Superior drummer doesn't doesn't let me replace individual drums.

Discussion in 'Software' started by Juan Carlos, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. Juan Carlos

    Juan Carlos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi guys, I downloaded the latest version of SD3 from vr and I haven't been able to replace individual kit pieces since it says it doesn't find the instrument database. It gives me the option to restore factory database but it doesn't do anything.

    My libraries are on the right paths and working fine. But I can't change the instruments or access the midi grooves.

    It's some problem on the database but I don't know what to do. Should I put all my expansion pack on a specific library? Or something else?

    Thanks, any help is appreciated.
     
  2.  
  3. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    311
    Right click on kit piece & the DRUMS tab should change to a browser. Correct?

    Now you should see your library(s) with all available kit pieces.
     
  4. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Location:
    Europe
    On a side note, what's the difference when changing individual pieces from other kits between SD3 and EZD2?
    I just played a little yesterday with EZD2 and it lets you change them (say, Jazz's snare for MetalHeads one)

    Not talking about mixing SD and EZD pieces, just replacing them within EZD2 with EZD2 kits.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2019
  5. Juan Carlos

    Juan Carlos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks for answering quadcore. I can switch kit pieces between the same expansions but I cannot use parts of other kit for example, using a custom and vintage snare with a core library kit.

    whenever I try to search for another instrument it gives me this error.[​IMG]

    https://imgur.com/a/88iG8Qe
     
  6. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    311

    Never seen that before. Could be a registry problem that is pointing to the wrong location.
     
  7. xoso

    xoso Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    48
    Re-install something went wrong. If you're midi isn't showing up either you didn't use installers and dropped them in the wrong folder [it makes 2 folders with all the kits in there that seem like they should be but the correct ezx path should be

    Kits
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Toontrack\EZDrummer
    Midi
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Toontrack\EZDrummer\midi

    But there are also toontrack folder's in your OS's main program data folder and a few other places that people accidently put stuff into because it looks exactly the same as where they go. SO if they're note showing up they're in the wrong place or for some reason it doesn't have permissions to access those folders which would be an odd issue.

    But personally only time I've ever heard of kits or midi not showing up is when they are in the wrong place.

    If NO menu pops up for anything just re-install because something went wrong with the original install. Fortunately uninstalled SDX or EZX won't delete your libraries or midi and will leave the folders there. SO if you re-install and they are INDEED in the right spot everything should work the second it's done re-installing.

    And yes ALL TOONTRACK midi goes into the ezdrummer midi folder. If you try to create a new one SD3 will treat them as user made presets and put them in completely different place in the program, you'll be able to get to the midi but none of it will be orgnaized and just a mess of files. SO re-install problem is still there then its a location issue. I don't use TT installer's because their just small scripts that move a folder that is already in there to a default location. That's all the TT installer does. If you know what your doing you can take the kit and just put it where it's sopposed to go and never use another TT installer for a kit again.

    For example I keep all my libraries stored like this and simply move them to the correct spot after install never had a problem. Only time I had that type of problem was before I knew what folder's look like they should be right but arent.[​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2019
  8. xoso

    xoso Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    48
    Also just because I had to get it for a friend who will probably never use it and i def wasn't going to install my legal version on his, but the VR versions are kinda buggy. Like the Ezdrummer version WILL NOT WORK unless you already have ez drummer installed or you'll get nothing but database errors and ez drummer wont even work. I can assume the same issue is there with VR's SD3 version. You need to have another SD3 installed first to take care of the things the VR version messed with to crack it.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Superior drummer doesn't Forum Date
Superior Drummer 2 on Mac doesn't work Software Oct 24, 2014
Superior Drummer 3 using your own samples Mixing and Mastering Jan 8, 2020
Superior drummer 3 presets question newbie Software Dec 27, 2019
Superior drummer 3 library problem. Software Dec 26, 2019
Tip for using Superior Drummer 3 Mixing and Mastering Dec 22, 2019
Loading...