Studio One is recording in blue and not in yellow

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by Blue, Jan 14, 2020.

  1. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    875
    Location:
    France
    Hi folks,

    I hope you're all fine.
    I open this thread because I have an annoyance,when I am recording audio or midi either,Studio One v4.5 displays the recorded track in blue instead of yellow.
    I guess it is related to some monitoring options,but I've tried everything and it's still in blue.

    I don't know what that mean,if anybody could clarify this,please?

    I'm on Windows 10 Pro,RME UCX audio interface.

    Thank you in advance.

    [​IMG]

     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2020
  2.  
  3. webhead

    webhead Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    363
    Location:
    Web
    Your answer is in first 15 seconds:

     
  4. Dalty

    Dalty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Tejas
    He's talking about the color of the recording indicator, not the track color. I've looked everywhere to find this setting too. Saw somebody's that was pink the other day and I've scoured the internet looking for the setting everyday since. I hate the stock tennis ball yellow
     
  5. Hennessey

    Hennessey Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Mars
    Best Answer
    Hi there! I didn't know how to resolve your issue,but i have tried to look at the settings and even i am not a user of S1 . So solution is simple, you can look up screenshots. The BLUE color means nothing actualy, it is because COLOR settings you ve made, i guess.
    That depends on your HUE settings, and you can change it easily and change colors as you want.
    But as you can see, the color you choose in HUE settings, is not the right coloring for your EVENTS ,but that is solution for sure.
    You can change color live while you are recording, play with HUE until you get desired color for EVENTS while recording.

    I hope that helps...
    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2020
    • Like Like x 3
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List

    Attached Files:

  6. Hennessey

    Hennessey Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Mars
    He was talking about EVENT color while recording which is by default in YELLOW and he has a BLUE color instead !
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  7. Dalty

    Dalty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Tejas
    THANK YOU! Been using S1 for years and never knew this. :facepalm:
    It seems to be working in some sort of complimentary color scheme. Weird!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  8. TaxiDriver

    TaxiDriver Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    Europa
    I am quite positive, his question was about:
    and after stopping REC, assumes the color of the track - in your case blue.

    E.g. - 4.6.0 works exactly this way out of the box (I rarely change schemes aso..)

    The only way to change it is to change HUE value in Apperance (like Hennessey described above). There is also the Reset button, which probably puts things, as they were originally.
     
  9. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    875
    Location:
    France
    Congratulation mate!:thumbsup:

    I searched that for weeks.Thank you guys for your help!
     
  10. You have hardware direct monitoring switched on.
     
  11. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    875
    Location:
    France
    Usually I always switch on hardware direct monitoring because I use lot of hardware synths.
    I tried to enable or disable direct monitoring but it doesn't change anything.
     
  12. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    875
    Location:
    France
    I have another question for you,do you know how to disable the audio input by default everytime I create a new audio track,please?

    I would like no audio input on new audio tracks by default,because S1 put always my first audio input(s) [mono or stereo input(s)] from my audio interface.

    But I still want my audio inputs available when I want them.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Studio recording blue Forum Date
Best recording studio websites (designs) Lounge Feb 29, 2020
Help: FL Studio 20 Mac version not recording audio FL Studio Oct 24, 2019
Fl studio recording/ playback FL Studio Jun 30, 2019
Fl Studio Loop Recordings FL Studio Jan 17, 2019
Recording Secrets For The Small Studio - Mic Positions! Studio Jul 6, 2016
Loading...