The Roland Cloud synths....

Discussion in 'Software' started by Bunford, Jun 18, 2017.

  1. Bunford

    Bunford Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Wales
    Just wanna check a few things with others to see if it is isolated to me or not. I did have the Plug Out stuff before and removed them and then installed today's releases to replace them. However, some of the VST3s now don't work, namely PROMARS, SH-101. SH-2 and SYSTEM-100. Now, I have a feeling this is something to do with the fact that these were ones that were in the Pulg Out bundle that was previously release, but no idea?!?! However, the new VST3s load fine when loaded via Blue Cat Audio's PatchWork, just not directly when loaded onto a track (using Studio One 3.5).

    Also, are the releases titled right? Only asking as the releases say PROMARS 1.5.0, but on loading mine is 1.0.5, and in the same way SH-101 is showing up 1.0.8, SH-2 as 1.0.7 and SYSTEM-100 as 1.0.4. I using the title of the releases are a typo, but though I'd check in case...

    upload_2017-6-18_18-56-56.png

    upload_2017-6-18_18-57-29.png

    upload_2017-6-18_19-2-26.png

    upload_2017-6-18_19-2-52.png

    For computer specs, check my sig.
     
  2.  
  3. Bunford

    Bunford Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Wales
    You can ignore the first bit. I restarted Studio One several times and on the 4th or 5th attempt something changed and now it let's me load the VST3s directly into it's tracks.

    I'm also assuming the versions are a typo on the releases though...
     
  4. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    2,472
    Location:
    Europe
    Juno, Jupiter and System 8 dont work in 64bit, vst2,vst3 or 44,48khz or 96khz, cubase 8.5 or 9.

    Testing concerto 85 right now, sick as fuck.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2017
  5. nycdl

    nycdl Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    figment of my imagination
    What confuses me about these are the cloud part is basically only for authorization? The actual files still live on your hard drive? A lot of space no ?
     
  6. Talmi

    Talmi Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    790
    Works fine here in Cubase Pro 9 (had to relaunch it,, the first time no sound), I haven't tried Juno yet, I'm having trouble dl it. My connexion is acting up.
    [​IMG]

    I'm guessing if you have those legit you also have to install the cloud manager or whatever so that you're linked to roland when you use their plugs (you have to be online if you use those legit). The R2R version install an emulation of that, that fools the plugs to think that you are connected and authorized. It takes 1.20 mo on your system hard drive, so a very small size.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  7. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    2,472
    Location:
    Europe
    @Talmi
    Restarted, still no sound. What are your settings? bit,khz,win/mac....?
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2017
  8. Bunford

    Bunford Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Wales
    I have all VST3s of all the releases working in 64 bit Studio One with no issues now, using 48kHz.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2017
  9. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    2,472
    Location:
    Europe
    Tried 44khz and 96khz.
     
  10. Talmi

    Talmi Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    790
    Sorry forgot to give my specs. Win 7 x64, Cubase x64, this project is in 44kHz
     
  11. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    2,472
    Location:
    Europe
    Thanks talmi, will try again tomorrow. Having a blast now with the anthology series, blown away by the sounds.
     
  12. Talmi

    Talmi Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    790
    No problem, hope you'll get them working. The ones I've tested so far sound really great indeed.
    I never would have tested those with the cloud plan bullcrap. All haill to R2R for those. :beg:
     
  13. superliquidsunshine

    superliquidsunshine Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    2,475
    Location:
    Everywhere at once but no place in particular
    All I really want to check out is the Jupiter 8 but the directions seemed a bit non-English and am not quite sure of the order of operations. Anybody want to talk me through it?
     
  14. nobodyspecial

    nobodyspecial Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    41
    i hope they come up with a same crack for mac osx
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  15. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    2,472
    Location:
    Europe
    R2R are gods of the underground...we are not worthy :beg:

     
  16. nycdl

    nycdl Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    figment of my imagination

    Thanks for the explanation. They look good !
     
  17. Talmi

    Talmi Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    790
    It's very easy, let me know if it doesn't work for you.
    First dl unpack and install : TEAM.R2R.Roland.Cloud.Emulator.v1.0.1-R2R
    Then dl unpack and install Roland.VS.JUPITER-8.v1.0.2.REPACK-R2R.
    Just two exe, no other steps.
     
  18. Bunford

    Bunford Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Wales
    Just did and seems to work fine for me.
     
  19. Bunford

    Bunford Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Wales
    1. Download and install the Roland Cloud emulator
    2. Download and install desired synth

    It really is that easy!
     
  20. Bunford

    Bunford Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Wales
    Love how good these sound. If I bought a Roland System-1 synth hardware, would I be able to use the plug-out feature or use these on that synth to have hands on control and playability?

    https://www.roland.com/uk/products/system-1/
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  21. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3,146
    Likes Received:
    2,472
    Location:
    Europe
    My guess is you would have to pay for the subscription, check the roland forum. Their stuff is top notch though.
    Was also looking at their aira tr-8, will probably buy it.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - Roland Cloud synths Forum Date
Roland Cloud - Legendary and Aira Synths GUIs crashed on Studio One 3.5.1... Studio One Jul 2, 2017
Roland cloud synths are immense CPU hogs! Do you agree? Software Jun 24, 2017
Roland Jupiter-8 Cloud MIDI CC Software Jun 25, 2017
New Roland Cloud Suggestion... Lounge Jun 24, 2017
My experience with Roland Cloud D50 (30 days limit) Software Jun 22, 2017
Loading...