
  3. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    [​IMG]
     
  4. fiction

    fiction Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    351
    You only have to terminate the ends of the SCSI chains, and only if the connected devices don't already have active termination built-in.

    PS: Terminators are available for all of the SCSI connectors you've listed :wink:
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  5. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,855
    Likes Received:
    1,813
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    I was gonna say the same. :wink:

    just a bit more clarification: "...and only if connected devices *at the ends* don't already have active termination built in."

    Termination helps the strength/integrity of the SCSI signal. Sometimes you can get devices working even without it.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    ok ....

    damn i cant make pics at moment .... i set cd drive to id 0 and terminated it....with 2 jumpers...but you need to see it so i can extracting my endless questioning ;)...thx for the first guys
     
  7. sisyphus

    sisyphus Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    245
    If i remember correctly, you should be fine with the Akai's... I don't remember a lot of termination issues with them via scsi (unlike my cpu etc...) as long as they have different scsi id's you "should" be fine.... but it's been awhile my friend...
     
  8. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,855
    Likes Received:
    1,813
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    E-mu Emulators have active termination also.

    The bigger problem could be to know when to disable it in a bigger setup.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  9. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    hello sysyphus:like:
    -------------------------------

    there was also an order to keep for turning devices on when i remember right...first scsi pc then scsi device then sampler or so...
    do you kno this actions or not at all...`?
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2018
  10. sisyphus

    sisyphus Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    245

    sorry, trying to remember, iirc, actually having the sampler and scsi device on first and THEN powering up PC was the way it worked... damn... it's been awhile... but i think that's the way i had it, as would rarely power down samplers and their connected drives, but WOULD power down cpu....
     
  11. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    ah thx pal...few parts still missin cause i had to buy other stuff which was to cheap and good to pass....missing 1 scsi device and 1 cabel of 2..but soon i have it...
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018
  12. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    teac scsi internal cd rom jumpers info...
    [​IMG]
     
  13. midi-man

    midi-man Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,068
    Likes Received:
    541
    Wow now this brings back memories.
     
  14. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    time capsule time machine...
     
  15. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
  16. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    390
    Location:
    Share many
    Long time ago (say 20 years...) all my gear was connected with SCSI via Adaptec cards in the PC/Mac, but it was expensive and most of the time a pain to deal with.
    The cables alone were at least > $1,000. All connectors were clunky and cables were as thick as a thumb.
    No, no I don't wish it back :no:
     
  17. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    just 1 scsi chain for me....no splitters.....but 2 samplers....
    i can imagine...twoheart.... i can imagine:winker:
    i always think bout how expensive it was , always ....8 mb memory s3200 500 pounds 1993
     
  18. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    what did 1 scsi cabel cost back then..?
     
  19. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    390
    Location:
    Share many
    1.5m SCSI 2 Cable was around $100, not even high end. But you needed a needed a cable for every device, external HDDs, CD Burner ... and of course a terminator plug at busses end. Got e really long bus in the end.:yes: And a lot of trouble with signal loss or interference.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018
  20. wasgedn

    wasgedn Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    sounds longer than 6 meters....

    all connected to 1 puter ? can you have 2 scsi cards in a puter ?
     
  21. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    390
    Location:
    Share many
    If memory serves the Adaptec cards have had more than one connector. One to the outside world and two internal. But the internal and external were one bus with a max length (theoretically) of 15 meters.
    I think you could install more than one, but I never could afford as the Adaptec cards and SCSI peripherals were really expensive.
    AND back then you had the problem that there were only a few free interrupts and every card consumed one interrupt for its own. Sharing interrupts wasn't solved properly in Windows back then, so you would most likely got a lot of trouble with more than one card. Adaptec and SCSI were primadonnas anyway.
    I've had a PC and A Mac G4 back then. While the Mac had real plug'n play, Windows always was a pain. But not only the Mac was expensive, even seemingly identical Adaptec SCSI cards were twice as expensive as PC cards.
    If it worked well once the motto was: Never touch a running system :)

    P.S.: I looked around on ebay and found the cards I had, it's Adaptec UW 2940. Sells used for under 10€ now.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - SCSI THREAD Forum Date
The sample replay thread Working with Sound May 25, 2019
The Sample Mangement Thread Working with Sound Apr 15, 2019
We should stay on topic when participating on any thread Lounge Apr 11, 2019
Film score portal...Film composers thread. Film / Video Game Scoring Mar 28, 2019
EDM live performaces thread Lounge Mar 6, 2019
Loading...