studio one and melodyne (and other extensions)

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by tun, Dec 29, 2019.

  1. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    483
    i have just installed the r2r studio one, but when it asked me what extras i wanted to install i couldnt set up an account because i did not want to connect to the internet (i assume i shouldnt?).

    i was wondering how i could get melodyne (and any other useful extras) working? if i install melodyne from sister site will it allow me to use it in studio one?

    also, what other useful extras are in that list that i might be missing out on?

    thanks
     
  2.  
  3. wayne3

    wayne3 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes!
     
  4. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    483
    thanks! <3

    are there any other good extras i am missing out on in that list? i saw a load of samples, but i have too many already :D
     
  5. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    483
    i installed this yesterday and i still cant use it in S1. i checked the installation settings and there is an option to install it, but it looks like it wants to DL and install it from the presonous servers rather than use the one i already have installed.
    what do i need to do in S1 to get it to work?

    thanks
     
  6. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    483
    one last bump on this.
    ive reinstalled, made sure VST3 plugin is in correct location and scanned, check my blacklist and i still cant get melodyne to work.

    anybody have any ideas?
     
  7. tr3v0r94

    tr3v0r94 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'd love to know this too, I got S1 4.6.1 on Mac, the r2r keygen made a bunch of license files, but i cant download the installers through s1, does anyone know if you can get them off the official site and activate with them?
     
  8. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    483
    i assume you can use the melodyne from the sister site too. it was the answer for me. mine is not working for other reasons that seem to be solved in another thread (i havent had a chance to try it myself yet), but that is windows related.
     
  9. Qrchack

    Qrchack Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    259
    Location:
    Poland
    The extensions (Manual, VU Meter, Fat Channel etc) you need from the sister site separately. Legit installers won't activate. Same for Melodyne. You need VST3 for ARA support. On Mac I remember being able to use it without blocking network connections, but it would deactivate. Can't recall if I was able to download the content before purchasing my legit version. It's not that useful anyway.

    Btw look up the pricing, I upgraded from Artist (included with my Audiobox) to Professional for like $90 with educational discount. Worth it even just for the convenience.
     
  10. tun

    tun Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    483
    thats a very reasonable price.
    i am still trying to figure out if i want to move to it or not. i keep coming across dumb problems that are putting me off, but at the same time i keep coming across features that i love.
    i will keep trying until i buy :D
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - studio melodyne (and Forum Date
[Solved] Studio One 4.5.1 and melodyne Studio One Jun 22, 2019
Problem with Melodyne/Studio One Integration Studio One Oct 7, 2018
Anyone else having issues with Melodyne & Studio One v4.1? Studio One Sep 22, 2018
Melodyne 4 and Studio One Basic Tempo Mapping Studio One Feb 29, 2016
Melodyne in Studio One. Software Feb 28, 2016
Loading...