Superior Drummer crash? Could someone help me confirm?

Discussion in 'Software' started by ShibuyaCyana, Oct 30, 2019.

?

Someone reproducing this?

Poll closed Nov 13, 2019.
  1. yes

    3 vote(s)
    60.0%
  2. no

    2 vote(s)
    40.0%
  3. lol this one's always buggy

    1 vote(s)
    20.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. ShibuyaCyana

    ShibuyaCyana Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Using 3.1.4 from sister site.

    When I try to layer something - that is, right click a piece -> 'more' on the top -> add to -> *click anything*, and with this interface on, if I then change preset, it will instantly crash. Both vst and .exe behave like that; and in REAPER, unfortunately this will also crash the DAW.

    ss.png

    Certainly I can be careful and try to avoid, but such crashing-an-entire-DAW bug could be really annoying once encountered. Is there something wrong with my download & installation, or is it just a new bug?

     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  2.  
  3. veiledits

    veiledits Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Happens to me aswell.
     
  4. Mud Jones

    Mud Jones Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    N.Y. USA
    Just gave it a try and yes it will crash if you're using the factory kit, but didn't crash when using an EZX. I can't see it being a problem because if you were in the middle of layering with those menus open then you wouldn't want to switch presets while those menus are open? I don't know,
    Doesn't seem like an issue for me but for what it's worth confirmed.
     
  5. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    480
    Location:
    Share many
    Best Answer
    Ok, that's a showstopper.
    But the question is, does this happen in the original too or does it only happen with the testversion?

    I'll test it and will be back soon ...

    And YES, it crashes with the legit version as well!
    But as @Mud Jones said, this is not the normal way to do this, so it's not a problem just a bug :sad:
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2019
  6. ShibuyaCyana

    ShibuyaCyana Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    lol, I checked their release notes and then found out tons of fixed bugs in previous versions, so I guess this will be another one...:rofl:
    Anyway thanks for everyone's help, guess now I'll have to poke with care when trying to forget about this bug simultaneously.:deep_facepalm:
     
  7. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    480
    Location:
    Share many
    No way, I'll report the bug and tomorrow they'll fix it. :rofl:
     
  8. xoso

    xoso Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    47
    It may be a bug, but as stated that's not the proper way to layer in SD3 so like a lot of programs when you try to get something done in an alternative way it can cause issues. I'd suggest watching like groove 3 tutorials they may go over it but personally it sounds like the method is leaking memory which is causing not only the plugin to crash but the daw also. And many many many plug-ins have memory leak issues.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  9. famouslut

    famouslut Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    600
    It's crashed a couple times (C10 blitzed out also 8O) for me, v314 =( It feels a bit like playing minesweeper!
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  10. xoso

    xoso Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    47
    Also TT is decent at fixing bugs and such but lol not that decent. Let's just say I'm good friends with someone on the programming team there. There are a lot of things they'd like to do but it fucks with the engine so they don't. However SD4 is only about a year and a half away and already in development behind the scenes and they are rebuilding the engine from the ground up according to what I was told.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  11. xoso

    xoso Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    47
    Also, just an idea but look at the presets that have stacked parts. it may give you a better clue how to do it correctly and avoid the issue all together.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  12. ShibuyaCyana

    ShibuyaCyana Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah I think I know the correct way...but having a potential crashing bug out there is never a good thing anyway:unsure:

    Oh really? Though maybe not so possible - hoping those 'black box' in EZdrummer kits would become transparent...really want to LEARN from those presets along with using it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2019
  13. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    480
    Location:
    Share many
    If something, even incorrect operation by a user, is crashing a program, this is definitely a bug:
    In this case it comes to an error (better: exception) because the programmer of the app hasn't foreseen the possible wrong operation of the user. Hence the programmer didn't handle the exception correctly, wich leads to the crash.
    A better exception handling would never lead to a crash of the whole app but to a state just before the exception occured.
    This bad behaviour we call a bug.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  14. noise.maker

    noise.maker Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    100
    I can't replicate your crash. 3.1.4 64bit ... Reaper and Standalone...partial SD3 instalation.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  15. xoso

    xoso Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    47
    If it's done in an incorrect way yes it means theyre are coding that can be cleaned up, however it also means this method is doing something far more. It's most likely causing memory leakage or his method is causing it to take more resources than the computer has. You can call it a bug, but it's not intended to be used like that. Yeah sometimes you can get awesome things done "not doing it the way it's sopposed to" sometimes the program just isn't made to be used in that way. But thanks for the snarky reply not really accurate but i hope you feel better about it lol...

     
  16. xoso

    xoso Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    47
    But I've only been using SDX since the first release of SD2, and I'm better at altering and using it more than half of the toontrack members at least. Snarkiness is nice, BS is funny. Reality is just that. Doesn't care about generalized opinions.
     
  17. xoso

    xoso Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    47
    Also if you could read I even admitted it was a bug. But who has time to read anything but what lets you act like a snarky asstwat.
     
  18. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    480
    Location:
    Share many
    Bringing an app to a total breakdown by just a couple of clicks is a joke.
    The programmer has obligations not the user.
     
  19. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    1,353
    THis is not needed, nor welcome here... Please measure your words..
     
  20. wamto

    wamto Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    7
    can someone explain the correct way of layering ? so we can avoid that crash
     
  21. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    302
    Reproduced the error first try. SD3 also crashed while updating groove library from browser using the 'Add to Database' function.

    For some odd reason, even with the entries in the proper folder (database & MIDI), some grooves do not play until manually added.

    Hope there is no big surprise waiting to pop up int the middle of an intense session.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
Loading...
Loading...