Studio One X no longer works as of 4.1.3?

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by filtersweep, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    206
    does anyone else have this problem?
    i cannot get this to load at all..
    so maybe have to go back a version...
    does this mean studio one 4.1.3 has been altered to prevent this from being used?
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    1,103
    Location:
    Europe
    I'm almost sure it's a discontinued work, so willingly or not is not a surprise it doesn't work. But it's sad equally.
     
  4. ahjs

    ahjs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    18
    You have to take the "ccltext.dll" from the older version and replace it in the new version.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List

    Attached Files:

  5. Qrchack

    Qrchack Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    191
    It doesn't work in any version of Studio One, because the author shut down the website and all versions of X had an expiry date built into them to make sure you're using an up-to date version. People do workarounds by having scripts that revert the date in your system, open Studio One and set it back to the correct one, but the author clearly stated that he's not interested in working further on Studio One X since its features either no longer work, or got added to vanilla Studio One, and he received lots of angry requests from people.
     
  6. ahjs

    ahjs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    18
    This is wrong. The last available version "Studio One X v.2.7.2 package" works. Even without time limit.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  7. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    At least somebody here knows what he or she is talking about. In fact, the OP should vest @ahjs answer with the BEST ANSWER.
    @Qrchack is incorrect. Version 2.7.2 works without the need for any date script. Indeed, it worked flawlessly up until 4.1.1. After 4.1.2 all you need to do is exactly what @ahjs explained.

    Note: The ccltext should be replaced with the one from 4.1.1 If you installead 4.1.2 and never replaced the ccltext.dll with the one from 4.1.1 you must use the one submitted by @ahjs
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  8. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    It does work
     
  9. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    For those non-believers that it does work here is the proof:wink:

    Studio One X .jpg
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Creative Creative x 1
    • List
  10. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    73
    My attitude about this problem is very low.....:dunno:
    Could somebody explain to a dumb old guy like me what should I do to install properly Studio One X v 2.7.2 package (dlded from sister site) inside SO v 4.1.3 ?
    As usual, thanks a lot in advance (and anyway) :like:
     
  11. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    206
    i have it working except for the function is most valuable to me: the option to make the program full screen...
    it makes a huge difference to me....
     
  12. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    Replace your config file with this supplied by @momo https://www5.zippyshare.com/v/6ROjJtSl/file.html
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  13. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    Old dinosaur @Pereira It is pretty straight forward.
    1. First you need to replace the ccltext.dll file with the one I have attached.

    2. Inside the Studio One X v.2.7.2 package you have studioonex.package and trackactions.package. You must place those 2 files in C:\Program Files\PreSonus\Studio One 4\Scripts

    3.
    You also have a lame.dll file. This one goes in C:\Program Files\PreSonus\Studio One 4 (before you move it there rename the default lame.dll to liblame.dll in your Studio One 4 folder)

    4. Download the config file I have attached attached and place it in C:\Program Files\PreSonus\Studio One https://www5.zippyshare.com/v/6ROjJtSl/file.html

    5.
    The Macro files go in C:\Users\your name\Documents\Studio One\Macros (before you move it there make a back up of the original)

    Edit: Forget everything I wrote, grab the Experimental Software by @momo and place it in the respective folders. No need to do anything else.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019
    • Like Like x 5
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List

    Attached Files:

  14. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    206
    mate, i've done this several times and the result is the same.
    it works but, for some reason i cannot get the maximize to work anymore.
    it's a shame, it was working until the update. i should have left it alone.
    i went back to that version and now that doesn't work properly either.
    so , that's my alloted time for chasing after solutions for this.
     
  15. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    How are you trying to implement Full Screen? What command are you using?
     
  16. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    For anyone hav
    If nothing works try this https://audiosex.pro/threads/a-quick-solution-to-full-screen-dilemma-in-studio-one.43017/
     
  17. ahjs

    ahjs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    18
    Is the "Config.cfg" file correctly edited?
    And you should rename the original "lame.dll" to "liblame.dll" and add the lame.dll (contained in the package) to the Presonus directory.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List

    Attached Files:

  18. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    In a solution that @momo provided for the config file he replaced the "0" with a "1"

    # If 1, hides the top menu bar in Fullscreen mode. If 0, the menu bar is retained in Fullscreen
    # mode at the top of the screen.
    fullscreenHidesMenu
    1
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  19. ahjs

    ahjs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    18
    I prefer the "Top Menu Bar" bar visible, therefore "0". But it's a matter of taste ;)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  20. mono

    mono Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    579
    Location:
    Floating Amongst the Stars
    There are bits and pieces of info on the web from users what goes where
    and you need to rename, backup ,copy and rename files with evey update.

    The lame.dll is part of the Config.cfg that makes studio one full screen and this cfg can be changed in notepad +
    https://notepad-plus-plus.org/news/notepad-7.6.3-released.html
    there are lost of other ways to open the .cfg and its just a txt inside it that is self explanatory and can be changed as needed.

    With each update you need to rename the default lame.dll to liblame.dll after install to make export mp3 work again
    then add the modified lame.dll so that full screen works again with the Config.cfg

    The ccltext.dll fix is just a quick fix and needs testing to make sure everything is working,
    there is a chance the studioonex.package can be changed ta match the new changes made to the updated ccltext.dll
    and this would be the best fix by keeping the original ccltext.dll
    will mess around with it later,this is all files sorted for now,pirat has added were they go :wink:

    Experimental Software :rofl:
    https://www117.zippyshare.com/v/SWP0C4nd/file.html
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • List
  21. The Pirate

    The Pirate Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    I like the menu bar, too. I guess we have the instructions all covered up.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Studio longer works Forum Date
Delete file in fl studio FL Studio Yesterday at 1:16 PM
Wireless keyboard fl studio 20 PC Aug 13, 2019
Why are the most cover songs made with FL Studio? FL Studio Aug 10, 2019
Sometimes my FL Studio doesn't open at all FL Studio Aug 7, 2019
FL Studio on MAC keeps going back to Trial mode?! FL Studio Aug 5, 2019
Loading...