Studio One Pro 5 ''Invalid License File''

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by Afroaky, Jan 21, 2022.

  1. Afroaky

    Afroaky Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I've wasted all day trying to get Studio One Pro 5 running. Every time I load the keygen generated license file it says: ''Invalid License File!''. l've downloaded 3 different releases and followed all the instructions.

    I even tried installing it on my Windows setup but on that system I get exactly the same message. So I'm definitely doing something wrong.

    I've read that the App first has to be patched but there is nothing about that in the instructions. Also the R2R keygen doesn't have a button to patch.

    I'm running OSX: 10.13.6

    Any help is much appreciated!
     
  2.  
  3. fattyas

    fattyas Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not sure if will work for you but I had a similar issue where my crack wouldn't work (I can't recall the exact error message). Basically what I found out is the issue was with the username I generated the licenses with. I think it only works with characters from the English alphabet (á, é, ö etc. will not work)

    Edit: this was happening in earlier versions (I think studio one 4.x on windows)
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. Talula

    Talula Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    253
    macos version is patched (comes with keygen, don't try to install official version from presonus site and/or don't try to update it from presonus site).
    block internet access for stidio one with littles nitch (or other app).

    generate license file with your mac and name, for example:
    if you use macbook pro and your user name - Dude,
    you must enter in keygen this
    Code:
    MacBook Pro — Dude
     
  5. Afroaky

    Afroaky Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I figured it out. I once had the Splice rent-to-own version of Studio One. This for some reason messed up the key and activation process. For anyone experiencing this, I had to delete the Appdata/Local/Splicesettings, then it worked.

    Thanks!
     
  6. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,366
    Likes Received:
    4,521
    [​IMG]

    Now you can purchase Studio One Professional via Splice on a rent-to-own basis! Get Melodyne, Chord Track, Harmonic Editing, Transient Detection, the Mastering Suite… and everything else Studio One Professional has to offer for just $16.99 (USD) per month.

    Note that this is not software-as-a-service… when you’ve paid off the full price, Studio One Professional is yours to keep forever. https://splice.com/plugins
     
  7. Afroaky

    Afroaky Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried that but If I recall correctly it wanted me to FIRST complete the plan of Studio One Pro 4, before I could start using Pro 5. Which would be another 16 months.
     
  8. Walberg

    Walberg Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this severe times, with the key i got (on Mac Mini) just one time writing license so i look at the map Playonmac'svirtualdrives there's a lot of windows maps on it but i do not find any reg file (how is its name?) only reg files are system.reg user.reg and userdef.reg but i think these are from Playonmac.
    And i have a Mac Mini and i am bob walberg so i used: Mac mini and bob walberg
     
  9. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,366
    Likes Received:
    4,521
    PreSonus - Studio One 5 Professional v5.5.1 - Windows PC - R2R

    1. Uninstall previous version.
    2. Remove licenses, delete *.license files in directories: %PROGRAMDATA%\PreSonus\" and "%APPDATA%\PreSonus\"
    3. Stop your Antivr Software
    4. If possible, close all programs that are running next to it.
    5. Install StudioOne.
    6. Run StudioOne.
    7. Close login window and start offline authorization.
    8. Run our keygen on Windows.
    9. Copy MachineID to the keygen.
    10. Generate licenses.
    11. Copy all extension license files to "%PROGRAMDATA%\PreSonus\License Store\".
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Studio ''Invalid License Forum Date
Studio One 5.5.2 is not Autosaving, Autosave not working Studio One Yesterday at 5:48 PM
How do I use FL Studio's Plugins in other DAWs? FL Studio May 8, 2022
They paid 500$/hr studio time for this. humor May 7, 2022
fl studio weird gui FL Studio May 4, 2022
Kontakt 6 crash studio one 5.5.2 [solved] Studio One Apr 29, 2022
Loading...