Sylenth1 3 c'ked loads slowly [SOLVED]

Discussion in 'Samplers, Synthesizers' started by demberto, Jun 14, 2020.

Tags:
?

Does this happen with you?

  1. Yes

    13.3%
  2. No

    86.7%
  1. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    Is it because of the crack, because the earlier version loaded instantly. Loading projects takes 3x more time than it used to. I think only massive loads slower than that.

     
  2.  
  3. Area51

    Area51 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2020
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    30
    just switch back to V2. much better. V3 sucks donkey ballz, and everyone complains about it
     
  4. karatebaka

    karatebaka Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have legit version (Thanks to its rent-to-own), and it's kinda slow as well when loading the plugin for the first time. It has about 1sec delay before the gui actually load. After that it's pretty snappy.
     
  5. Arjan

    Arjan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I went back to V2 and no issues
     
  6. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    2,038
    Location:
    Europe
    Haven't tested in depth but loads fine in my old PC. Win10x64/Reaper.
    One thing that perhaps can matter is that the actual plugin and its data are in your current user Documents folder:
    %USERPROFILE%\Documents\Sylenth1

    May be check out where you have it can help.

    Edited: Sylenth1 v3 non-legit fixed release
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2020
  7. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    @Xupito does v3 take same time as v2 to load?
     
  8. Area51

    Area51 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2020
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    30
    he is just messing with you, just go back to V2.
     
  9. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    2,038
    Location:
    Europe
    It's hard to tell because I don't use v2.
    Perhaps v2 is even faster but v3 on my PC loads pretty fast.
     
  10. merko

    merko Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    11
    People out here using sylenth likes it's 2007
     
  11. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    667
    Maybe because they've been using it since it came out, and it's 'their' tool?
     
  12. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    667
    Which says a lot, considering what I know about your pc!
     
  13. phloopy

    phloopy Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,177
    Likes Received:
    1,224
    Same here :like:
     
  14. indianwebking

    indianwebking Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    111
    i am on SSD and there is no diff in load time imo. win 10 1908 (updates disabled forcefully)
     
  15. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    392
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    nothing wrong with v3 if its legit
     
  16. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    667
    Yet R2R for instance sometimes make a plugin run more efficiently as well as crack and patch it.
    I doubt there is any difference between legit and non-legit regards how v3 runs.
     
  17. x3o

    x3o Noisemaker

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answer
    i own sylenth1, everything is good, i don't know what happens in cracked version, but if you choose some skin(especially "Nitro"), it will seriously delay the time to load.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  18. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    @x3o I changed the default skin from Nitro and now the load time is back to normal. Thanks
     
  19. merko

    merko Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    11
    I doubt there would be, with a nice gen 3 ssd and 16gb ram windows 10 will boot in 2-3s
     
  20. indianwebking

    indianwebking Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    111
    mine boots in like 5-7 seconds. (never cared to measure the exact seconds) but yeah.
     
  21. merko

    merko Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    11
    I went from a average Ryzen 5 laptop, to High end one in the same month, the only reason I counted because I couldn't believe it was even faster. The only SSD I had before that was in a Mac Mini and it still took about, 8 secs or so, defo not fast enough to care.
     
Loading...
Loading...