Studio one 6.5.2 want activation key

Discussion in 'Software' started by BenniTheBlockbuster, Mar 25, 2024.

  1. BenniTheBlockbuster

    BenniTheBlockbuster Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    127
    since today i have a problem with studio one 6.5.2
    yesterday everything was normal and it worked all the time.
    today i opened studio one and it was asked for my key.... i have blocked the following in the host file
    0.0.0.0 registration.presonus.com
    0.0.0.0 updates.presonus.com
    127.0.0.1 registration.presonus.com
    127.0.0.1 updates.presonus.com
    the same in the firewall ....
    I can only start S1 if I switch off the Internet completely in the PC settings
     
  2.  
  3. Kate Middleton

    Kate Middleton Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2024
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Kengsington Palace
    YES! same here. they need to release some sort of fix or update. this is worldwide
     
  4. BenniTheBlockbuster

    BenniTheBlockbuster Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    127
    i have the Solution , a friend of mine is a IT Geek , he checked the connections from Presonus.

    Add this to your Host and everything works

    127.0.0.1 api.presonus.com
    127.0.0.1 api.presonus.com.cdn.cloudflare.com
     
    • Useful Useful x 7
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  5. RayHere

    RayHere Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2023
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing happened to me today.
    I blocked the app from all network connections in the firewall and reauthorized, and it worked after.
     
  6. yn_hrht

    yn_hrht Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2024
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you so much for the fix. i was ripping my hair out trying to figure out why this was happening. your friend's a lifesaver!
     
  7. QuietSheep

    QuietSheep Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting, it happened to me today as well. I blocked Inbound and Outbound and it worked fine afterwards.
     
  8. PumasNFatLaces

    PumasNFatLaces Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Chicago, IL.
    Thanks for the added host file entries.
     
  9. shinjiya

    shinjiya Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    81
    Had the same. Just block it in firewall and reauthorize. No reason to go blocking individual IPs when all the online features are for paying customers anyway.
     
  10. BenniTheBlockbuster

    BenniTheBlockbuster Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    127
    for me that doesnt work becuase output arcade needs a internet connection
     
  11. Maz88

    Maz88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much dude,thank you soooooooo MUCH,you saved me .

    and for the people who doesnt know how to add these ips to their host read this : https://pureinfotech.com/edit-hosts-file-windows-11/
     
  12. justwannadownload

    justwannadownload Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    799
    Location:
    Central Asia
    Happened to me as well.
    This worked. Much thanks!
     
  13. Kate Middleton

    Kate Middleton Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2024
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Kengsington Palace
    i suspect the developers of studio one collect information of how we use studio one to improve the products! they do this in silence
     
  14. antiresonance

    antiresonance Newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The s1 remote app doesn't work after doing the hosts fix
    upload_2024-3-28_14-46-27.jpeg
     
  15. Dagi

    Dagi Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4

    Lot of thanks, this worked!!
     
  16. Budito

    Budito Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2023
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry Im newbie
    how block this in the firewal ?
     
  17. karatebaka

    karatebaka Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    19
    need to save it for later. thank you.
     
  18. Rybrambo

    Rybrambo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2023
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    127.0.0.1 api.presonus.com
    127.0.0.1 api.presonus.com.cdn.cloudflare.com

    Came hoping to see this. I'm not dissapointed. Ou yes!
     
  19. blade81

    blade81 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    So, i have the same issues after updating from 6.0 to 6.6. It keeps deactivating. What is the best solution to keep also studio one remote control to work? Make inbound outbound rules in firewall after installing 6.6 or changing the host file?
     
  20. sgenevay

    sgenevay Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes same problem here.... working after the fix (thanks a lot for that) but lost the studio one remote (normal) .... and this is really annoying :-(
    does anyone have a solution to get it back working ?
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  21. Kate Middleton

    Kate Middleton Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2024
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Kengsington Palace
    they should just release a fix for this... studio one when connected offline does not allow some plugins work normally.. UAD, Massive, Reaktor.. kontakt... please someone can fix this?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Studio activation Forum Date
Studio one 3 problem activation Studio One Nov 8, 2019
Studio One 4.5.1 activation for Mac? Studio One Jun 4, 2019
R2R Studio One 4 deactivation issue Studio One Jun 4, 2018
FL Studio V12.5.0.59 By R2R Demo even after Activation. Software Aug 21, 2017
Studio One 3.2 Release Notes & Activation Software Feb 26, 2016
Loading...