Synapse Audio The Legend doens't work WITHOUT internet

Discussion in 'Software' started by JudoLudo, Jun 10, 2018.

  1. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    30
    hi guys. I have the last The Legend realease (from sister site) and I had a problem since months. I'm using Cubase Elements 9.5 (again, latest from sister site). When I open a project with Legend opened in it, the vst doesn't load. tried lots of things, when suddenly I had to reactivate internet connection and it worked. now it loads fine, everytime. but the problem is, that I have to disconnect internet on my DAW, so there is this problem.

    anyone got this problem? found a solution? let me know, thanks.

    JL
     
  2.  
  3. Blazin

    Blazin Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    In my own world...
    works fine for me windows 10\bitwig
     
  4. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    30
    so maybe cubase is the problem... you have internet connection on?
     
  5. famouslut

    famouslut Rock Star

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    376
    Seems ok to me? Try run as admin (offline)?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    30
    i'll try. you got originale cubase pro, right?
     
  7. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    152
    i gave up and went back to 1.1
    works fine ever since : )
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  8. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    30
    nope, I had this problem on 1.1 too. then I tried to update, but the problem didn't go away.
    did you have this problem same as mine and then you resolved going back to 1.1? because I don't know why I had this on 1.1, so.
     
  9. superliquidsunshine

    superliquidsunshine Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279
    Likes Received:
    3,524
    Location:
    Everywhere at once but no place in particular
    My production computer is never online. I have a legit Legend and it never has touched the internet. It works on Win 8.
     
  10. Blazin

    Blazin Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    In my own world...
    i block my DAW with firewall but ya i always have internet on
     
  11. TonyG

    TonyG Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    735
    Location:
    South Beach, NYC
    Legit and cracked working fine off line. Windows 7 x64. Ableton 10, Studio One v4, Cubase Pro, Fl Studio 20, Reaper 5.9.1. In fact, you don't even need to be "on line" to activate the legit version.
    @JudoLudo the way to find out whether is your DAW or your system is to download and install another DAW. If you encounter the same problem then you know it has nothing to do with Cubase.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
  12. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    152
    Now you mention it i can't remember in detail what the problem was.
    i know that i did a thorough uninstall ( i use Revo Uninstaller as it gets all the registry entries). i tried maybe 3 times to get it working but i couldn't even open it once, it was corrupted.
    this is a problem ( i think, i'm no expert) to do with having a serial number kind of baked in where as it will see that the install is invalid. this goes also for Tone2 ( that's a doozy), and more recent versions of Rop Papen plugs.
    no biggie ( although i really like Predator). at least it stops me from having to many vsti on my machine : )
    so, try the thorough deinstall and then do a fresh one on earlier versions, maybe 1.0 also...
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Synapse Audio Legend Forum Date
The Legend by Synapse Audio OUT NOW! Software News Sep 26, 2016
(synapse-audio.com) DUNE2 Updated v2.5 Software News Dec 19, 2015
The Transmission Soundbank by CHE for the Synapse Audio - Dune 2 VSTi Software News Nov 23, 2015
Synapse Audio intros DUNE 2.2 Update Software News Dec 11, 2014
Synapse Audio Update Eks to PRO Software News Jan 10, 2013
Loading...